Paulette Goddard

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Paulette Goddard was an American actress, a child fashion model and a performer in several Broadway productions as a Ziegfeld Girl; she became a major star of Paramount Pictures in the 1940s. Her most notable films were her first major role, as Charlie Chaplin's leading lady in Modern Times, and Chaplin's subsequent film The Great Dictator. read more

Paulette Goddard was an American actress, a child fashion model and a performer in several Broadway productions as a Ziegfeld Girl; she became a major star of Paramount Pictures in the 1940s. Her most notable films were her first major role, as Charlie Chaplin's leading lady in Modern Times, and Chaplin's subsequent film The Great Dictator. She was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in So Proudly We Hail! (1943). Her husbands included Chaplin, Burgess Meredith, and Erich Maria Remarque.

Birth Name

Pauline Marion Goddard Levy

Born

Friday, 03 June 1910

Died

Monday, 23 April 1990

Actress Filmography

The Real Charlie Chaplin (archive footage) 2021
Charlie Chaplin, le génie de la liberté Self 2020
America in Color Self 2017
The Great Dictator: The Clown Turns Prophet (archive footage) 2011
Inside the Marx Brothers Self 2003
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) / Performer in Clip from 'The Women' 1994
Chaplin A Gamine 1992
The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Self / (archive footage) 1988
South of Reno Clip from 'Second Chorus' 1988
Biography Self 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Real Charlie Chaplin (archive footage) 2021
Charlie Chaplin, le génie de la liberté Self 2020
America in Color Self 2017
The Great Dictator: The Clown Turns Prophet (archive footage) 2011
Inside the Marx Brothers Self 2003
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) / Performer in Clip from 'The Women' 1994
Chaplin A Gamine 1992
The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind Self / (archive footage) 1988
South of Reno Clip from 'Second Chorus' 1988
Biography Self 1987
American Masters actress in 'The Ghost Breakers', Self 1986
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Herself (archive footage) / Self 1983
America at the Movies A Gamin 1976
The Snoop Sisters Norma Treat 1972
Valentine's Day Aunt Henrietta Dunstall 1964
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The DuPont Show of the Week Self 1961
Adventures in Paradise Mme. Victorine Reynard 1959
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Dolly 1955
Producers' Showcase Sylvia Fowler 1954
Sherlock Holmes Lady Nina Beryl 1954
The Unholy Four Angie 1954
Charge of the Lancers Tanya 1954
The Martha Raye Show Self 1954
Paris Model Betty Barnes 1953
Sins of Jezebel Jezebel 1953
Vice Squad Mona Ross 1953
Babes in Bagdad Kyra 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Holly March, Nancy Whiting 1952
All Star Revue Herself - Guest Actress 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self - Actress 1950
The Torch María Dolores Penafiel / Mariá Dolores Peñafiel 1950
Your Show of Shows Self 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Guest Panelist 1950
Anna Lucasta Anna Lucasta 1949
Bride of Vengeance Lucretia Borgia 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Self 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Actress 1948
Hazard Ellen Crane 1948
On Our Merry Way Martha Pease 1948
An Ideal Husband Laura Cheveley 1947
Unconquered Abby 1947
Variety Girl Herself / Paulette Goddard 1947
Suddenly It's Spring Mary Morely 1947
The Diary of a Chambermaid Célestine 1946
Kitty Kitty 1946
Duffy's Tavern Paulette Goddard 1945
I Love a Soldier Evelyn Connors 1944
Standing Room Only Jane Rogers 1944
So Proudly We Hail! Lt. Joan O'Doul 1943
The Crystal Ball Toni Gerard 1943
The Forest Rangers Celia Huston Stuart 1942
Reap the Wild Wind Loxi Claiborne 1942
Star Spangled Rhythm Paulette Goddard- 'Sweater, Sarong & Peekaboo Bang' Number / Paulette Goddard 1942
The Lady Has Plans Sidney Royce 1942
Nothing But the Truth Gwen Saunders 1941
Hold Back the Dawn Anita Dixon 1941
Pot o' Gold Molly McCorkle 1941
Second Chorus Ellen Miller 1941
North West Mounted Police Louvette Corbeau 1940
The Great Dictator Hannah 1940
The Ghost Breakers Mary Carter 1940
The Cat and the Canary Joyce Norman 1939
The Women Miriam Aarons 1939
Dramatic School Nana 1938
The Young in Heart Leslie Saunders 1938
The Bohemian Girl Gypsy Vagabond 1936
Modern Times A Gamin 1936
Kid Millions Goldwyn Girl 1934
Hollywood on Parade No. B-1 Self 1934
Hollywood on Parade No. B-5 Self 1933
Roman Scandals Shantytown Resident / Goldwyn Girl 1933
The Bowery Blonde 1933
All at Sea Himself / Self 1933
The Kid from Spain Goldwyn Girl 1932
Girl Grief Student 1932
Young Ironsides Miss Hollywood 1932
Show Business Blonde Train Passenger 1932
The Mouthpiece Platinum Blonde at Party / Platinum Blonde at Party (Uncredited) 1932
Ladies of the Big House Inmate in Midst of Crowd 1931
City Streets Nightclub Patron 1931
Whoopee! Goldwyn Girl 1930
The Locked Door Girl on Rum Boat 1929
Berth Marks Train Passenger 1929

Producer Filmography

1944 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙