Kirk Douglas

IVA Star Rating : 76
Kirk Douglas was an American actor, producer, director, philanthropist, and writer. After an impoverished childhood with immigrant parents and six sisters, he made his film debut in The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946) with Barbara Stanwyck. Douglas soon developed into a leading box-office star throughout the 1950s, known for serious dramas, including westerns and war films. read more

Kirk Douglas was an American actor, producer, director, philanthropist, and writer. After an impoverished childhood with immigrant parents and six sisters, he made his film debut in The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946) with Barbara Stanwyck. Douglas soon developed into a leading box-office star throughout the 1950s, known for serious dramas, including westerns and war films. During his career, he appeared in more than 90 films. Douglas was known for his explosive acting style, which he displayed as a criminal defense attorney in Town Without Pity (1961).

Birth Name

Issur Herschelevitch Danielovitch

Born

Saturday, 09 December 1916

Died

Wednesday, 05 February 2020

2000EmmyOutstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1992EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1986Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1986EmmyOutstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1957OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1957Golden GlobeBest Actor - Drama Won
1953OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1952Golden GlobeBest Actor - Drama Nominated
1950OscarBest Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙