Gabourey Sidibe

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 74
Gabourey Sidibe is an American actress. Sidibe made her acting debut in the 2009 film Precious, a role that earned her the Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead, in addition to nominations for the Golden Globe and Academy Award for Best Actress. Her other film roles include Tower Heist (2011), White Bird in a Blizzard (2014), and Grimsby (2016).

Gabourey Sidibe is an American actress. Sidibe made her acting debut in the 2009 film Precious, a role that earned her the Independent Spirit Award for Best Female Lead, in addition to nominations for the Golden Globe and Academy Award for Best Actress. Her other film roles include Tower Heist (2011), White Bird in a Blizzard (2014), and Grimsby (2016).

Birth Name

Gabourey Ridley Sidibe

Born

Friday, 06 May 1983

Links

Actress Filmography

The Harper House Shauna Bradley 2021
Asking for It Rudy 2021
All In: The Fight for Democracy Self 2020
Antebellum Dawn 2020
Come As You Are Sam 2020
Tamron Hall Self 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Harry Herself 2016
Brad Neely's Harg Nallin' Sclopio Peepio Various 2016
The Brothers Grimsby Banu the Cleaner 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Harper House Shauna Bradley 2021
Asking for It Rudy 2021
All In: The Fight for Democracy Self 2020
Antebellum Dawn 2020
Come As You Are Sam 2020
Tamron Hall Self 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Harry Herself 2016
Brad Neely's Harg Nallin' Sclopio Peepio Various 2016
The Brothers Grimsby Banu the Cleaner 2016
Gravy Winketta 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
Difficult People Denise 2015
The Walker Herself 2015
Empire Becky, Becky (credit only), Becky (credit only) / Becky 2015
Top Five Gabourey Sidibe 2014
Life Partners Jen 2014
White Bird In A Blizzard Beth 2014
BoJack Horseman Tamaara (voice) 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
The Arsenio Hall Show Herself - Guest 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Hello Ross! Herself - Guest 2013
The Real Self 2013
Drunk History Ella Fitzgerald 2013
Seven Psychopaths Sharice 2012
The Conversation Herself 2012
Project Runway All Stars Self - Guest Judge 2012
Tower Heist Odessa 2011
American Horror Story Queenie, Regina Ross 2011
The Chew Herself - Guest 2011
Dish Nation Self 2011
Yelling To The Sky Latonya Williams 2011
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest 2010
The Big C Andrea Jackson 2010
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards Herself - Nominee 2010
Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief Herself 2010
Precious Precious 2009
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
The Jay Leno Show Herself - Guest 2009
Glenn Martin DDS Keisha 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self - Guest 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Herself - Guest 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
The Wendy Williams Show Self - Guest 2008
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest, Herself - Guest Host 2007
Access Hollywood Herself 2006
Rachael Ray Self - Guest 2006
American Dad! Self, Party Girl 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
The Insider Herself (archive footage) 2004
The Soup Herself 2004
At the Movies Herself 2004
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest, Herself 2003
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Herself - Guest 2001
Loose Women Herself 1999
The View Herself 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Guest 1993
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage), Herself 1981
Saturday Night Live Self 1975

Director Filmography

Empire 2015
2010 Oscar Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
2010 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙