Ben Alexander

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Nicholas Benton "Ben" Alexander III was an American motion picture actor, who started out as a child actor in 1916. He is best remembered for his role as Officer Frank Smith in the Dragnet franchise.

Nicholas Benton "Ben" Alexander III was an American motion picture actor, who started out as a child actor in 1916. He is best remembered for his role as Officer Frank Smith in the Dragnet franchise.

Birth Name

Nicholas Benton Alexander III

Born

Friday, 26 May 1911

Died

Saturday, 05 July 1969

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Sgt. Frank Smith from Dragnet 2008
Fahrenheit 9/11 Self 2004
Los Angeles Plays Itself Officer Frank Smith in Dragnet 2003
The Felony Squad Desk Sgt. Dan Briggs 1966
Batman Detective Beside Trash Can 1966
Hollywood My Home Town Himself / Self 1965
About Faces Self - Host 1959
Man in the Shadow Ab Begley 1957
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Mr. Blink 1955
Dragnet Officer Frank Smith 1954
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Sgt. Frank Smith from Dragnet 2008
Fahrenheit 9/11 Self 2004
Los Angeles Plays Itself Officer Frank Smith in Dragnet 2003
The Felony Squad Desk Sgt. Dan Briggs 1966
Batman Detective Beside Trash Can 1966
Hollywood My Home Town Himself / Self 1965
About Faces Self - Host 1959
Man in the Shadow Ab Begley 1957
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Mr. Blink 1955
Dragnet Officer Frank Smith 1954
Place the Face Self - Guest 1953
Dragnet Officer Frank Smith 1951
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Actor 1950
Criminals Within Sergeant Paul / Sgt. Paul 1941
American Portrait David 1940
Buried Alive Riley 1939
Convict's Code Jeff Palmer 1939
Mr. Doodle Kicks Off Larry Weldon 1938
The Spy Ring Capt. Don Mayhew 1938
The Life of the Party Orchestra Leader 1937
Western Gold Bart 1937
The Legion of Missing Men Don Carter 1937
Shall We Dance Evans - a Bandleader 1937
The Outer Gate Bob Terry 1937
Red Lights Ahead George Wallace 1936
Hearts in Bondage Eggleston 1936
The Fire-Trap Bob Fender 1935
Splendor Western Union Messenger 1935
Annapolis Farewell Adams 1935
Reckless Roads Wade Adams 1935
Born to Gamble Paul Mathews 1935
Grand Old Girl Tom Miller 1935
Flirtation Dudley 1934
The Life of Vergie Winters Barry Preston 1934
Most Precious Thing in Life Gideon 'Gubby' Gerhart 1934
Once to Every Woman Joe Wilson 1934
Hollywood on Parade No. B-5 Self 1933
Stage Mother Francis Nolan 1933
This Day and Age Morry Dover 1933
What Price Innocence? Tommy Harrow 1933
Mister Mugg 1933
The Vanishing Frontier Lucien Winfield 1932
Tom Brown of Culver Cpl. John Clarke 1932
The Strange Love of Molly Louvain Jimmy's College Friend 1932
The Wet Parade Evelyn's Friend 1932
High Pressure Geoffrey Weston 1932
Suicide Fleet Kid 1931
Are These Our Children Nicholas 'Nick' Crosby 1931
It's a Wise Child Bill Stanton 1931
All Quiet on the Western Front Kemmerich / Franz Kemmerich 1930
The Divine Lady 1928
Scotty of the Scouts Scotty Smith 1927
Little Orphant Annie Orphan 1918
The Lady of the Dugout 1918
Hearts of the World The Boy's Littlest Brother 1918
What Money Can't Buy Child 1917
The Little American Bobby Moore 1917
Macbeth (unconfirmed) 1916

Director Filmography

1955 Emmy Best Supporting Actor in a Regular Series Nominated
1954 Emmy Best Series Supporting Actor Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙