Bo Hopkins

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 70
William Hopkins, known as Bo Hopkins, is an American actor of stage, film and television.

William Hopkins, known as Bo Hopkins, is an American actor of stage, film and television.

Birth Name

William Mauldin Hopkins

Born

Wednesday, 02 February 1938

Died

Saturday, 28 May 2022

Actor Filmography

Hillbilly Elegy Papaw 2020
A Little Christmas Business Coach Morris 2013
Open Window Tucker Brennan 2006
Pitcher and the Pin-Up Coach Stangel 2005
Passion & Poetry: The Ballad of Sam Peckinpah Self 2005
Vice Jamie Barnett 2003
Shade Scarne / Lieutenant Scarne 2003
Don't Let Go The Boss 2002
City of Ghosts Teddy 2002
Cowboy Up Ray Drupp 2001
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hillbilly Elegy Papaw 2020
A Little Christmas Business Coach Morris 2013
Open Window Tucker Brennan 2006
Pitcher and the Pin-Up Coach Stangel 2005
Passion & Poetry: The Ballad of Sam Peckinpah Self 2005
Vice Jamie Barnett 2003
Shade Scarne / Lieutenant Scarne 2003
Don't Let Go The Boss 2002
City of Ghosts Teddy 2002
Cowboy Up Ray Drupp 2001
A Crack in the Floor Sheriff Talmidge 2001
Choosing Matthias Doc 2001
Big Brother Trouble Oddo 2000
South of Heaven, West of Hell Doc Angus Dunfries 2000
Time Served Mr. D 1999
From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money Sheriff Lawson / Sheriff Otis Lawson 1999
Getting to Know You Officer Caminetto 1999
The Newton Boys K.P. Aldrich 1998
Phantoms Agent Hawthorne 1998
Fever Lake Sheriff Harris 1997
U Turn Ed 1997
Painted Hero Brownie 1997
The Angry Beavers Huttin 1997
Shaughnessy Rip Bartlett 1996
R.I.O.T.: the Movie Sgt. Harry McQue / Harry McQue 1996
Uncle Sam Sgt. Twining / Sergeant Twining 1996
Texas Payback Sheriff Bishop 1994
Radioland Murders Billly's Father 1994
Wyatt Earp: Return to Tombstone Rattlesnake Reynolds 1994
Cheyenne Warrior Jack Andrews 1994
The Ballad of Little Jo Frank Badger 1993
Inside Monkey Zetterland Mike Zetterland 1992
The Legend of Wolf Mountain Ranger Steven Haynes / Steven Haynes 1992
Center of the Web Frank Allesendro 1992
Blood Ties Chief Hunter 1991
Fertilize the Blaspheming Bombshell Sheriff Jon Farlock 1990
The Final Alliance Sheriff Whistler 1990
Big Bad John Lester 1990
The Bounty Hunter Sheriff Bennett 1989
The Man from Nowhere Marty Rogers 1989
Trapper County War Sheriff Sam Frost 1989
Nightmare at Noon Reilly 1988
A Smoky Mountain Christmas Sheriff John Jensen 1986
Houston: The Legend of Texas Col. Sidney Sherman 1986
Louis L'Amour's Down the Long Hills Jud 1986
Matlock Sheriff 1986
What Comes Around Tom Hawkins 1985
Crazy Like a Fox Lowell 1984
Murder, She Wrote Lt. Ray Jenkins, Scott Larkin 1984
Finder of Lost Loves William Davis / Drew Gilbert 1984
Mutant Sheriff Will Stewart 1984
The New Mike Hammer Ted Sharpe 1984
E. Nick: A Legend in His Own Mind Self 1984
The Hitchhiker Lew Bridgeman 1983
Scarecrow and Mrs. King Nick Cross 1983
The A-Team Charles Drew 1983
Sweet Sixteen Sheriff Dan Burke 1983
Matt Houston Rev. Noah Sunday 1982
Hotel Walt Solanski 1982
The Fall Guy Sheriff Phil Talbot 1981
Dynasty Matthew Blaisdel 1981
Rodeo Girl Will Garrett 1980
The Plutonium Incident Art Reeves 1980
The Last Ride of the Dalton Gang Billy Doolin 1979
More American Graffiti Little Joe 1979
Supertrain O'Toole 1979
The Fifth Floor Carl 1978
Midnight Express Tex 1978
Having Babies Hollis McAfee 1978
Thaddeus Rose and Eddie Eddie Lee Haskell 1978
Aspen Budd Townsend 1977
Tentacles Will Gleason 1977
Fantasy Island Harry 1977
Dawn: Portrait of a Teenage Runaway Swan 1976
A Small Town in Texas Sheriff Duke 1976
Charlie's Angels Wes Anderson 1976
Jigsaw John Jimmy Franks 1976
The Killer Elite Jerome Miller 1975
The Kansas City Massacre Charles Arthur 'Pretty Boy' Floyd 1975
Posse Wesley 1975
The Day of the Locust Earle Shoop 1975
The Nickel Ride Turner 1975
Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers Guest 1974
The Rockford Files John Cooper 1974
The Manhunter Sonny Welch 1974
Tattletales Self 1974
White Lightning Ray Boone / Roy Boone 1973
American Graffiti Joe / Joe Young 1973
The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing Billy Bowen / Billy 1973
Doc Elliot Eldred McCoy 1973
Barnaby Jones Ken Morley 1973
The Getaway Frank Jackson 1972
The Only Way Home Orval 1972
The Culpepper Cattle Co. Dixie Brick 1972
The Rookies Wayne Shipley 1972
Nichols Kansas 1971
Monte Walsh Jumpin' Joe Joslin 1970
Macho Callahan Yancy 1970
The Moonshine War Bud Blackwell 1970
The Bridge at Remagen Cpl. Grebs 1969
The Wild Bunch Clarence 'Crazy' Lee / Crazy Lee 1969
The Thousand Plane Raid Capt. Douglass 1969
Dayton's Devils Truck Driver 1968
Mod Squad Arnie, Tom Styles 1968
Hawaii Five-O Jeb 1968
Ironside Gregg Hewitt 1967
Judd for the Defense Ned Sims 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Ben Merceen, Wes Redford 1967
The Rat Patrol Bo Randall 1966
The Phyllis Diller Show Chub 1966
The Wild Wild West Zack Garrison 1965
The Virginian Will 1962
The Andy Griffith Show George 1960
Bonanza Stretch Logan 1959
Gunsmoke Harper Haggen 1955

Producer Filmography

Shade 2003
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙