Jared Leto

Actor · Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 79
Jared Joseph Leto is an American actor and singer-songwriter. After starting his career with television appearances in the early 1990s, Leto achieved recognition for his role as Jordan Catalano on the television series My So-Called Life (1994). He made his film debut in How to Make an American Quilt (1995) and received critical praise for his performance in Prefontaine (1997). read more

Jared Joseph Leto is an American actor and singer-songwriter. After starting his career with television appearances in the early 1990s, Leto achieved recognition for his role as Jordan Catalano on the television series My So-Called Life (1994). He made his film debut in How to Make an American Quilt (1995) and received critical praise for his performance in Prefontaine (1997). Leto played supporting roles in The Thin Red Line (1998), Fight Club (1999) and American Psycho (2000), as well as the lead role in Urban Legend (1998), and earned critical acclaim after portraying heroin addict Harry Goldfarb in Requiem for a Dream (2000). He later began focusing increasingly on his music career, returning to acting with Panic Room (2002), Alexander (2004), Lord of War (2005), Lonely Hearts (2006), Chapter 27 (2007), and Mr. Nobody (2009). In 2012, he directed the documentary film Artifact. He then appeared in Suicide Squad (2016) and Blade Runner 2049 (2017).

Birth Name

Jared Joseph Bryant

Born

Sunday, 26 December 1971

Links

Actor Filmography

Morbius Dr. Michael Morbius 2022
House of Gucci Paolo Gucci 2021
Zack Snyder's Justice League The Joker 2021
The Little Things Albert Sparma 2021
Disclosure Rayon / Self 2020
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self - Guest 2019
UFC on ESPN Self - Audience Member 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Outsider Nick Lowell 2018
Blade Runner 2049 Niander Wallace 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Morbius Dr. Michael Morbius 2022
House of Gucci Paolo Gucci 2021
Zack Snyder's Justice League The Joker 2021
The Little Things Albert Sparma 2021
Disclosure Rayon / Self 2020
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self - Guest 2019
UFC on ESPN Self - Audience Member 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Outsider Nick Lowell 2018
Blade Runner 2049 Niander Wallace 2017
2036: Nexus Dawn Niander Wallace 2017
The Oscars Self 2017
Invincible A-List with Vince & Joan Self 2016
Skrillex & Rick Ross: Purple Lamborghini The Joker 2016
Suicide Squad The Joker 2016
Zedd: True Colors Self 2016
Sunday Today with Willie Geist Self - Guest 2016
Dawn of the Justice League Himself / Self - The Joker 2016
Jeremy Scott: The People's Designer Self 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
The Oscars Self - Presenter 2015
72nd Golden Globe Awards Self - Presenter 2015
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors Self 2014
Into the Wild Self 2014
Bystander Revolution Self 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Guest, Self, First Guru / Self - Guest 2014
The 56th Annual Grammy Awards Self - Presenter 2014
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Winner 2014
The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables Self 2013
Dallas Buyers Club Rayon 2013
Circus Halligalli Self 2013
Artifact Self 2012
50 Documentaries to See Before You Die Self - Actor 2011
Dish Nation Self 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self - Guest 2011
TT3D: Closer to the Edge Narrator (voice) / Narrator 2011
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
2010 MTV Video Music Awards Self 2010
Hope for Haiti Now: A Global Benefit for Earthquake Relief Self 2010
Mr. Nobody Old Nemo / Nemo Adult / Nemo Nobody (old & adult) 2009
Alan Carr: Chatty Man Himself - Guest 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Self 2009
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Chelsea Lately Self - Guest 2007
Marc Jacobs & Louis Vuitton Self 2007
Chapter 27 Mark David Chapman 2007
Access Hollywood Himself 2006
Hubert Selby Jr: It/ll Be Better Tomorrow Self 2006
Lonely Hearts Ray Fernandez / Raymond Martinez Fernandez 2006
Screenwipe Self 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Lord of War Vitaly Orlov 2005
B InTune TV Self - Guest Star 2005
The Hour Self - Guest 2005
Alexander Hephaistion 2004
The Insider Himself 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Himself - Guest, Himself 2003
Celebrities Uncensored Self 2003
Sol Goode Rock Star Wannabe 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest 2003
Player$ Self 2002
Panic Room Junior 2002
Highway Jack / Jack Hayes 2002
Requiem for a Dream Harry Goldfarb 2000
Sunset Strip Glen Walker 2000
American Psycho Paul Allen 2000
Fight Club Angel Face 1999
Black & White Casey 1999
Girl, Interrupted Tobias Jacobs / Toby 1999
Urban Legend Paul Gardener 1998
Basil Basil 1998
The Thin Red Line 2nd Lt. Whyte / 2nd Lt. William Whyte 1998
Switchback Lane Dixon 1997
Prefontaine Steve Prefontaine 1997
The Last of the High Kings Frankie Griffin 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
How to Make an American Quilt Beck 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
My So-Called Life Jordan Catalano 1994
Rebel Highway Michael 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Musical Guest 1993
Almost Home Rick Aiken 1993
Camp Wilder Dexter 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
MTV Unplugged Himself 1989
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
CBS News Sunday Morning Self 1979

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2021Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
2014Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Won
2014OscarBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙