Ray Charles

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 69
Ray Charles Robinson was an American singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer. Among friends and fellow musicians he preferred being called "Brother Ray." He was often referred to as "The Genius." Charles started losing his vision at the age of 6 due to glaucoma.

Ray Charles Robinson was an American singer, songwriter, pianist, and composer. Among friends and fellow musicians he preferred being called "Brother Ray." He was often referred to as "The Genius." Charles started losing his vision at the age of 6 due to glaucoma.

Birth Name

Raymond Charles Robinson

Born

Tuesday, 23 September 1930

Died

Thursday, 10 June 2004

Actor Filmography

WWE's Most Wanted Treasures Self 2021
A Capitol Fourth Self - Performer 2020
Disclosure Self 2020
Humanitarian: The Real Michael Jackson Self 2019
ReMastered: Tricky Dick & The Man in Black Himself (archive footage) 2018
Joe Cocker: Mad Dog with Soul Himself (archive footage) 2017
I Am Not Your Negro Himself (archive footage) 2017
Rock Legends Himself (archive footage) 2014
Face of Unity Himself 2014
20 Feet from Stardom Himself 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

WWE's Most Wanted Treasures Self 2021
A Capitol Fourth Self - Performer 2020
Disclosure Self 2020
Humanitarian: The Real Michael Jackson Self 2019
ReMastered: Tricky Dick & The Man in Black Himself (archive footage) 2018
Joe Cocker: Mad Dog with Soul Himself (archive footage) 2017
I Am Not Your Negro Himself (archive footage) 2017
Rock Legends Himself (archive footage) 2014
Face of Unity Himself 2014
20 Feet from Stardom Himself 2013
Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Himself (archive footage) 2009
WWE: The Rise and Fall of WCW Himself (archive footage) 2009
Before the Music Dies Himself - 'Agent Double O Soul' (archive footage) 2006
Ray Himself 2004
Tom Dowd & The Language Of Music Himself 2004
World's Funniest & Cleverest Commercials Himself (archive footage) 2004
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years Himself (archive footage) 2004
Ray Charles Celebrates Gospel Christmas with the Voices of Jubilation Himself 2003
The Blues Himself 2003
Willie Nelson & Friends: Live and Kickin' Himself 2003
Timeshift Himself (archive footage) 2002
CMT Crossroads Self - Performer, Self (archive footage) 2002
Say It Loud: A Celebration of Black Music in America 2001
RAY CHARLES: IN CONCERT Himself 2001
Walk on By: The Story of Popular Song Himself 2001
Blue's Big Musical Movie G-Clef 2000
The Extreme Adventures Of Super Dave Ray Charles 2000
Billy Joel: Greatest Hits Volume III Himself (video "Baby Grand") 1997
Ray Charles: Live at the Montreux Jazz Festival Himself 1997
Spy Hard Bus Driver / Busdriver 1996
Rock & Roll Himself 1995
The History of Rock 'n' Roll Himself, Himself (archive footage) 1995
Love Affair Himself 1994
The Nanny Sammy 1993
The John Larroquette Show Himself 1993
Later... With Jools Holland Self 1992
The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson Himself 1990
Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones Himself / Self 1990
Wings Himself 1990
Limit Up Julius 1989
American Masters Self 1986
Closeups Himself 1986
The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years Himself (archive footage) 1986
The Statue of Liberty Himself 1985
Moonlighting Himself 1985
We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song Himself 1985
Who's the Boss? Ray Charles 1984
Octopussy Thug 1983
St. Elsewhere Arthur Tibbits 1982
Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters Himself 1980
The Blues Brothers Ray 1980
Saturday Night Live Musical Guest / Self - Host 1975
Cher Himself 1975
The Smothers Brothers Show Himself 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
The Mac Davis Show Himself 1974
Barbra Streisand and Other Musical Instruments Himself 1973
NBC Follies Himself 1973
The New Bill Cosby Show Himself 1972
The Midnight Special Himself - Host, Himself 1972
Black Rodeo Himself 1972
Great Performances Self 1971
Flip Himself 1970
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1969
Sesame Street Self 1969
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Hee Haw Himself - Guest 1969
Della Himself 1969
The Johnny Cash Show Himself - Singer / Pianist, Himself - Singer 1969
This is Tom Jones Himself 1969
The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour Himself, Himself - Guest 1969
The Name of the Game Himself 1968
Of Black America Himself 1968
Operation: Entertainment Himself 1968
The Jerry Lewis Show Himself 1967
The Carol Burnett Show Himself (archive footage), Himself - Guest, Himself 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Himself - Cameo, Himself 1967
The Big T.N.T. Show Himself 1966
Ballad In Blue Himself 1965
Shindig! Himself - Singer 1964
The Hollywood Palace Himself - Singer 1964
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Musical Guest, Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Musician 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Vocalist 1961
Swingin' Along Himself 1961
The Kraft Music Hall Himself 1958
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself 1956
The Magical World of Disney Himself 1954
All Star Revue Himself - Guest Vocalists 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Singer 1948

Producer Filmography

1988 Emmy Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙