Jeremy Clyde

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Michael Jeremy Thomas Clyde is an English actor and musician. During the 1960s, he was one-half of the folk duo Chad & Jeremy, who had little success in the UK but were an object of interest to American audiences. He has enjoyed a long television acting career and continues to appear regularly, usually playing upper-middle class or aristocratic characters.

Michael Jeremy Thomas Clyde is an English actor and musician. During the 1960s, he was one-half of the folk duo Chad & Jeremy, who had little success in the UK but were an object of interest to American audiences. He has enjoyed a long television acting career and continues to appear regularly, usually playing upper-middle class or aristocratic characters.

Birth Name

Michael Thomas Jeremy Clyde

Born

Saturday, 22 March 1941

Actor Filmography

Mothers, Murderers and Mistresses: Empresses of Ancient Rome Tacitus 2013
The Iron Lady James T 2011
Downton Abbey General Robertson 2010
The Old Guys Keith 2009
Ashes to Ashes Chief Super 2008
Love Soup Larry 2005
The Green Green Grass Tristram 2005
Mangal Pandey: The Rising Hearsey 2005
The Alan Clark Diaries Jonathan Aitken 2004
Doctor Zhivago Professor 2002
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Mothers, Murderers and Mistresses: Empresses of Ancient Rome Tacitus 2013
The Iron Lady James T 2011
Downton Abbey General Robertson 2010
The Old Guys Keith 2009
Ashes to Ashes Chief Super 2008
Love Soup Larry 2005
The Green Green Grass Tristram 2005
Mangal Pandey: The Rising Hearsey 2005
The Alan Clark Diaries Jonathan Aitken 2004
Doctor Zhivago Professor 2002
The Falklands Play Sir Nicholas Henderson (HM Ambassador to the United States) 2002
The Musketeer Lord Buckingham 2001
Bodywork Boss 2001
My Family Dr Kent Hawthorne 2000
Chambers Vernon Ames 2000
The Holocaust on Trial Mr. Justice Gray 2000
A Rather English Marriage Vivian 1998
The Young Person's Guide to Becoming a Rock Star Debenham 1998
The Worst Witch Professor Michael von Raffenberg / Michael Rafferty 1998
Noah's Ark Major Graveny 1997
Midsomer Murders Bill Mitchell 1997
The Moth Reginald Thorman 1997
Is It Legal? Dick Spackman 1995
Wycliffe Lord Hugh Bottrell 1994
Kaspar Hauser Lord Stanhope 1994
Splitting Heirs 14th Duke 1993
Heartbeat Reggie 1992
The Mixer Paul 1991
Chillers Richard 1990
The Misadventures of Mr. Wilt Hugh 1989
Crossbow Gov. Hermann Gessler 1987
Inspector Morse Roger McMill 1987
Casualty Clive, Graham Toynbee 1986
Screen Two Alan Clark, Gerry 1985
The Hitchhiker Marvello 1983
By the Sword Divided King Charles I 1983
Taggart Charles Brown 1983
Invitation to the Wedding Teddy Barrington 1983
The Agatha Christie Hour Richard Darrell 1982
Bergerac Smythe 1981
ffolkes Tipping 1980
Schalcken the Painter Godfried Schalken 1979
The Dick Francis Thriller: The Racing Game Tom Mansfield 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Charlie Prince, George Stamford 1979
Disraeli: Portrait of a Romantic Lord John Manners 1978
Supernatural Walter Von Lamont 1977
Silver Bears Nick Topping 1977
The Duchess of Duke Street Appleby 1976
How Green Was My Valley Iestyn Evans 1975
Raffles Alick Carruthers 1975
Private Affairs Fleetwood 1975
BBC2 Playhouse The Hon C. St J. Denton 1974
Nova The Hon. Mr. Justice Gray 1974
The Pallisers Gerard Maule 1974
Vienna 1900 Lt. Franzl von Schall 1973
Crown Court John Shermur 1972
The Onedin Line Henry Briggs 1971
The Expert Martin Jessell 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Himself - Bachelor Judge 1966
The Felony Squad Tony Sloan 1966
The John Gary Show Himself 1966
The Kraft Summer Music Hall Himself - Guest 1966
Batman Jeremy 1966
The Great St. Trinian's Train Robbery Monty 1966
BBC Play of the Month Borring, Demetrius, Edgar Anthony, Harcourt 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Alaric Goldsworthy 1965
Laredo Newton Weekes 1965
Fanfare Himself 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist (as Chad Stuart & Jeremy Clyde) 1965
Hullabaloo Himself -, Himself 1965
That Regis Philbin Show Himself 1964
The Hollywood Palace Himself - Singer 1964
The Patty Duke Show Nigel 1963
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1962
The Dick Van Dyke Show Freddie 1961
My Three Sons Paul Drayton 1960
A Queen Is Crowned Self - Page Boy 1953
American Bandstand Himself 1952
The Red Skelton Hour Jeremy 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙