Jack Warner

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 64
Jack Warner, OBE was a British film and television actor. He is closely associated with the role of PC George Dixon, which he played in the 1950 film The Blue Lamp and later in the television series Dixon of Dock Green from 1955 until 1976, but he was also for some years one of Great Britain's most popular film stars.

Jack Warner, OBE was a British film and television actor. He is closely associated with the role of PC George Dixon, which he played in the 1950 film The Blue Lamp and later in the television series Dixon of Dock Green from 1955 until 1976, but he was also for some years one of Great Britain's most popular film stars.

Birth Name

Horace John Waters

Born

Thursday, 24 October 1895

Died

Sunday, 24 May 1981

Actor Filmography

Neil Brand's Sound of TV Self - Chat Show Guest 2020
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
Ashes to Ashes P.C. George Dixon 2008
The Adventures of Errol Flynn Himself (archive footage) 2005
Timeshift PC George Dixon (archive footage) 2002
Dominique George 1979
Jigsaw Det. Insp. Fred Fellows 1962
The Shari Lewis Show Himself 1960
Carve Her Name With Pride Mr. Bushell 1958
Now and Forever Mr. J. Pritchard 1956
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Neil Brand's Sound of TV Self - Chat Show Guest 2020
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
Ashes to Ashes P.C. George Dixon 2008
The Adventures of Errol Flynn Himself (archive footage) 2005
Timeshift PC George Dixon (archive footage) 2002
Dominique George 1979
Jigsaw Det. Insp. Fred Fellows 1962
The Shari Lewis Show Himself 1960
Carve Her Name With Pride Mr. Bushell 1958
Now and Forever Mr. J. Pritchard 1956
The Ladykillers The Superintendent 1955
The Quatermass Xperiment Insp. Lomax 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
Dixon of Dock Green PC George Dixon 1955
Forbidden Cargo Maj. Alec White 1954
Game of Danger Bonsell 1954
Break to Freedom Capt. Maddox 1953
The Final Test Sam Palmer 1953
Those People Next Door Sam Twigg 1953
Tonight at 8:30 Murdoch (segment "Ways and Means") 1952
The Hundred Hour Hunt Inspector Lane 1952
A Christmas Carol Mr. Jorkin / Jorkins 1951
Valley of the Eagles Inspector Peterson 1951
The Blue Lamp PC George Dixon 1950
Boys In Brown Governor 1949
The Huggetts Abroad Joe Huggett 1949
Vote for Huggett Joe Huggett 1949
Train of Events Jim Hardcastle (segment "The Engine Driver") 1949
Here Come the Huggetts Father 1948
My Brother's Keeper Chief Constable 1948
Against the Wind Cronk 1948
Easy Money Managing Director (segment The Night Club Story) 1948
It Always Rains On Sunday Det. Sergt. Fothergill 1947
Holiday Camp Joe Huggett 1947
Deep Valley Supervisor 1947
Dear Murderer Insp. Penbury 1947
Hue and Cry Nightingale 1947
The Captive Heart Cpl. Horsfall 1946
Old Acquaintance Army Officer 1943
Action In The North Atlantic Dispatcher 1943
Show-Business at War Himself 1943
Torchy Gets Her Man Police Officer Shane 1938
A Dream Comes True Himself (uncredited) 1935

Producer Filmography

1776 1972
Camelot 1967
My Fair Lady 1964
Battle Cry 1955
A Star Is Born 1954
Beyond the Forest 1949
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 1948
My Wild Irish Rose 1947
Deep Valley 1947
Cry Wolf 1947
The Two Mrs. Carrolls 1947
The Verdict 1946
Deception 1946
Shadow of a Woman 1946
The Big Sleep 1946
A Stolen Life 1946
Cinderella Jones 1946
Three Strangers 1946
My Reputation 1946
Saratoga Trunk 1946
Danger Signal 1945
The Corn Is Green 1945
The Horn Blows at Midnight 1945
To Have And Have Not 1945
The Conspirators 1944
Arsenic and Old Lace 1944
Mr. Skeffington 1944
The Adventures Of Mark Twain 1944
The Mask of Dimitrios 1944
Between Two Worlds 1944
The Shining Future 1944
Passage To Marseille 1944
Shine On Harvest Moon 1944
Destination Tokyo 1943
Old Acquaintance 1943
This Is the Army 1943
Background To Danger 1943
Action In The North Atlantic 1943
Air Force 1943
The Hard Way 1943
Casablanca 1942
Yankee Doodle Dandy 1942
Winning Your Wings 1942
Santa Fe Trail 1940
It All Came True 1940
The Return of Doctor X 1939
No Place to Go 1939
You Can't Get Away with Murder 1939
The Dawn Patrol 1938
Angels With Dirty Faces 1938
Torchy Gets Her Man 1938
Four's A Crowd 1938
The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse 1938
The Adventures of Robin Hood 1938
Gold Is Where You Find It 1938
The Invisible Menace 1938
Sh! The Octopus 1937
West Of Shanghai 1937
Back in Circulation 1937
That Certain Woman 1937
The Littlest Diplomat 1937
San Quentin 1937
Kid Galahad 1937
Draegerman Courage 1937
The Prince And The Pauper 1937
Black Legion 1937
Smart Blonde 1937
Gold Diggers Of 1937 1936
The Charge of the Light Brigade 1936
Anthony Adverse 1936
China Clipper 1936
The Green Pastures 1936
The Walking Dead 1936
Black Fury 1935
Bordertown 1935
Here Comes the Navy 1934
Gold Diggers Of 1933 1933
The Cabin in the Cotton 1932
Outward Bound 1930
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙