Terry Hughes

Director · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 61
Terry Hughes is a British television director. He won the 1976 BAFTA Award for Best Entertainment Programme for The Two Ronnies, the 1985 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, and the 1987 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series for The Golden Girls. read more

Terry Hughes is a British television director. He won the 1976 BAFTA Award for Best Entertainment Programme for The Two Ronnies, the 1985 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, and the 1987 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series for The Golden Girls. He directed 108 episodes of The Golden Girls between 1985 and 1990.

Birth Name

Terence William Hughes

Born

Sunday, 25 February 1940

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1998EmmyOutstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Nominated
1990EmmyOutstanding Comedy Series Nominated
1990EmmyOutstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1989EmmyOutstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1988EmmyOutstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1987EmmyOutstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Won
1986EmmyOutstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Nominated
1985EmmyOutstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙