Buck Young

Actor
58
John Otto "Buck" Young was an American actor who played the role as Sergeant Whipple on the Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. TV series, and Deputy Joe Watson on The Andy Griffith Show.

John Otto "Buck" Young was an American actor who played the role as Sergeant Whipple on the Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. TV series, and Deputy Joe Watson on The Andy Griffith Show.

Birth Name

John Otto Young

Born

Monday, 12 April 1920

Died

Wednesday, 09 February 2000

Actor Filmography

Tarzan In Manhattan 1989
Last Resort Mr. Emerson 1986
Outrage! Reporter #1 1986
MacGyver Jenkins, Policeman 1985
Gidget's Summer Reunion Bob 1985
Highway to Heaven Detective #2 1984
Sam's Son Marv Gates 1984
Brothers Art Gonnella 1984
Blue Thunder Police Captain 1984
Whiz Kids Nascorp Guard 1983
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Tarzan In Manhattan 1989
Last Resort Mr. Emerson 1986
Outrage! Reporter #1 1986
MacGyver Jenkins, Policeman 1985
Gidget's Summer Reunion Bob 1985
Highway to Heaven Detective #2 1984
Sam's Son Marv Gates 1984
Brothers Art Gonnella 1984
Blue Thunder Police Captain 1984
Whiz Kids Nascorp Guard 1983
The Night The Bridge Fell Down 1983
Matt Houston Deputy Jenkins 1982
Gloria Sergeant D'Ambrose 1982
Rehearsal For Murder Lieutenant McElroy 1982
T.J. Hooker Zabrowski 1982
Death Wish II Charles Pearce 1982
Simon & Simon Cliff Woodman 1981
The Fall Guy Al 1981
Stand by Your Man Policeman 1981
The Five of Me Colonel 1981
The Killing of Randy Webster Client 1981
Hill Street Blues Fox 1981
The Jayne Mansfield Story City Editor 1980
Scruples Apartment Doorman 1980
Fun and Games Businessman 1980
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Brigadier General Biles 1979
The Lady in Red Hennessey 1979
Time Express Police Clerk 1979
The Dukes of Hazzard The Marshall 1979
The New Adventures of Heidi Jensen 1978
The Paper Chase 2nd Policeman 1978
The Magic Of Lassie T.V. Announcer 1978
Dallas Seth Stone, Senator Cawley 1978
Project U.F.O. Brigadier General Barnwell, Colonel at Forbes AFB Kansas, Major Birnham 1978
The Next Step Beyond Sheriff 1978
The Incredible Hulk Bob Long, Doctor 1977
Lou Grant Airplane Pilot, George, Mayor, Morton Leonard 1977
Sam Smith 1977
Westside Medical 1977
Claws Pilot 1977
Mayday at 40,000 Feet! Guard 1976
Two-Minute Warning Baltimore Booster 1976
Look What's Happened to Rosemary's Baby 1st Trooper 1976
Quincy M.E. Dr. Glidden, Sheriff Chuck Ivy 1976
The Wackiest Wagon Train in the West Rancher Uriah (archive footage) 1976
Charlie's Angels Bartender 1976
How the West Was Won Will 1976
Wonder Woman Doctor, Foreman 1975
Katherine Cop 1975
Mitchell Det. Aldridge 1975
Sky Heist Police Officer 1975
Switch Detective 1975
Lepke Second Reporter 1975
White House Madness Admiral 1975
The Rockford Files Jake Sand 1974
It's Good to Be Alive 1974
Breezy Paula's Escort 1973
Kojak Reporter 1973
Dusty's Trail The Rancher 1973
Police Story Lomax 1973
The Stranger Tom Nelson 1973
Barnaby Jones Don Thurmond, Lt. Red Griffin 1973
M*A*S*H Dan, M.P., O'Brien 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Mr. Preston, Sheriff Groves 1972
Pickup on 101 Car Family of Four 1972
Emergency! Captain-Engine 45, Chief #21 1972
They Call It Murder Charlie 1971
Cade's County 1st Newscaster, 2nd Reporter 1971
McMillan & Wife Traffic Cop 1971
Cannon Benny 1971
The Late Liz Logan Pearson 1971
O'Hara, U.S. Treasury S.A. Wiley 1971
Columbo Guard, Guest at Wake 1971
Weekend of Terror Man 1970
Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came? Deputy Ron 1970
Bracken's World Plainsclothes Man 1969
Lancer Hostetter, Rancher, Santee 1968
Mod Squad Lt. Bernie 1968
Adam-12 Sgt Willard 1968
The Bamboo Saucer Pete (uncredited) 1968
Ironside Second Officer, Stan Frost 1967
The Young Warriors Schumacher 1966
Not with My Wife, You Don't! Air Police Colonel 1966
Daktari Arnold Kennedy, Boone 1966
Hogan's Heroes Second Officer 1965
The F.B.I. Agent #1, Agent No. 1, Davis, Gregory Lucas, Jerry Smith, S.A.C. Brockton, SAC Bennett Adams, SRA Mel Greevy 1965
Gomer Pyle: USMC Sergeant Whipple, 1st Sergeant, Sergeant, Sgt. Whipple 1964
Daniel Boone Henry Foxx 1964
The Fugitive Mr. Franklin, Newsman, Officer, Police Sergeant 1963
The Virginian Carter Reed, Pete, Steeber, Walker 1962
It's a Man's World Charlie Hanlon 1962
Harrigan and Son Bud Flake 1960
Peter Loves Mary Aviator 1960
The Andy Griffith Show Deputy Joe Watson 1960
My Three Sons Coach, Police Officer 1960
Assignment: Underwater Assistant Director 1960
Not for Hire Pete / Paul 1959
The Rebel Salvo Savage 1959
Hotel de Paree Avery, First Miner 1959
Night of the Quarter Moon Reporter 1959
Flight Davidson 1958
U.S. Marshal Deputy Buck Johnson, Deputy Sheriff Buck Johnson, Deputy Johnson 1958
Bat Masterson Bill Bassett 1958
Steve Canyon Lt. Kress 1958
The Real McCoys Father Donavan 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Pete 1957
The Silent Service Fox 1957
Official Detective Detective Sutton 1957
Highway Patrol Mechanic 1955
Gunsmoke Andy, Bud Grant, Carl, Carney, Cowboy, Cpl. Stone, Jim Redigo, John 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Rocky Griswold 1955
3 Ring Circus 1954
Lassie Dan, Davies, Sheriff Baker 1954
Money From Home 1953
Angel Face 1953
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Mr. Sullivan 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Various Characters 1950
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙