Gale Gordon

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Gale Gordon was an American character actor perhaps best remembered as Lucille Ball's longtime television foil—and particularly as cantankerously combustible, tightfisted bank executive Theodore J. Mooney, on Ball's second television situation comedy, The Lucy Show. Gordon also appeared in I Love Lucy and had starring roles in Ball's successful third... read more

Gale Gordon was an American character actor perhaps best remembered as Lucille Ball's longtime television foil—and particularly as cantankerously combustible, tightfisted bank executive Theodore J. Mooney, on Ball's second television situation comedy, The Lucy Show. Gordon also appeared in I Love Lucy and had starring roles in Ball's successful third series Here's Lucy and her short-lived fourth and final series Life with Lucy.

Birth Name

Charles Thomas Aldrich Jr.

Born

Tuesday, 20 February 1906

Died

Friday, 30 June 1995

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Theodore J. Mooney / Self 2008
Naked Science Self 2004
Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie Himself / Self 1993
Hi Honey, I'm Home Theodore J. Mooney 1991
The New Lassie Horace Peterson 1989
The 'Burbs Walter Seznick 1989
Life with Lucy Curtis McGibbon 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Brothers 1984
Lucy Moves to NBC Himself-Lucille's production assistant / Self - Lucille's production assistant 1980
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Theodore J. Mooney / Self 2008
Naked Science Self 2004
Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie Himself / Self 1993
Hi Honey, I'm Home Theodore J. Mooney 1991
The New Lassie Horace Peterson 1989
The 'Burbs Walter Seznick 1989
Life with Lucy Curtis McGibbon 1986
American Masters Self 1986
Brothers 1984
Lucy Moves to NBC Himself-Lucille's production assistant / Self - Lucille's production assistant 1980
The Honeymooners Mr. Marshall 1977
Lucy Calls the President Omar Whittaker 1977
Dinah! Self 1974
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour Self 1969
Here's Lucy Harrison Otis 'Harry' Carter / Harrison Carter, Harrison Otis 'Harry' Carter, Harrison Carter 1968
Speedway R.W. Hepworth 1968
The Danny Thomas Hour Anthony Baxter 1967
Off to See the Wizard Sarah's Father 1967
The Dean Martin Show Himself, Self 1965
Sergeant Dead Head Captain Weiskopf 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist 1965
Valentine's Day Psychiatrist 1964
Mr. and Mrs. Mr. Harvey 1964
Vacation Playhouse Warren Packard 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
The Match Game Self - Team Captain 1962
The Lucy Show Theodore J. Mooney, Theodore J. Mooney / Mr. Theodore J. Mooney, Mr. Theodore J. Mooney 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
The Bob Newhart Show Self 1961
All Hands on Deck Rear Admiral Bintle 1961
Dondi Colonel 1961
All in a Night's Work Oliver Dunning 1961
Harrigan and Son Merril Davis 1960
Angel Mr. Johnson, Stanley Johnson 1960
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
Pete and Gladys Uncle Paul Porter 1960
Visit to a Small Planet Bob Mayberry 1960
Dennis the Menace John Wilson 1959
The 30 Foot Bride of Candy Rock Raven Rossiter 1959
Don't Give Up the Ship Congressman Mandeville 1959
Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! Brig. Gen. W.A. Thorwald 1958
The Donna Reed Show Dudley Brockton, Mr. Webley 1958
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour Judge 1957
The Real McCoys P. T. Kirkland 1957
Sally Bascomb Bleacher 1957
Playhouse 90 Ed Keller, Gen. Milton Dagby 1956
The Box Brothers Harvey Box 1956
Our Miss Brooks Osgood Conklin 1956
Climax! Dr. Raymond Forrest 1954
The Danny Thomas Show Landlord Heckendorn, Mr. Heckendorn - Landlord, The Devil / Mr. Saunders, Godfrey Gaylord 1953
Francis Covers the Big Town Dist. Atty. Evans / Evans 1953
Our Miss Brooks Osgood Conklin 1952
Here Come the Nelsons H.J. Bellows 1952
I Love Lucy Mr. Alvin Littlefield, Mr. Littlefield 1951
A Woman of Distinction Station Clerk 1950
Studio One R.J. Fuller 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
Here We Go Again Otis Cadwalader 1942
Elmer, the Great Radio Announcer 1933
The Temptress Dinner party guest 1926
1971 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Comedy Nominated
1968 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Nominated
1967 Emmy Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Nominated
1955 Emmy Best Supporting Actor in a Regular Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙