Alan King

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Alan King was an American actor and comedian known for his biting wit and often angry humorous rants. King became well known as a Jewish comedian and satirist. He was also a serious actor who appeared in a number of movies and television shows. King wrote several books, produced films, and appeared in plays. In later years, he helped many philanthropic causes.

Alan King was an American actor and comedian known for his biting wit and often angry humorous rants. King became well known as a Jewish comedian and satirist. He was also a serious actor who appeared in a number of movies and television shows. King wrote several books, produced films, and appeared in plays. In later years, he helped many philanthropic causes.

Birth Name

Irwin Alan Kniberg

Born

Monday, 26 December 1927

Died

Sunday, 09 May 2004

Actor Filmography

Gilbert Self 2017
Red Rock Billy the Bag 2015
WHEN JEWS WERE FUNNY Himself (archive footage) 2013
When Comedy Went To School Himself (archive footage) 2013
Rush Gavin 2008
Satisfaction Alistair 2007
Studs Tony Flynn 2006
Rory O'Shea Was Here Tommy 2004
Bud Greenspan's Reflections Himself 2004
Mind The Gap Herb Schweitzer 2004
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Gilbert Self 2017
Red Rock Billy the Bag 2015
WHEN JEWS WERE FUNNY Himself (archive footage) 2013
When Comedy Went To School Himself (archive footage) 2013
Rush Gavin 2008
Satisfaction Alistair 2007
Studs Tony Flynn 2006
Rory O'Shea Was Here Tommy 2004
Bud Greenspan's Reflections Himself 2004
Mind The Gap Herb Schweitzer 2004
Mystics Donal 2003
Sunshine State Murray Silver 2002
Rush Hour 2 Steven Reign 2001
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies Himself 2000
Let Me In, I Hear Laughter Himself 2000
Family Law Hy Adlin 1999
Family Guy The Don 1999
Stingers Det Sgt Mallett, Det. Tyrone Wallace, Det. Wallace 1998
Jerry Seinfeld: 'I'm Telling You for the Last Time' Himself 1998
The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars Supreme Commander 1998
E! Mysteries & Scandals Himself 1998
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Casino Andy Stone 1995
The Infiltrator Rabbi Hier 1995
Chicago Hope Larry Lensky 1994
Baseball Voice, Various 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Night and the City Ira 'Boom Boom' Grossman 1992
Love & War 1992
The Bonfire Of The Vanities Arthur Ruskin 1990
Law & Order Jonathan Shapiro 1990
Blossom Rabbi Hyman Greenblatt 1990
Enemies, A Love Story Rabbi Lembeck 1989
Murphy Brown God 1988
Memories Of Me Abe 1988
Thirtysomething Dr. Ben Teitelman 1987
You Talkin' to Me? Himself 1987
Shalom Sesame Himself, Simon Maccabee (voice) 1987
American Masters Self - Actor, Self 1986
The Golden Girls Mel Bushman 1985
Cat's Eye Dr. Vinny Donatti 1985
Joan Rivers and Friends Salute Heidi Abromowitz Himself 1985
Homage to Steve Himself 1984
Live... And in Person Himself 1983
Lovesick Lionel Gross, M.D. 1983
Tom Cottle: Up Close Himself 1982
Author! Author! Kreplich 1982
I, The Jury Charles Kalecki 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981
Prince Of The City Himself 1981
Pinocchio's Christmas Maestro Fire-Eater (voice) 1980
Morning in Philadelphia Himself 1980
Just Tell Me What You Want Max Herschel 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Himself 1979
Seventh Avenue Harry Lee 1977
Dinah! Himself 1974
Jack Paar Tonite Himself 1973
The Corner Bar 1972
The ABC Comedy Hour Himself - Host, Himself 1972
The Funny Side Himself - Special Guest Host 1971
The Anderson Tapes Pat Angelo 1971
Great Performances Self, Self - Host 1971
Comedy Tonight Himself - Guest 1970
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
That's Life 1968
Bye Bye Braverman The Rabbi 1968
The Carol Burnett Show Himself 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show Himself 1966
ABC Stage 67 Leo 1966
Hullabaloo Himself - Host 1965
The Match Game Himself - Team Captain 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself - Guest Host, Himself, Himself - Musical Guest, Himself - Host 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Comedian 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Comedian 1961
Operation Snafu Sgt Buzzer 1961
Password Himself - Celebrity Contestant, Himself 1961
Candid Camera Himself 1960
The Big Party Himself 1959
The Kraft Music Hall Himself - Host, Himself, Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Roastmaster 1958
The Garry Moore Show Himself, Himself - Guest Host 1958
The Helen Morgan Story Benny Weaver 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Girl He Left Behind Maguire 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself 1956
Miracle In The Rain Sgt. Gilbert 'Gil' Parker 1956
Frankie Laine Time Himself 1955
Hit The Deck Shore Patrol 1955
The Bob Hope Show Himself 1950
The Jack Benny Program Himself 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Comedian 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Himself 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Panelist, Himself - Mystery Guest, Himself - Guest Panelist 1950
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself, Himself - Guest 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Comedian, Himself, Himself - Singer 1948

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙