Aasif Mandvi

Actor · Writer · Producer
82
Aasif Hakim Mandviwala, known professionally as Aasif Mandvi, is a British-American actor and comedian. He began appearing as an occasional contributing correspondent on The Daily Show on August 9, 2006. On March 12, 2007, he was promoted to a regular correspondent. He is the lead actor, co-writer and producer of the web series Halal in the Family,... read more

Aasif Hakim Mandviwala, known professionally as Aasif Mandvi, is a British-American actor and comedian. He began appearing as an occasional contributing correspondent on The Daily Show on August 9, 2006. On March 12, 2007, he was promoted to a regular correspondent. He is the lead actor, co-writer and producer of the web series Halal in the Family, which premiered on Funny or Die in 2015, and an actor, writer and co-producer of the HBO comedy series The Brink. Mandvi is also the author of the book No Land's Man. In June 2019, he was awarded an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters Degree by the Macaulay Honors College after delivering the commencement speech that year. He currently appears in the role of Ben Shakir in the CBS psychological drama Evil written and created by Robert and Michelle King.

Birth Name

Aasif Mandviwala

Born

Saturday, 05 March 1966

Links

Actor Filmography

Blazing Samurai Ichiro (voice) / Ichiro 2021
Mira, Royal Detective Sahil (voice) 2020
Human Capital Godeep 2020
Ghostwriter Bagheera (voice) 2019
It Takes a Lunatic Himself / Self 2019
Evil Ben Shakir 2019
This Way Up Vish 2019
Drunk Parents Nigel 2019
A Kid Like Jake Darren 2018
Explained Self - Narrator (voice) 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Blazing Samurai Ichiro (voice) / Ichiro 2021
Mira, Royal Detective Sahil (voice) 2020
Human Capital Godeep 2020
Ghostwriter Bagheera (voice) 2019
It Takes a Lunatic Himself / Self 2019
Evil Ben Shakir 2019
This Way Up Vish 2019
Drunk Parents Nigel 2019
A Kid Like Jake Darren 2018
Explained Self - Narrator (voice) 2018
The Problem With Apu Himself 2017
Room 104 Mediator 2017
A Series of Unfortunate Events Uncle Monty 2017
Shut Eye Pazhani 'Paz' Kapoor 2016
Undecided: The Movie Roger Ayeels 2016
Celebs Have Issues Himself 2016
Elena of Avalor King Raja (voice) 2016
Mother's Day Russell 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
The Brink Rafiq Massoud 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself 2015
Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs Himself 2015
Younger Jay Malick 2015
Halal in the Family Aasif Qu'osby 2015
Lennon or McCartney Himself / Himself - Actor (voice) 2014
Madam Secretary Prince Yousif Obaid 2014
Million Dollar Arm Aash 2014
Years of Living Dangerously Himself 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
The Foursome Guru Dada 2014
Us & Them Dave 2014
Gods Behaving Badly Maxwell 2013
The Muslims Are Coming! Himself 2013
TakePart Live Himself - Guest 2013
The Internship Mr. Chetty 2013
Another Period Parshwall 2013
Movie 43 Robert 2013
Premium Rush Raj 2012
Ruby Sparks Cyrus Modi 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
PoliticKING with Larry King Self - Guest 2012
The Dictator Doctor 2012
The Understudy Sarfras 2012
Margin Call Ramesh Shah 2011
Person of Interest Sulaiman Khan 2011
Dark Horse Mahmoud 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Himself 2011
Jake and the Never Land Pirates Pirate Pharaoh 2011
The Rally to Restore Sanity and/or Fear Himself - Correspondent 2010
The Talk Self 2010
Blue Bloods Samar Charwell 2010
It's Kind Of A Funny Story Dr. Mahmoud 2010
The Last Airbender Commander Zhao 2010
Today's Special Samir 2009
The Proposal Bob Spaulding 2009
Ghost Town Dr. Prashar 2008
Pretty Bird Ted the Banker 2008
Eavesdrop Don 2008
Morning Joe Self 2007
Music and Lyrics Khan 2007
Jericho Dr. Kenchy Dhuwalia 2006
CollegeHumor Originals Zack Chance 2006
The Bedford Diaries Kamil Sharif 2006
Sorry, Haters Hassan 2006
Freedomland Dr. Anil Chatterjee 2006
Sleeper Cell Khalid 2005
The War Within Abdul 2005
Law & Order: Trial by Jury Judge Samir Patel 2005
Tanner on Tanner Salim Barik, Salim 2004
Spider-Man 2 Mr. Aziz 2004
Undermind Shark / Roger 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
The Mystic Masseur Ganesh 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Himself - Guest 2002
Law & Order: Criminal Intent Sateesh 2001
3 A.M. Singh 2001
American Chai Engineering Sam 2001
Curb Your Enthusiasm Man in Elevator 2000
Welcome to New York Doorman 2000
Ed Buyer 2000
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Dr. Leever 2000
Deadline 2000
ABCD Ashok 1999
Random Hearts Electronics Store Salesman 1999
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Professor Husseini 1999
Analyze This Dr. Shulman 1999
The Sopranos Dr. Abu Bilal 1999
Personals Indian Guy 1999
The Siege Khalil Saleh 1998
Sex and the City Dmitri 1998
Dellaventura Aasif 1997
Oz Dr. Tariq Faraj 1997
King of the Hill Mike Patel 1997
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Himself - Correspondent, Self - Correspondent, Himself 1996
Eddie Mohammed 1996
Nash Bridges Aziz Kadim 1996
Jake's Women Driver 1996
Die Hard with a Vengeance Arab Cabbie 1995
The Cosby Mysteries Cabbie 1994
ER Manish 1994
New York Undercover Omar 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself 1993
Law & Order Gulab Singh, Khan, Peanut Vendor, Technician 1990
No Retreat, No Surrender 3: Blood Brothers Terrorist (as Aasif Mandviwala) 1990
Tanner '88 1988
Miami Vice Doorman 1984

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙