Anthony Michael Hall

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Michael Anthony Hall, known professionally as Anthony Michael Hall, is an American actor who starred in several teen-oriented films of the 1980s. Hall began his career in commercials and on stage as a child, and made his screen debut in 1980. His films with director-screenwriter John Hughes, beginning with the popular 1983 comedy National Lampoon's... read more

Michael Anthony Hall, known professionally as Anthony Michael Hall, is an American actor who starred in several teen-oriented films of the 1980s. Hall began his career in commercials and on stage as a child, and made his screen debut in 1980. His films with director-screenwriter John Hughes, beginning with the popular 1983 comedy National Lampoon's Vacation and the coming-of-age comedy Sixteen Candles, shaped his early career. Hall's next movies with Hughes were the teen classics The Breakfast Club and Weird Science, both in 1985.

Birth Name

Michael Anthony Thomas Charles Hall

Born

Sunday, 14 April 1968

Actor Filmography

Trigger Warning Ezekiel Swann 2022
Halloween Kills Tommy Doyle 2021
Josh Gates Tonight Self 2020
The Lears Glenn Lear 2019
Bodied Professor Merkin 2018
War Machine Greg Pulver 2017
Riverdale Principal Featherhead 2017
Live By Night Gary L. Smith 2016
Natural Selection Mr. Stevenson 2016
Rosewood Detective Willet 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Trigger Warning Ezekiel Swann 2022
Halloween Kills Tommy Doyle 2021
Josh Gates Tonight Self 2020
The Lears Glenn Lear 2019
Bodied Professor Merkin 2018
War Machine Greg Pulver 2017
Riverdale Principal Featherhead 2017
Live By Night Gary L. Smith 2016
Natural Selection Mr. Stevenson 2016
Rosewood Detective Willet 2015
Results Grigory 2015
Foxcatcher Jack 2014
Z Nation Gideon Gould 2014
Murder in the First Paul Barnes 2014
Aftermath Tom Fiorini 2013
Zombie Night Patrick 2013
The Fire Rises: The Creation and Impact of The Dark Knight Trilogy Himself (archive footage) 2013
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Mr. Kitson 2013
Dead In Tombstone Red Cavanaugh 2013
The Goldbergs Mr. Perott, Security Guard 2013
The Blacklist Robby Ressler 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Friend Request Burk 2013
Sexy Evil Genius Mark Von Dutch 2013
The Haunting Of Himself 2012
Home & Family Self 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
unCONventional Himself 2012
Awkward. Mr. Hart 2011
Last Man Standing Nick Collins 2011
No Ordinary Family Roy Minor 2010
Community Mike 2009
Warehouse 13 Walter Sykes 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Casey Gallagher 2009
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
Sincerely Yours Himself 2008
The Dark Knight Mike Engel 2008
Gotham Tonight Mike Engel 2008
Final Approach Greg Gilliad 2007
LA Blues Larry 2007
Psych Harris Trout 2006
Funny Valentine Josh 2005
Criss Angel Mindfreak 2005
Dancing with the Stars Self - Team Woz Segway Rider 2005
Saturday Night Live in the '80s: Lost & Found Various (archive footage) 2005
American Dad! (voice), Tom 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest 2005
Retrosexual: The 80's 2004
The Insider Himself (archive footage), Himself 2004
Entourage Himself 2004
Newlyweds: Nick & Jessica Himself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
The Dead Zone Johnny Smith 2002
CSI: Miami James Bradstone 2002
The Dead Zone Johnny Smith 2002
All About The Benjamins Lil J 2002
Hitched Ted Robbins 2001
Hysteria: The Def Leppard Story Mutt Lange 2001
61* Whitey Ford 2001
Freddy Got Fingered Mr. Davidson 2001
The Caveman's Valentine Bob 2001
The Photographer Greg 2000
Happy Accidents Anthony Michael Hall 2000
A Touch of Hope Dr. Neil Bachman 1999
Dirt Merchant Jeffry Alan Spacy 1999
Revenge Brian Cutler 1999
2 Little, 2 Late Mr. Burggins 1999
Pirates Of Silicon Valley Bill Gates 1999
The Crow: Stairway to Heaven Officer Reid Truax 1998
The Killing Grounds Art Styles 1997
Cold Night Into Dawn Eddie Rogers 1997
Trojan War Bus Driver 1997
The Hunger Michael 1997
Claude's Crib Shorty 1997
The Jamie Foxx Show Tim 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Exit in Red Nick 1996
Poltergeist: The Legacy John Griffin 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Hijacked: Flight 285 Peter Cronin 1996
The Grave Travis Purcell 1996
A Bucket of Blood Walter 1995
Deadly Games Chuck Manley 1995
Texas Yancey Quimper 1994
Touched by an Angel Thomas Prescott 1994
Who Do I Gotta Kill? Jimmy's Friend Kevin Friedland 1994
Hail Caesar Julius Caesar McMurty 1994
Six Degrees of Separation Trent Conway / Trent 1993
Diagnosis Murder Dr. Johnson 1993
NYPD Blue Hanson Riker 1993
WWE Raw Himself - Audience Member 1993
Into The Sun Tom Slade 1992
Edward Scissorhands Jim 1990
A Gnome Named Gnorm Casey Gallagher 1990
Whatever Happened to Mason Reese Voice of Mason Reese 1990
Tales from the Crypt Reggie Skulnick 1989
Johnny Be Good Johnny Walker 1988
Biography Himself, Rusty Griswold on 'Vacation', Self 1987
Out of Bounds Daryl Cage 1986
Weird Science Gary Wallace 1985
The Breakfast Club Brian Johnson 1985
Murder, She Wrote Les Franklin 1984
Sixteen Candles Geek 1984
Vacation Rusty Griswold 1983
Six Pack Doc 1982
Rascals and Robbers: The Secret Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn Huck Finn 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself, Himself (archive footage) 1981
ABC Weekend Specials The Boy 1977
Saturday Night Live Various (credit only), Himself, Himself / Ed Norton / Various, Young Art Garfunkel, Daryl Hall / Various, Fed Jones / Various, Various, Bobby Kennedy / Fed Jones / Various, Edd Byrnes / Dr. Cory Whitcomb / Various, Himself / Various, Professor Lanny Lundquist / Various, Ross Dalrymple Jr. / Luke / Craig Sundberg / Various, Teenager (archive footage), Young Worker, Young Worker (archive footage) 1975

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙