Lynne Thigpen

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 69
Cherlynne Theresa "Lynne" Thigpen was an American actress who voiced "Luna" in children's series Bear In The Big Blue House and portrayed "The Chief" of ACME in various Carmen Sandiego television series and computer games from 1991 to 1997. For her varied television work, Thigpen was nominated for six Daytime Emmy Awards; she won a Tony Award in 1997 for portraying Dr. read more

Cherlynne Theresa "Lynne" Thigpen was an American actress who voiced "Luna" in children's series Bear In The Big Blue House and portrayed "The Chief" of ACME in various Carmen Sandiego television series and computer games from 1991 to 1997. For her varied television work, Thigpen was nominated for six Daytime Emmy Awards; she won a Tony Award in 1997 for portraying Dr. Judith Kaufman in An American Daughter.

Birth Name

Cherlynne Theresa Richmond

Born

Wednesday, 22 December 1948

Died

Wednesday, 12 March 2003

Actress Filmography

Anger Management Judge Brenda Daniels 2003
Novocaine Pat 2001
The District Ella Farmer 2000
Shaft Carla Howard 2000
An American Daughter Dr. Judith B. Kaufman 2000
Bicentennial Man President Marjorie Bota 1999
The Insider Mrs. Williams 1999
Random Hearts Phyllis Bonaparte 1999
Night Ride Home Fran 1999
Chance of a Lifetime Ms. Wood 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Anger Management Judge Brenda Daniels 2003
Novocaine Pat 2001
The District Ella Farmer 2000
Shaft Carla Howard 2000
An American Daughter Dr. Judith B. Kaufman 2000
Bicentennial Man President Marjorie Bota 1999
The Insider Mrs. Williams 1999
Random Hearts Phyllis Bonaparte 1999
Night Ride Home Fran 1999
Chance of a Lifetime Ms. Wood 1998
Bear in the Big Blue House Luna (voice), Luna 1997
King of the Hill Judge 1997
Cosby Dr. Holmes, Linda 1996
Promised Land Dr. Bea Goldman 1996
The Boys Next Door Mrs. Tracy 1996
Just Cause Ida Conklin 1995
The Puzzle Place Chief 1994
Blankman Grandma Walker 1994
The Paper Janet 1994
Naked In New York Helen 1993
Homicide: Life on the Street Regina Wilson 1993
Bob Roberts Kelly Noble 1992
Article 99 Nurse White 1992
Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? The Chief, The Chief (as Lynne Richmond) 1991
Law & Order Judge Ida Boucher 1990
Impulse Dr. Gardner 1990
Fear Stalk Barbara 1989
FM Naomi Sayers 1989
Lean On Me Leonna Barrett 1989
Roseanne Dr. Bryce 1988
Dear John Sarah Donnelly 1988
Running On Empty Contact at Eldridge St. 1988
Hello Again Reporter #2 1987
Thirtysomething Rosie 1987
Frank's Place Madame Torchet 1987
The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd Nate's Cousin 1987
The Ellen Burstyn Show Pam James 1986
L.A. Law Dist. Atty. Ruby Thomas 1986
Sweet Liberty Claire 1986
Rockabye Rica Towne 1986
Walls Of Glass Woman Cop 1985
Spenser: For Hire Mrs. Jarvis 1985
The Equalizer Cleaning Lady 1985
The Cosby Show Mrs. Hudson 1984
Hunter Lt. Marilyn Fowler 1984
Streets Of Fire Subway Motorwoman 1984
Reading Rainbow Herself (voice) 1983
Tootsie Jo 1982
American Playhouse Louisa, Telephone Operator 1981
Gimme a Break! Loretta Harper 1981
Love, Sidney Nancy 1981
The Warriors D.J. 1979
Lou Grant Mrs. Dupree 1977
Godspell Lynne 1973
ABC Afterschool Specials Jo Delancey, Mrs. Meeks 1972
Sesame Street Wasa Training Officer, Training Officer 1969
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙