Francis McDonald

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
Francis McDonald was an American actor whose career spanned 52 years.

Francis McDonald was an American actor whose career spanned 52 years.

Birth Name

Francis James McDonald

Born

Saturday, 22 August 1891

Died

Wednesday, 18 September 1968

Actor Filmography

Images of Indians: How Hollywood Stereotyped the Native American Self / Tip (from Pawnee (1957) 2003
Rin-Tin-Tin: Hero of the West Saccoro 1991
The Great Race Russian 1965
Robin and the 7 Hoods Old Man at Robbo's Club 1964
The Virginian Saul Weintraub, Storekeeper 1962
The Bob Cummings Show (as Francis J. McDonald) 1961
The Tall Man (as Francis J. MacDonald) (credit only) 1960
Shotgun Slade Bonanza Jake 1959
Mr. Lucky Old Fisherman 1959
This Man Dawson Joe Black 1959
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Images of Indians: How Hollywood Stereotyped the Native American Self / Tip (from Pawnee (1957) 2003
Rin-Tin-Tin: Hero of the West Saccoro 1991
The Great Race Russian 1965
Robin and the 7 Hoods Old Man at Robbo's Club 1964
The Virginian Saul Weintraub, Storekeeper 1962
The Bob Cummings Show (as Francis J. McDonald) 1961
The Tall Man (as Francis J. MacDonald) (credit only) 1960
Shotgun Slade Bonanza Jake 1959
Mr. Lucky Old Fisherman 1959
This Man Dawson Joe Black 1959
Law of the Plainsman Watkins 1959
Wichita Town Medicine Chief 1959
Laramie Old Man, Gimp 1959
The Deputy Roy Wilkins 1959
The Big Fisherman Scribe Spokesman 1959
The Untouchables Sully MacGuyver 1959
Bat Masterson Winkler 1958
Lawman Chief Red Horse 1958
The Texan Colton, Sheriff 1958
Bronco Sitting Bull 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Juan Hernandez, Liveryman 1958
The Saga of Hemp Brown Old-Timer 1958
Fort Massacre Piute Man 1958
Mike Hammer Jeb Coleman 1958
Joe Dakota Joe Dakota 1957
Tombstone Territory Winnie Joe Westerby 1957
The Court of Last Resort Turk 1957
Trackdown Milo Spencer 1957
Maverick Pop Talmadge 1957
Perry Mason Capt. Noble, Peg-Leg Jasper, Walter 'Salty' Sims 1957
Wagon Train Geema, Tom Duncan, Trapper 1957
Sugarfoot Jericho Dooley, Pete Stone, Talking Spirit 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Gotch, Jesse 1957
Pawnee Uncle Tip Alden (as Francis J. McDonald) / Uncle Tip Alden 1957
Last Stagecoach West Old Man Colter 1957
Code 3 Pat Melley 1957
The Guns of Fort Petticoat Col. Chivington's Aide 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Aaron Rose, Jethro 1957
Duel at Apache Wells Joe Dunn / Hank 1957
Chain of Evidence Felipe Rodriguez 1957
Whirlybirds Halsey 1957
Zane Grey Theatre William Wethered, Yancey Hatton 1956
The Ten Commandments Simon 1956
Broken Arrow Hardrock Hobe, Nana, Nochalo, Nochay, Thin Old Man 1956
The Adventures of Jim Bowie Dr. Hogue 1956
Walk the Proud Land The Shaman 1956
Canyon River 1st Rancher 1956
Thunder Over Arizona Pliny Warren 1956
Raw Edge Chief Kiyuva 1956
Dig That Uranium Indian Chief 1955
Texas Lady Gantz 1955
The Vanishing American Stage Guard 1955
Fury Adam Hayes, Carty 1955
Highway Patrol Charlie Barrett 1955
The Naked Dawn 1955
My Friend Flicka Thundercloud 1955
The Adventures of Champion Will Calhoun, Doctor, Grubstake Smith 1955
Cheyenne Sitting Bull, Squaw Man 1955
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp Jake Caster, Pat Few, Sam McGuffin 1955
The Road to Denver McGovern 1955
Shotgun Dishwasher 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Prof. Bernini 1955
Ten Wanted Men Deputy Warner 1955
TV Reader's Digest Barber, Minnie Garrett, Pilot 1955
Bad Day at Black Rock Tall - White-haired Cafe Lounger 1955
The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin Bisbee, Soccoro 1954
The Lineup Warner 1954
Lassie Clem Wyatt 1954
Three Hours to Kill Deputy Vince 1954
Stories of the Century Sheriff 1954
Annie Oakley Editor Bert Cooper, Posse Leader 1954
Mayor of the Town Chester 1954
Calamity Jane Hank 1953
The Stranger Wore a Gun Frank 1953
Fort Algiers Oil Field Foreman 1953
Bandits of Corsica Grisha 1953
San Antone Barfly with Confederate Money 1953
Ride the Man Down Telegrapher 1952
The Raiders John Cummings 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Carnahan 1952
Cavalcade of America Calaveras Kid 1952
Adventures of Superman Great Horse 1952
Hopalong Cassidy Bart Lansing, Longhorn, Roberts 1952
Son of Ali Baba Palace Official 1952
Rancho Notorious Harbin 1952
Death Valley Days Jim, Water Seller 1952
Fort Osage Osage Chief 1952
The Roy Rogers Show Barney Webb, Bill Jenkins, Mr. Trumbull, Pete Miner, Phil Gaines, Sam MacGuiness 1951
Red Mountain Marshal Roberts 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson George, Half-Breed, Sagal, Sheriff Banyon, Sheriff Nolan 1951
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Cody, Judge John Pecksniff 1951
The Range Rider Ben Brown, Ben Daley, Carlo Mendoza, Express Office Guard, Fake Claims Clerk, Gold Rush Johnson, Sheriff Dennis, Surveyor, Tom Parsons 1951
Santa Fe Corporal Fletcher Murphy 1951
Oh! Susanna Fisher 1951
Gene Autry and the Mounties Batiste 1951
California Passage County Recorder Joe Kane 1950
Kim Letter Writer 1950
Stage to Tucson Northern Radical 1950
The Gene Autry Show Dave Jamison, Felipe Mendoza, Harry Talbot, alias Ben, Jake Elston, Townsman, Jason - Wounded Ranch Hand, Sam Caldwell aka Dude Williams, Sheriff Dan Carter, Tim Carson, Townsman Finding Pat's Money 1950
Fortunes of Captain Blood Sailor 1950
The Cisco Kid Frenchy Duval, Gen. Lawrence 1950
The Nevadan Hotel Guest 1950
Woman in Hiding North Carolina Cannoneer 1950
Samson and Delilah Story Teller 1949
Powder River Rustlers Shears Williams 1949
Always Leave Them Laughing Wounded Messenger in Newark Musical 1949
Apache Chief Mohaska 1949
Abandoned Winey - Pool Player / Winey (Uncredited) 1949
The Lone Ranger Chief Gray Horse, Judge Talbot, Sheriff Lathrop, Sheriff, Wade Tanner 1949
The Gal Who Took the West O'Hara Cowhand in Town with Lee 1949
Calamity Jane and Sam Bass Horse Race Starter 1949
Rim of the Canyon Charlie Lewis 1949
The Lady Gambles Horse Trainer 1949
Son of a Badman Joe Christ 1949
Big Jack Basil - Prisoner 1949
Rustlers Pierre - Roulette Wheel 1949
Brothers in the Saddle Hoyt Parker 1949
Daughter of the Jungle Montu 1949
The Paleface Lance (as Francis J. McDonald) / Lance 1948
An Act of Murder Mr. Russell 1948
The Three Musketeers Fisherman 1948
Strange Gamble Longhorn / Henchman Longhorn 1948
Son of God's Country Tom Ford 1948
The Dead Don't Dream Bart Lansing 1948
The Bold Frontiersman Adam Post 1948
Panhandle Crump 1948
Unconquered Frontiersman 1947
Brute Force Pat Regan 1947
The Perils of Pauline Western Saloon Set Heavy 1947
Saddle Pals Sheriff 1947
That's My Man Racetrack Man 1947
Dangerous Venture Kane / Kane - Henchman 1947
Duel in the Sun Gambler 1947
Spoilers of the North Pete Koster 1947
Magnificent Doll Jenks 1946
The Devil's Playground Roberts 1946
Roll on Texas Moon Steve Anders 1946
Notorious Man 1946
The Invisible Informer Jules Ravelle 1946
Canyon Passage Cobb 1946
Night Train to Memphis Doctor 1946
My Pal Trigger Storekeeper 1946
Night in Paradise High Priest 1946
The Catman of Paris Devereaux 1946
Tangier Sanchez 1946
The Bandit of Sherwood Forest Robin Hood's Man 1946
Strange Confession Hernandez / Jose Hernandez 1945
River Gang Indignant Man 1945
Bad Men of the Border Captain Jose Garcia 1945
Corpus Christi Bandits Dad Christie 1945
Great Stagecoach Robbery Con Hollister 1945
Belle of the Yukon Miner Investing on River-Freeze Date 1944
Zorro's Black Whip Dan Hammond 1944
Mystery of the River Boat Batiste 1944
Cheyenne Wildcat Jim Douglas 1944
Till We Meet Again Cart Driver 1944
Bordertown Trail Matthews 1944
Mystery Man Bert Rogan 1944
Lumberjack Clyde Fenwick 1944
Texas Masquerade Sam Nolan 1944
The Desert Song French Captain 1943
Bar 20 Quirt Rankin 1943
The Kansan Gil Hatton 1943
Buckskin Frontier Duval 1943
Rhythm of the Islands Leader of the Natives 1943
The Girl from Alaska Pelly 1942
Valley of the Sun Governor's Interpreter 1942
Wild Bill Hickok Rides Kidnapper 1942
The Kid from Kansas Cesar 1941
Blood and Sand Manolo's Friend 1941
Men of the Timberland Jean Collet 1941
The Sea Wolf Svenson 1941
The Lone Wolf Keeps a Date Santos the Portuguese 1940
One Night in the Tropics Escobar's Aide 1940
The Devil's Pipeline Gaddi Sang 1940
North West Mounted Police Louis Riel 1940
Wyoming Dawson - Henchman 1940
The Sea Hawk Kroner 1940
Captain Caution French Seaman in Pub 1940
The Carson City Kid Laramie 1940
Strange Cargo Moussenq - Convict 1940
Green Hell Gracco 1940
The Light That Failed George 1939
Range War Dave Morgan / Morgan 1939
Bad Lands Manuel Lopez 1939
Beau Geste Arab Scout 1939
Juarez Le Marc - a Creole 1939
Chasing Danger Legionnaire with Message for Duvac 1939
Union Pacific General Dodge / Gen. Dodge 1939
Idiot's Delight Flight Captain 1939
If I Were King Casin Cholet 1938
The Texans Bit Part 1938
Gun Law Henchman Nevada 1938
The Buccaneer Camden Blount 1938
Every Day's a Holiday Henchman 1937
Conquest Cossack 1937
Ali Baba Goes to Town Ringleader 1937
Wild West Days Purvis - Assayer / Assayer Purvis, member of the Secret 7 1937
Born Reckless Louie 1937
The Last Train from Madrid Mora 1937
The Soldier and the Lady Chieftain / Chieftain (Uncredited) 1937
Parole Racket Nat Beldon 1937
Criminal Lawyer Jack 'Fingy' Doremus 1937
Devil's Playground Romano 1937
Woman-Wise Charley 1937
The Plainsman A River Gambler 1936
Dimples Stranger 1936
Mummy's Boys Rasheed Bey 1936
White Fang Suds 1936
Under Two Flags Husson 1936
Big Brown Eyes Malley - Gunman / Malley (Uncredited) 1936
Robin Hood of El Dorado Pedro 1936
The Prisoner of Shark Island John Wilkes Booth 1936
Redheads on Parade Joe - the Film Cutter 1935
Diamond Jim Gambler 1935
Anna Karenina Officer at Banquet 1935
Ladies Crave Excitement Terry 1935
Star of Midnight Kinland Henchman 1935
West Point of the Air Civilian Pilot 1935
Mississippi Gambler with 4 Aces 1935
It Happened in New York Henchman 1935
In Spite of Danger Race Driver 1935
The Marriage Bargain Ben Ainsley 1935
Red Morning Sakki 1934
The Gay Bride Detroit Gangster 1934
Evelyn Prentice Charles - Chauffeur 1934
A Successful Failure Radical Speaker in Park / Radical Speaker 1934
Burn 'Em Up Barnes Ray Ridpath - Henchman [Chs. 1-6] / Ray Ridpath - Henchman 1934
Operator 13 Officer Denton 1934
Sadie McKee Joe - Alderson's Chauffeur 1934
Sing and Like It Mug in Restaurant 1934
The Line-Up Trigger - Henchman 1934
The Trumpet Blows Vega 1934
Viva Villa! Captain Arresting Pancho 1934
Voice in the Night Henchman Jackson 1934
Night Flight Radioman 1933
Kickin' the Crown Around Disputin 1933
The Devil's in Love Officer Reading Verdict 1933
Stolen by Gypsies or Beer and Bicycles Henchman 1933
Broadway Bad Charley Davis 1933
The Devil Is Driving Ticker 1932
The Bride's Bereavement; or, the Snake in the Grass 1932
Madison Square Garden Hood 1932
Texas Buddies Blake 1932
Trailing the Killer Pierre LaPlant (as Francis MacDonald) / Pierre LaPlant 1932
Hidden Valley Frank Gavin 1932
70, 000 Witnesses Dominic Silvera 1932
The Last Mile First Gas Station Holdup Man 1932
Honor of the Mounted Jean Le Train / Jean La Train 1932
The World and the Flesh Revolutionary 1932
The Woman from Monte Carlo Karkuff 1932
In Line of Duty Jacques Dupres 1931
The Ruling Voice Business Man 1931
The Lawyer's Secret The Weasel 1931
The Gang Buster Pete Caltek 1931
The Lash Caballero 1930
Morocco Sergeant Tatoche / A Sergeant 1930
Brothers Tony 1930
Safety in Numbers Phil Kemptom 1930
Runaway Bride Barney Black 1930
Dangerous Paradise Ricardo 1930
Burning Up 'Bullet' McGhan 1930
The Iron Mask Fisherman 1929
The Viking Viking Friend of Leif 1928
The Dragnet Sniper Dawson 1928
The Legion of the Condemned Gonzolo Vasquez 1928
A Girl in Every Port Circus Manager 1928
Paid to Love Apache Dancer 1927
Life in Hollywood No. 4 Self 1927
The Notorious Lady Manuela Silvera 1927
The Wreck 1927
The Temptress Timoteo 1926
Battling Butler Alfred 'Battling' Butler - The Prizefighter / Alfred 'Battling' Butler 1926
Puppets Bruno 1926
The Palace of Pleasure Captain Fernandez 1926
My Lady of Whims Rolf / Rolfe 1925
Bobbed Hair Pooch 1925
Mary of the Movies James Seiler 1923
Monte Cristo Benedetto 1922
Nomads of the North Buck McDougall 1920
Love's Prisoner Party Guest 1919
The Courageous Coward Tom Kirby / Tom Kirby (as Francis J. McDonald) 1919
The Voice on the Wire 'Red' Warren 1917
Black Orchids George Renoir / Ivan De Maupin 1917
Intolerance Extra 1916
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙