Phyllis Coates

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 43
Phyllis Coates is an American actress best known for her portrayal of reporter Lois Lane in the 1951 film Superman and the Mole Men and in the first season of the television series Adventures of Superman.

Phyllis Coates is an American actress best known for her portrayal of reporter Lois Lane in the 1951 film Superman and the Mole Men and in the first season of the television series Adventures of Superman.

Birth Name

Gypsie Ann Evarts Stell

Born

Saturday, 15 January 1927

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Laurel & Hardy: Their Lives and Magic Self 2011
The Last First Comic Self 2010
E! Mysteries & Scandals Self 1998
Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman Ellen Lane 1993
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman Mrs. Howard 1993
Mrs. Lambert Remembers Love Katherine 1991
Goodnight, Sweet Marilyn Gladys Baker 1989
Kiss Shot 1989
Midnight Caller Meredith Gaynor 1988
Whisper Kill 1988
The Baby Maker Tish's Mother 1970
Summer Fun Milly Thompson 1966
Slattery's People Helen Mayfield 1964
The Patty Duke Show Secretary 1963
The Virginian Mrs. Marden 1962
Gunslinger Teresa Perez 1961
The Best of the Post Mollie 1960
The Incredible Petrified World Dale Marshall 1959
Hawaiian Eye Laura Seldon 1959
Hennesey Dr. Patricia Granger 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Penny 1959
The Untouchables Angela Lamberto, Ellie Morley, Renee Sullivan 1959
Black Saddle Maggie 1959
Rawhide Nora Sage, Elizabeth Gwynn 1959
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Belle 1958
Lux Playhouse Ellen Packer 1958
Cattle Empire Janice Hamilton 1958
Blood Arrow Bess Johnson 1958
This Is Alice Clarissa Holliday 1958
I Was a Teenage Frankenstein Margaret 1957
Perry Mason Frieda Crawson, Inez Fremont, Norma Carter 1957
Chicago Confidential Helen Fremont 1957
Richard Diamond, Private Detective Monica Freeborn 1957
Leave It to Beaver Betty Donaldson 1957
Tales of Wells Fargo Pat Denton, Ruby Martin 1957
The Sheriff of Cochise Vera Watson 1956
So Your Wife Wants to Work Alice McDoakes 1956
Girls in Prison Dorothy 1956
Crossroads Katie 1955
Frontier Medora De More 1955
The Great Gildersleeve Sally Fuller 1955
Navy Log Marge 1955
Gunsmoke Edna, Hattie, Rose 1955
Science Fiction Theatre Karen Sheldon 1955
Stage 7 Alice, Kay Murray 1955
The Millionaire Alice Sands 1955
TV Reader's Digest Don's Mother, Nancy 1955
Professional Father Madge Allen, Office Nurse 1955
Panther Girl of the Kongo Jean Evans, Panther Girl / Jean Evans 1955
The Magical World of Disney Mrs. Martin 1954
Willy Betty Estrada 1954
Lassie Miss Vernon 1954
It's a Great Life Ann, Lola Denton 1954
The Duke Gloria 1954
Gunfighters of the Northwest Rita Carville 1954
Public Defender Amberlee Tolliver 1954
Topper Queen 1953
El Paso Stampede Alice Clark 1953
Here Come the Girls Chorus Girl 1953
Topeka Marian Harrison 1953
Ramar of the Jungle Donna Sharp 1953
Perils of the Jungle Jo Carter 1953
She's Back on Broadway Blonde 1953
Marshal of Cedar Rock Martha Clark 1953
General Electric Theater Heather 1953
Jungle Drums of Africa Carol Bryant 1953
The Maverick Della Watson 1952
Invasion, U.S.A. Mrs. Mulfory 1952
The Abbott and Costello Show Millie Montrose 1952
Terry and the Pirates Georgia Pettigrew 1952
Your Jeweler's Showcase Betty Tucker 1952
Wyoming Roundup Terry Howard 1952
So You Want to Wear the Pants Alice McDoakes 1952
Flat Top Dorothy Collier 1952
Canyon Ambush Marian Gaylord 1952
Cavalcade of America Barbara Leland 1952
Four Star Playhouse Marsha 1952
Adventures of Superman Lois Lane 1952
Fargo Kathy MacKenzie 1952
The Gunman Anita Forester 1952
Death Valley Days Annie Stewart, Dora Hand, Edna Wiley, Lois Bouquette, Margie McMahon, Mary, Virginia Arcane 1952
Craig Kennedy, Criminologist Natalie Larkin 1952
Scorching Fury Mrs. Penn, woman on sidewalk 1952
Stage to Blue River Joyce Westbrook 1951
The Longhorn Gail / Gail Robinson 1951
Superman and the Mole-Men Lois Lane 1951
The Red Skelton Hour Supporting Sketch Player 1951
So You Want to Be a Bachelor Alice / Alice Peckinpah McDoakes 1951
Oklahoma Justice Goldie Vaughn 1951
The Adventures of Kit Carson Jane Sanders 1951
Nevada Badmen Carol Bannon 1951
The Range Rider Doris Burton, Jane Tracy 1951
Man from Sonora Cinthy Allison 1951
Valentino Universal Studios Casting Clerk 1951
The Sun Was Setting Rene 1951
Outlaws of Texas Annie Moore / Anne Moore 1950
Blues Busters Sally Dolan 1950
My Blue Heaven Party Girl 1950
So You Want to Hold Your Husband Alice McDoakes / Baby McDoakes 1950
So You Think You're Not Guilty Alice McDoakes 1950
The Cisco Kid Marge Lacey, Miss Lacey, JoAnn Doran 1950
My Foolish Heart College Girl on Phone 1949
The Lone Ranger Ann Wyman, Jane Johnson, Naomi Courtwright 1949
The House Across the Street Gorgeous 1949
So You're Having in-Law Trouble Alice / Alice McDoakes 1949
So You Want to Be a Muscle Man Alice McDoakes 1949
Look for the Silver Lining Rosie 1949
A Kiss in the Dark Mrs. Hale 1949
So You Want to Be on the Radio Mrs. Alice McDoakes / Radio Voice 1948
Smart Girls Don't Talk Cigarette Girl 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙