Christina Pickles

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 69
Christina Pickles is a British-American actress. She is known for her role as Nurse Helen Rosenthal in the NBC medical drama St. Elsewhere (1982–1988), for which she received five nominations for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series. She is also known for her recurring role as Judy Geller on the NBC sitcom... read more

Christina Pickles is a British-American actress. She is known for her role as Nurse Helen Rosenthal in the NBC medical drama St. Elsewhere (1982–1988), for which she received five nominations for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series. She is also known for her recurring role as Judy Geller on the NBC sitcom Friends (1994–2003), for which she was nominated for the 1995 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series.

Birth Name

Christine Pickles

Born

Sunday, 17 February 1935

Actress Filmography

Friends: The Reunion Self / Self - Guest Star 2021
Dollface Sylvia 2019
Tuca & Bertie The Lighthouse Keeper 2019
9JKL Lenore 2017
Great News Gram 2017
Doubt Gail Meyers 2017
Break a Hip Biz 2015
Bella and the Bulldogs Doris Mekkena 2015
Rush Mrs. Atchison 2014
Growing Up Fisher Dr. La Croix 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Friends: The Reunion Self / Self - Guest Star 2021
Dollface Sylvia 2019
Tuca & Bertie The Lighthouse Keeper 2019
9JKL Lenore 2017
Great News Gram 2017
Doubt Gail Meyers 2017
Break a Hip Biz 2015
Bella and the Bulldogs Doris Mekkena 2015
Rush Mrs. Atchison 2014
Growing Up Fisher Dr. La Croix 2014
Live At The Foxes Den Mrs. Ducksworth 2013
Home & Family Self 2012
Animal Practice Sabrina French 2012
Friends with Benefits Hazel 2011
Atlas Shrugged: Part I Mother Rearden 2011
Retired at 35 Judy 2011
Flower Girl Evangeline Walker 2009
Childrens Hospital Glenn's Mom 2008
Immigrants (L.A. Dolce Vita) Harriet 2008
Privileged Mrs. Bennington 2008
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
The Family Holiday Mrs. Pendergast 2007
How I Met Your Mother Rita 2005
Medium Mrs. Walker 2005
Father of the Pride Barbara Walters 2004
George of the Jungle 2 Beatrice Stanhope 2003
Sol Goode Sol's Mom 2003
Dragnet Helena Rosemont 2003
Angels Don't Sleep Here Angela Porter 2002
The Division Florence Hayes 2001
As Told by Ginger Carl's Art Teacher 2000
Tucker Tucker's Grandmother 2000
Get Real Elizabeth Parker 1999
Family Guy Left Eyeball, Queen Elizabeth II, Newport Heiress 1999
Valerie Flake Meg Darnell 1999
The Wild Thornberrys (voice), Mali 1998
The Wedding Singer Angie Sullivan 1998
The Wonderful World of Disney Mim Sanburne 1997
The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island Elsie (voice) 1997
Weapons Of Mass Distraction Mrs. Frieda Messinger 1997
Romeo + Juliet Caroline Montague 1996
The Pretender Jarod's Employer 1996
Grace Of My Heart Mrs. Buxton 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Narrator 1996
JAG Trish Burnett 1995
Cybill Betty 1995
Legends Of The Fall Isabel Ludlow 1994
Friends Judy Geller 1994
Touched by an Angel Stephanie Hancock 1994
Party of Five Barbara 1994
Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds In Love Tippy 1994
The Nanny Nurse 1993
Diagnosis Murder Bea Michaels 1993
A Twist of the Knife Marilyn Cabot 1993
Nightmare in the Daylight Sarah Jenner 1992
Laurie Hill Mary 1992
Love & War Mrs. Tynan 1992
Room for Two 1992
Silk Stalkings Evelyn St John, Evelyn St. John 1991
Veronica Clare Kelsey Horne 1991
Sisters Didi Poncell 1991
Mancuso, FBI 1989
The People Next Door Cissy MacIntyre 1989
The Hijacking of the Achille Lauro Charlotte 1989
Roseanne Perfume Counter Saleswoman 1988
In the Heat of the Night Dr. Lureen Allcott 1988
Masters Of The Universe Sorceress of Castle Grayskull 1987
Star's Table Herself 1986
Matlock Diana Huntington 1986
Space Mrs. McKellar 1985
It Came Upon the Midnight Clear Chris 1984
Murder, She Wrote Susan McGregor 1984
Who's the Boss? Laura 1984
St. Elsewhere Nurse Helen Rosenthal 1982
Family Ties Ruth Hobart 1982
The White Shadow Teacher 1978
Rush It Eve 1978
Lou Grant Elsa 1977
The Andros Targets Mrs. Fuller 1977
Seizure Nicole Blackstone 1974
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962

Producer Filmography

2018EmmyOutstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Won
1995EmmyOutstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1988EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1987EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1986EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1985EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1983EmmyOutstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙