Benicio Del Toro

Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 83
Benicio Monserrate Rafael del Toro Sánchez is a Puerto Rican actor and producer of Spanish descent. He has won critical acclaim and numerous accolades and awards, including an Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild Award for his portrayal of the jaded but morally upright police officer Javier Rodriguez in the film Traffic (2000).read more

Benicio Monserrate Rafael del Toro Sánchez is a Puerto Rican actor and producer of Spanish descent. He has won critical acclaim and numerous accolades and awards, including an Academy Award, BAFTA Award, Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild Award for his portrayal of the jaded but morally upright police officer Javier Rodriguez in the film Traffic (2000). Del Toro's performance as ex-con turned religious fanatic in despair, Jack Jordan, in Alejandro González Iñárritu's 21 Grams (2003) earned him a second Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor, as well as a second Screen Actors Guild Awards nomination and a BAFTA Awards nomination for Best Actor in a Leading Role.

Birth Name

Benicio Monserrate Rafael Sanchez Del Toro

Born

Sunday, 19 February 1967

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 4 of 4 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙