Anton Rodgers

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Anthony "Anton" Rodgers was an English actor and occasional director. He performed on stage, in film, in television dramas and sitcoms. He starred in several sitcoms, including Fresh Fields, its sequel French Fields, and May to December.

Anthony "Anton" Rodgers was an English actor and occasional director. He performed on stage, in film, in television dramas and sitcoms. He starred in several sitcoms, including Fresh Fields, its sequel French Fields, and May to December.

Birth Name

Anthony Rodgers

Born

Tuesday, 10 January 1933

Died

Saturday, 01 December 2007

Actor Filmography

To Chase a Million Max Stein 2018
You Can Choose Your Friends Ken Snell 2007
Go Go Tales Barfly 2007
Longford William Whitelaw 2006
C.S. Lewis: Beyond Narnia C.S. Lewis 2005
The Last Drop Churchill 2005
The Merchant of Venice The Duke 2004
Secret Passage Foscari 2004
Noah's Ark Noah Kirby 1997
Where the Heart Is Fred 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

To Chase a Million Max Stein 2018
You Can Choose Your Friends Ken Snell 2007
Go Go Tales Barfly 2007
Longford William Whitelaw 2006
C.S. Lewis: Beyond Narnia C.S. Lewis 2005
The Last Drop Churchill 2005
The Merchant of Venice The Duke 2004
Secret Passage Foscari 2004
Noah's Ark Noah Kirby 1997
Where the Heart Is Fred 1997
Midsomer Murders Lord James Chetwood 1997
Old Bear Stories Narrator (voice) 1993
Son Of The Pink Panther Police Chief Charles Lazar 1993
Impromptu Duke D'Antan 1991
Performance David Scott-Fowler 1991
French Fields William Fields, William 1989
May to December Alec, Alec Callender 1989
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Inspector Andre 1988
The Fourth Protocol George Berenson 1987
Murder with Mirrors Dr. Max Hargrove 1985
Fresh Fields William, William Fields 1984
Affairs of the Heart 1983
Thomas and Sarah Richard De Brassey 1979
Lillie Edward Langtry 1978
Return of the Saint Geoffrey Connaught 1978
Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic Lord George Bentinck 1978
East of Elephant Rock Mackintosh 1978
The Duchess of Duke Street Newdigate 1976
Rumpole of the Bailey Ken Aspen 1975
BBC2 Playhouse Gerald, Valentine 1974
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries Edmund Blake 1973
The Day of the Jackal Bernard 1973
Crown Court Timothy Hapsburg-Jones QC 1972
The Protectors Alan Sutherland 1972
Upstairs, Downstairs Scone 1971
Justice Frank Jarrot, MP 1971
Jason King Phillipe de Brion 1971
Scrooge Tom Jenkins 1970
Play for Today Lewis Duncan 1970
The Man Who Haunted Himself Tony Alexander 1970
My Partner the Ghost Calvin P. Bream 1969
Department S Terrell 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Philip 1969
Where Eagles Dare German Officer at Airfield 1968
The Champions Jules 1968
Man in a Suitcase Max Stein 1967
The Prisoner Number Two 1967
BBC Play of the Month Marquess of Quex 1965
Call My Bluff Himself 1965
Out of the Unknown Julian Clay 1965
Rotten to the Core The Duke 1965
The World of Wooster Bicky Bickersteth 1965
Oh My Word Himself 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Peter Sloane 1964
Secret Agent Attala 1964
The Wednesday Play Jamie, William Kerr 1964
Sherlock Holmes Hugh Boone 1964
Carry On Jack Hardy 1963
The Sentimental Agent Mr. Fripp 1963
The Swingin' Maiden Concierge 1963
This Sporting Life Restaurant Customer 1963
The Plane Makers Adrian Fielding 1963
The Saint Pierre 1962
Richard the Lionheart Sir Kenneth, Sir Kenneth Stuart 1962
The Traitors Curtis 1962
Carry On Cruising Young Man 1962
Part-Time Wife Tom Briggs 1961
Tarnished Heroes Don Conyers 1961
Petticoat Pirates Alec 1961
Operation Snafu Soldier in Canteen (Uncredited) 1961
The Spider's Web Sgt. Jones 1960
Maigret Radek 1960
Crash Drive Tomson 1959
One Step Beyond Mark 1959
Armchair Theatre Mike 1956
The Vise Tony 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙