Boy George

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Boy George is an English singer, songwriter, DJ and fashion designer. He is the lead singer of the pop band Culture Club. At the height of the band's fame, during the 1980s, they recorded global hit songs such as "Karma Chameleon", "Do You Really Want to Hurt Me" and "Time ". George is known for his soulful voice and his androgynous appearance. read more

Boy George is an English singer, songwriter, DJ and fashion designer. He is the lead singer of the pop band Culture Club. At the height of the band's fame, during the 1980s, they recorded global hit songs such as "Karma Chameleon", "Do You Really Want to Hurt Me" and "Time ". George is known for his soulful voice and his androgynous appearance. He was part of the English New Romantic movement which emerged in the late 1970s to the early 1980s.

Birth Name

George Alan O'Dowd

Born

Wednesday, 14 June 1961

Links

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Long Hot Summers: The Story of the Style Council Self 2020
Blitzed! Self 2020
Grayson's Art Club Self 2020
Mark Ronson: From the Heart Self 2019
Duran Duran: There's Something You Should Know Himself 2018
Studio 54 Self / Self (archive footage) 2018
Drop the Mic Self 2017
Hare Krishna! The Mantra, the Movement and the Swami Who Started It Self 2017
Soundtracks: Songs That Defined History Himself 2017
All Round to Mrs. Brown's Self - Interviewed Guest 2017
The Eighties Himself - Culture Club (archive footage) 2016
Hollywood Medium Self 2016
I Am Cait Himself 2015
Lip Sync Battle Self - Guest DJ 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself - Musical Guest 2015
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore Himself - Panelist 2015
Soul Boys of the Western World Self 2014
Secrets of Burlesque 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
Gogglebox Self 2013
Idris Elba's How Clubbing Changed the World Himself 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
The Voice Self - Coach, Self - Coach / Himself 2012
Sunday Brunch Self - Guest 2012
The Voice UK Self - Coach / Himself - Coach, Himself - Coach, Self - Coach, Himself - Coach / Self - Coach 2012
Project Runway All Stars Self - Guest Judge 2012
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
Choccywoccydoodah Himself 2011
10 O'Clock Live Himself - Musician 2011
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest, Self - Guest Co-Host 2010
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills Self 2010
Lady Gaga: One Sequin at a Time Himself 2010
Angela and Friends Himself 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
Alan Carr: Chatty Man Himself - Guest 2009
Piers Morgan's Life Stories Self 2009
Living with... Boy George Himself 2008
The Wendy Williams Show Self 2008
Showbusiness: The Road To Broadway Himself 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Musical Guest 2007
Access Hollywood Himself 2006
Twice Upon a Time Le crooner du BATTAR / Schnulzensänger 2006
The One Show Himself - Guest 2006
Culture Club: Live in Sydney Himself 2006
De Wereld Draait Door Himself (segment "De Jakhalzen") 2005
8 Out of 10 Cats Himself 2005
The Lady In Question Is Charles Busch Himself 2005
The Friday Night Project Himself - Guest Host 2005
Who Do You Think You Are? Self 2004
The Paul O'Grady Show Himself - Guest 2004
The Insider Himself (archive footage) 2004
Strictly Come Dancing Self - Lead Singer: Culture Club 2004
The Apprentice Himself - Contestant, Himself - Contestant & Finalist, Himself - Finalist 2004
I Love the '80s Strikes Back Himself 2003
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self - Musical Guest 2003
Queer Eye Himself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Musical Guest 2003
American Idol Self 2002
V Graham Norton Himself - Guest 2002
The Legend Of Leigh Bowery Himself 2002
The Kumars at No. 42 Himself - Guest 2001
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Himself - Guest, Himself - Musical Guest 2001
Loose Women Himself, Himself - Performer, Self 1999
After Stonewall Himself 1999
VH-1 Where Are They Now? Himself 1999
The Wolves of Kromer Narrator 1998
So Graham Norton Himself - Guest 1998
Behind the Music Himself 1997
The View Himself - Judge 1997
Never Mind the Buzzcocks Himself, Himself - Team Member 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
E! True Hollywood Story 1996
VH1 Storytellers Himself 1996
The Frank Skinner Show Himself - Guest 1995
The History of Rock 'n' Roll Himself 1995
The Mrs. Merton Show Himself 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
Eurotrash Himself 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Musical Guest 1993
Taratata Himself 1993
The Howard Stern Interview Himself - Guest 1992
Peter's Friends Self 1992
Later... With Jools Holland Self - Performer, Self - Guest 1992
The Word Himself 1990
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself - Guest 1989
Motormouth Himself 1988
Biography Self 1987
The Max Headroom Show Himself 1985
Fast Forward Dancer in Zoo Club 1985
The A-Team Boy George 1983
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage), Himself 1981
Children in Need Himself 1980
The South Bank Show Himself - Guest 1978
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Musical Guest 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙