Roger Carel

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 51
Roger Carel is a French actor and voice talent, known for his recurring film roles as Asterix, the French voice of Star Wars' C-3PO, and the French voice of Winnie-the-Pooh, Piglet, and Rabbit in Winnie the Pooh. He is also dubbing David Suchet as Hercule Poirot in Agatha Christie's Poirot. He also voiced Wally Gator, Mickey Mouse, Yogi Bear, Kermit... read more

Roger Carel is a French actor and voice talent, known for his recurring film roles as Asterix, the French voice of Star Wars' C-3PO, and the French voice of Winnie-the-Pooh, Piglet, and Rabbit in Winnie the Pooh. He is also dubbing David Suchet as Hercule Poirot in Agatha Christie's Poirot. He also voiced Wally Gator, Mickey Mouse, Yogi Bear, Kermit the Frog, Heathcliff, Foghorn Leghorn, ALF and many other famous characters in French. He was born in Paris, France.

Birth Name

Roger Bancharel

Born

Sunday, 14 August 1927

Died

Friday, 11 September 2020

Actor Filmography

Asterix and Obelix: Mansion of the Gods Astérix / Astérix (voice) 2014
Nocturna Moka 2007
Asterix and the Vikings Astérix / Idéfix / Astérix (voice) 2006
Animal Farm Sage l'ancien (French version) 1999
La crim' Jacques Monnier 1999
Sonic Underground Manic 1999
La clef des champs Rieux 1998
Il était une fois... les explorateurs Maestro / (voice) 1996
My Man Passerby In Hat / Passant au chapeau 1996
Asterix in America Astérix / Astérix (VO) 1994
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Asterix and Obelix: Mansion of the Gods Astérix / Astérix (voice) 2014
Nocturna Moka 2007
Asterix and the Vikings Astérix / Idéfix / Astérix (voice) 2006
Animal Farm Sage l'ancien (French version) 1999
La crim' Jacques Monnier 1999
Sonic Underground Manic 1999
La clef des champs Rieux 1998
Il était une fois... les explorateurs Maestro / (voice) 1996
My Man Passerby In Hat / Passant au chapeau 1996
Asterix in America Astérix / Astérix (VO) 1994
Il était une fois... les découvreurs Maestro 1994
Il était une fois... les Amériques Maestro 1991
The Pleasure of Love Circé 1991
Les 1001 nuits The Great Vizier 1990
Asterix and the Big Fight Astérix / Idéfix / Idéfix (voice) 1989
Babar (voice) 1989
Il était une fois... la vie Maestro 1987
Florence ou La vie de château Général Ramon 1987
The Big Bang Général de l'USSSR, voix radio, commentateur du match de foot 1987
Asterix in Britain Idéfix / Astérix / Astérix (voice) 1986
Asterix Versus Caesar Astérix / Astérix (voice) 1985
Lucky Luke Jolly Jumper, Jolly Jumper / Rantanplan, Jolly Jumper / Le chef indien, Jolly Jumper / Le croque-mort / Sam, Jolly Jumper / Le Sheriff / Oliver Flims, Jolly Jumper / Rantanplan / Potts / Oiseau Assis, Jolly Jumper / Banks / Wilson, Jolly Jumper / Coyote / Leslie Perkins, Jolly Jumper / Frank James, Jolly Jumper / Le banquier 1984
Heathcliff & the Catillac Cats Isidore (French version), Isidore 1984
Gramps Is in the Resistance Le général Müller / Général Müller 1983
Lucky Luke: The Daltons on the Run Min Li Foo / Jolly Jumper / Mathia Bones (voice) 1983
Inspector Gadget (voice) 1983
Y a-t-il un pirate sur l'antenne? Le commissaire Keller / Commissaire Keller 1983
One Deadly Summer Henri dit 'Henri IV' / Henri, aka 'Henri IV', owner of Pin-Pon 1983
Dexter the Dragon & Bumble the Bear Olivier 1983
Rookies Run Amok 2 Kolonel von Berg 1983
Revenge of the Humanoids (voice) / Maestro, Colonel Pierre, Métro, le Nabot 1983
The Mysterious Cities of Gold (voice) 1982
Il était une fois... l'espace Colonel Pierre / Maestro / Metro 1982
The Umbrella Coup Salvatore Bozzoni 1980
B.C. Rock Croak / Le gros con #4 1980
On a volé la cuisse de Jupiter Sacharias, le conservateur 1980
The Other One's Mug Roland Favereau / Roland Fevereau 1979
Once Upon a Time... Man Pierre / Maestro, Maestro / Pierre, Pierre, Maestro 1978
Lucky Luke: Ballad of the Daltons Min Li Foo, le blanchisseur chinois / Mathias Bones, le joyeux croque-mort / Le crieur de journaux / Juan le Mexicain / Min Li Foo / Mathias Bones (voice) 1978
The Twelve Tasks of Asterix Astérix / Les 2 sénateurs / Caius Pupus / Idéfix / deux sénateurs 1976
Short and Sweet Commissaire Honoré Compana 1976
Tarzoon: Shame of the Jungle Le second siamois / Short / Général anglais 1975
The Dangerous Mission Oberst Strumpf 1975
Clockwork Bananas Récitant / Narrator 1974
The Down-in-the-Hole Gang Alberto Sopranelli / Alberto Sopranelli, le ténor 1974
The Big Store Le commissaire priseur / le commissaire-priseur 1973
Tom Thumb Récitant / Narrator 1972
Elle cause plus, elle flingue Sammy 1972
The Annuity La voix du speaker des actualités 1972
Daisy Town Le croque-mort 1971
Delusions of Grandeur Voix supplémentaires 1971
Arsène Lupin commissaire Guerchard, Guerchard / commissaire Guerchard 1971
A Golden Widow Aristophane Percankas - un riche armateur grec / Aristophane Percankas 1969
The Brain Frankie Scannapieco 1969
Clérambard Le curé 1969
Le bourgeois gentilhomme Le maître de musique 1968
Asterix and Cleopatra Astérix / Astérix (voice) / l’espion de César 1968
Beru and These Women Maximilien Bernal / Maximilien Bernal dit 'Max' 1968
A Flea in Her Ear M. Plommard 1968
Asterix the Gaul Astérix / Astérix (voice) 1967
The Two of Us Victor 1967
The Saint Lies in Wait Le professeur 1966
Death of a Killer Le patron du café 1964
Ophélia Worker / un employé 1963
Who Stole the Body? Le comte de la Bigle / acteur 1963
Le mariage de Figaro Don Guzman Brid'Oison 1961
Croquemitoufle Maurice 1959
Honey, Scare Me Joseph Kramer alias le docteur Kougloff / acteur 1958
Incognito Un agent 1958
The Tricyclist Un paysan 1957
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙