David Horne

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 31

Birth Name

David Alderson Horne

Born

Thursday, 14 July 1898

Died

Sunday, 15 March 1970

Actor Filmography

Diamonds for Breakfast Duke of Windemere 1968
A Flea In Her Ear The Prosecutor 1968
The Big Job Judge 1965
The Wednesday Play Louis XVIII 1964
Nurse on Wheels Dr. Golfrey Senior 1963
Dentist on the Job Admiral Southbound 1961
Goodbye Again Queen's Counsel 1961
Clue of the New Pin John Trasmere 1961
Police Surgeon Sir Henry Burton 1960
Sykes and a... 1960
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Diamonds for Breakfast Duke of Windemere 1968
A Flea In Her Ear The Prosecutor 1968
The Big Job Judge 1965
The Wednesday Play Louis XVIII 1964
Nurse on Wheels Dr. Golfrey Senior 1963
Dentist on the Job Admiral Southbound 1961
Goodbye Again Queen's Counsel 1961
Clue of the New Pin John Trasmere 1961
Police Surgeon Sir Henry Burton 1960
Sykes and a... 1960
No Hiding Place Sir Gerald Eadie 1959
The Devil's Disciple Uncle William 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre John Trasmere 1959
One Step Beyond Richard Hudson 1959
The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw James - His Butler 1958
The Safecracker Herbert Fenwright 1958
Dick and the Duchess Farbingham 1957
The Prince and the Showgirl The Foreign Office 1957
Lust For Life Rev. Peeters 1956
Adventure Theater Hines 1956
Lilli Palmer Theatre Herr Mossbach 1955
Three Cases of Murder Sir James (segment "Lord Mountdrago") 1955
Beau Brummell Thurlow 1954
The Vise Edward Ward, Webster 1954
Tale of Three Women Hines (segment "Wedding Gift' story) 1954
The Intruder General 1953
Spaceways Minister 1953
Martin Luther Duke Frederick 1953
Both Sides of the Law Judge 1953
Rheingold Theatre Hawkins 1953
Island Rescue Magistrate 1951
Madeleine Lord Justice-Clerk 1950
The History Of Mr. Polly Mr. Garvace 1949
Once Upon a Dream Registrar 1949
It's Hard to Be Good Edward Beckett 1948
Saraband Duke George William 1948
Easy Money Mr. Hessian 1948
The Smugglers Dr. Stanton 1947
The Magic Bow Rizzi 1946
Men of Two Worlds Concert Agent 1946
Showtime Lord Mountsbury 1946
Caravan Camperdene 1946
The Wicked Lady Martin Worth 1946
Notorious Gentleman Sir John Brockley 1945
The Seventh Veil Dr. Kendall 1945
They Were Sisters Mr. Field 1945
A Yank in London War Office Major 1945
The Man from Morocco Dr. Duboste 1945
Don't Take It to Heart! Sir Henry 1944
San Demetrio London Mr. Justice Langton 1944
Spitfire Mr. Higgins 1942
Wings and the Woman Solicitor 1942
The Avengers Evans, Foreign Editor 1942
Adventure in Blackmail Sir Hamar 1942
Mail Train Commissioner 1941
Chamber of Horrors Edward Havelock 1940
Night Train to Munich Official at Prague Steel Works 1940
Return to Yesterday Morrison 1940
Crimes at the Dark House Frederick Fairlie 1940
The Stars Look Down Mr. Wilkins 1940
21 Days Together Beavis 1940
The Green Cockatoo 1937
The Mill on the Floss Mr. Deane 1937
Troopship John Carlisle 1937
The House of the Spaniard 2nd Captain 1936
The Cardinal English Abbot 1936
Doomed Cargo Hotel Manager 1936
It's Love Again Durland 1936
The Village Squire Squire Hollis 1935
That's My Uncle Col. Marlowe 1935
Late Extra Williams - Newspaper Editor 1935
Gentlemen's Agreement Sir Charles Lysle 1935
Hyde Park Corner Judge 1935
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙