Discover
What We Do in the Shadows is a half-hour comedy series based on the feature film of the same name by co-creators Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi. Set in New York City, the show follows three vampires who have been roommates for hundreds and hundreds of years.
Original Release
03/26/2019 on FX
US Release
03/27/2019
Links
WebsiteFacebookTwitterInstagram
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Kayvan Novak | Nandor / Nandor the Relentless |
Matt Berry | Laszlo Cravensworth |
Natasia Demetriou | Nadja |
Harvey Guillen | Guillermo de la Cruz |
Mark Proksch | Colin Robinson / Baby Colin |
Kristen Schaal | The Guide / Floating Woman |
Anthony Atamanuik | Sean Rinaldi |
Doug Jones | Baron Afanas |
Chris Sandiford | Derek |
Jean-Michel Richaud | The Sire / Jersey Devil |
Loading...
# | Title | Air Date |
---|---|---|
1 | The Mall | Thursday, 13 July 2023 |
2 | A Night Out with the Guys | Thursday, 13 July 2023 |
3 | Pride Parade | Thursday, 20 July 2023 |
4 | The Campaign | Wednesday, 26 July 2023 |
5 | Local News | Thursday, 03 August 2023 |
6 | Urgent Care | Thursday, 10 August 2023 |
7 | Hybrid Creatures | Thursday, 17 August 2023 |
8 | The Roast | Thursday, 24 August 2023 |
9 | A Weekend at Morrigan Manor | Thursday, 31 August 2023 |
10 | Exit Interview | Thursday, 31 August 2023 |
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Loading...
Directors
Yana Gorskaya, Kyle Newacheck, Jemaine Clement, Tig Fong, Taika Waititi, Jason Woliner, Jackie van Beek, D.J. Stipsen, Liza Johnson
Writers
Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement, Sarah Naftalis, Jake Bender, Zach Dunn, William Meny, Shana Gohd, Paul Simms, Lauren Wells, Aasia LaShay Bullock, Jeremy Levick, Wally Baram, Rajat Suresh, Sam Johnson, Stefani Robinson, Marika Sawyer, Chris Marcil, Tom Scharpling, Ayo Edebiri, Duncan Sarkies, Josh Lieb, Iain Morris, Max Brockman
Creators
Cast
Name | Character |
---|
Kayvan Novak | Nandor / Nandor the Relentless |
Matt Berry | Laszlo Cravensworth |
Natasia Demetriou | Nadja |
Harvey Guillen | Guillermo de la Cruz |
Mark Proksch | Colin Robinson / Baby Colin |
Kristen Schaal | The Guide / Floating Woman |
Anthony Atamanuik | Sean Rinaldi |
Doug Jones | Baron Afanas |
Chris Sandiford | Derek |
Jean-Michel Richaud | The Sire / Jersey Devil |
Parisa Fakhri | Marwa |
Anoop Desai | The Djinn |
Violet Tinnirello | Child Colin #2 / Samantha |
Liam McKenna | Child Colin #3 / Peter |
Veronika Slowikowska | Shanice |
Gavin Fox | Frank |
Myrna Cabello | Silvia |
Andy Hull | Mikey |
Jake McDorman | Jeff Suckler |
Beanie Feldstein | Jenna |
Producers
Name | Role |
---|
Taika Waititi | Executive Producer |
Paul Simms | Executive Producer |
Garrett Basch | Executive Producer |
Jemaine Clement | Executive Producer |
Eli Bush | Executive Producer |
Sam Johnson | Executive Producer |
Stefani Robinson | Executive Producer |
Yana Gorskaya | Executive Producer |
Marika Sawyer | Executive Producer |
Kyle Newacheck | Executive Producer |
Scott Rudin | Executive Producer |
Tom Scharpling | Executive Producer |
Ingrid Lageder | Producer |
Derek Rappaport | Producer |
William Meny | Producer |
Adam Rodner | Producer |
Zach Dunn | Producer |
Zach Hagen | Producer |
Sarah Naftalis | Producer |
Tyson Breuer | Producer |
Jake Bender | Producer |
Shana Gohd | Producer |
Marika Sawyer | Producer |
Sam Shier | Producer |
Samantha Shier | Producer |
Joe Furey | Producer |
Todd Aronauer | Producer |
Alison Parham | Producer |
Lafe Jordan | Producer |
Ayo Edebiri | Producer |
Max Brockman | Producer |
Josh Lieb | Producer |
Iain Morris | Producer |
Hartley Gorenstein | Producer |
Kyle Newacheck | Producer |
Kate Bunch | Producer |
Joanne Toll | Producer |
Megan Murphy | Producer |
Avram 'Butch' Kaplan | Producer |
Editors
Yana Gorskaya, Dane McMaster, Daniel Haworth, Varun Viswanath, Thomas Calderon, Shawn Paper
Trailers
Behind the Scenes
Year | Type | Category | Won |
---|
2023 | Emmy | Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Comedy Series | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour) | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Comedy Series | Nominated |
2020 | Emmy | Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series | Nominated |
2019 | Emmy | Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) | Nominated |
2019 | Emmy | Outstanding Sound Editing For a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation | Nominated |