Julian Fellowes

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Julian Alexander Kitchener-Fellowes, Baron Fellowes of West Stafford is an English actor, novelist, film director and screenwriter, and a Conservative peer of the House of Lords. He is primarily known as the author of several Sunday Times best-seller novels; for the screenplay for the film Gosford Park, which won the Academy Award for Best Original... read more

Julian Alexander Kitchener-Fellowes, Baron Fellowes of West Stafford is an English actor, novelist, film director and screenwriter, and a Conservative peer of the House of Lords. He is primarily known as the author of several Sunday Times best-seller novels; for the screenplay for the film Gosford Park, which won the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay in 2002; and as the creator, writer and executive producer of the multiple award-winning ITV series Downton Abbey (2010–2015).

Birth Name

Julian Alexander Fellowes

Born

Wednesday, 17 August 1949

Actor Filmography

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee 2016
The 70th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2016
A Christmas Star Himself / Self 2015
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
Portrait Artist of the Year Self - Sitter 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards Self - Winner 2012
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Profiling Self 2008
British Film Forever Self 2007
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Nominee 2016
The 70th Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee 2016
A Christmas Star Himself / Self 2015
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
Portrait Artist of the Year Self - Sitter 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards Self - Winner 2012
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Profiling Self 2008
British Film Forever Self 2007
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
The One Show Self - Guest 2006
Never Mind the Full Stops Self - Host 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself 2005
The Culture Show Self 2004
Timeshift Himself - Screenwriter and Great-Nephew of Air Commodore Peregrine Fellowes 2002
The 74th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2002
Dirty Tricks Prosecution Counsel 2000
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Love's Sweet Song Churchill 2000
Monarch of the Glen Kilwillie 2000
Loose Women Himself, Self 1999
Aristocrats Duke of Richmond 1999
Shergar Chambers 1999
Place Vendôme Wajman 1998
Tomorrow Never Dies Minister of Defence 1997
Sharpe: The Legend Prince Regent 1997
Behind the Lines Timmons 1997
Killing Me Softly Prosecution QC 1996
Sharpe's Regiment The Prince Regent 1996
Jane Eyre Colonel Dent 1996
Our Friends in the North Claud Seabrook 1996
The Final Cut Henry Ponsonby 1995
Savage Hearts Bishop 1995
Kavanagh QC Clive Crebbin 1995
Martin Chuzzlewit Dr. Jobling 1994
Reputations Self 1994
Sherwood's Travels 1994
Pie in the Sky Ernest Drummond 1994
All Quiet on the Preston Front Dermott 1994
Shadowlands Desmond Arding 1993
Sharpe Major Dunnett, The Prince Regent 1993
Damage Donald Lyndsay, MP / Donald Lyndsay 1992
Covington Cross Bishop Moore 1992
To Be the Best Dennis 1992
Heartbeat Prince Nikolas 1992
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Winston Churchill 1992
Love Hurts Jamie Bryson 1992
Have I Got News for You Self 1990
Goldeneye Noel Coward 1989
Woof! Mr Norwood 1989
Knights of God Brother Hugo 1987
Casualty Mr. Flannagan 1986
Seal Morning Vicar 1986
Florence Nightingale Charles Bracebrige 1985
Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend Nigel Jenkins 1985
Dempsey and Makepeace Redgrave 1985
Screen Two D'Arcy, Sir Mortimer Edwards, Sir Mortimer Fawkes 1985
Swallows and Amazons Forever!: Coot Club Jerry (Hullabaloo) 1984
Rita Hayworth: The Love Goddess Aly Khan's Chauffeur 1983
The Old Men at the Zoo Hales 1983
The Scarlet Pimpernel The Prince Regent 1982
Hotline Leo 1982
Priest of Love Barbara's Fiancé 1981
Peter and Paul Nero 1981
The Bunker Col. von Below 1981
Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson Chapman, Peter Clifford 1979
Tales of the Unexpected George 1979
The Haunting of Julia Library Assistant 1978
The Duchess of Duke Street Claud Turner-Rumbold 1976
Rumpole of the Bailey Tom Mottram MP 1975
Angels Charles Miles 1975
BBC Play of the Month Lord Neville 1965
This Is Your Life Self 1955

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2016EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Drama Series Nominated
2016EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2015EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2014EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2013EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2013EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Drama Series Nominated
2012EmmyOutstanding Writing in a Drama Series Nominated
2012EmmyOutstanding Drama Series Nominated
2011EmmyOutstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special Won
2011EmmyOutstanding Miniseries or Movie Won
2002OscarBest Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Won
2002Golden GlobeBest Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙