Chafurin

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 61
Hirotaka Shimazawa , better known by his stage name Chafurin is a Japanese actor, voice actor and narrator who is affiliated with Office Osawa. After graduating from Toyo University, he often plays fat or ugly characters in anime.

Hirotaka Shimazawa , better known by his stage name Chafurin is a Japanese actor, voice actor and narrator who is affiliated with Office Osawa. After graduating from Toyo University, he often plays fat or ugly characters in anime.

Birth Name

Hirotaka Shimasawa

Born

Monday, 04 December 1961

Links

Actor Filmography

Houkago Teibou Nisshi Headmaster (voice) 2020
Dino Girl Gauko Dad (voice) (as Chahurin) 2019
Shimajiro to Ururu no Heroland Shimajiro's Father (voice) 2019
Made in Abyss: Journey's Dawn Bellmore (voice) 2019
Baki Spec (voice) 2018
Pop Team Epic Inspector Higure (voice) 2018
Made in Abyss Bellmore (voice) 2017
Your Name. Teshigawara's Father (voice) 2016
Chibi Maruko-chan: A Boy from Italy Kimio Nagasawa (voice) / Hideji Saijou (voice) 2015
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's Sorrow Jimba Ral (voice) 2015
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Houkago Teibou Nisshi Headmaster (voice) 2020
Dino Girl Gauko Dad (voice) (as Chahurin) 2019
Shimajiro to Ururu no Heroland Shimajiro's Father (voice) 2019
Made in Abyss: Journey's Dawn Bellmore (voice) 2019
Baki Spec (voice) 2018
Pop Team Epic Inspector Higure (voice) 2018
Made in Abyss Bellmore (voice) 2017
Your Name. Teshigawara's Father (voice) 2016
Chibi Maruko-chan: A Boy from Italy Kimio Nagasawa (voice) / Hideji Saijou (voice) 2015
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's Sorrow Jimba Ral (voice) 2015
Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin I - Blue-Eyed Casval Jimba Ral (voice) 2015
Durarara!!x2 Seitaro Yagiri (voice) 2015
Death Parade Spinner 2015
Magic Kaito 1412 Megure Juuzou, Juzo Megure (voice) (as Chafuurin) 2014
Detective Conan: The Sniper from Another Dimension Inspector Megure (voice) 2014
Lupin III vs. Conan (voice) 2013
Coppelion Mushanokôji (voice) 2013
Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea Inspector Juzo Megure 2013
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent Ubik (voice) (as Chafurin) 2013
After School Midnighters Bach (voice) 2012
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker Juuzou Megure 2012
Rurouni Kenshin: New Kyoto Arc: Cage of Flames Kurojo (voice) 2011
Persona 4: The Animation Witch Dog 2011
Detective Conan: Quarter of Silence 2011
Tensou Sentai Goseiger: Epic on the Movie Makuin of the Blob (voice) 2010
Tensou Sentai Goseiger Makuin of the Blob (voice) 2010
Space Battleship Yamato Resurrection Kosaku Ohmura 2009
InuYasha: The Final Act Big Tanuki (voice) 2009
Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser Inspector Megure (voice) 2009
Hyakko Taiga Nishizono, Kamizono Gakuen Gakuencho Taiga Nishizono (voice) 2008
Tomica Hero Rescue Force Sakaen (voice) 2008
When They Cry: Kai Kuraudo Oishi (voice), Kuraudo Oishi, Oishi Kuraudo (voice) 2007
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kuraudo Oishi (voice), Kuraudo Ooishi (voice) 2007
Sukaruman Sirks 02 (voice) 2007
Detective Conan: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure Inspector Juuzou Megure (voice) 2007
Death Note Hitoshi Demegawa 2006
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem Inspector Megure 2006
Gintama Henpeita Takechi (voice) 2006
Detective Conan: Strategy Above the Depths Inspector Megure (voice) 2005
Ah! My Goddess Lord of Terror (voice) 2005
Bleach Grand Fisher 2004
Detective Conan: Magician of the Silver Sky Detective Megure 2004
Gungrave Bob Poundmax (voice) 2003
Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital Inspector Megure (voice) 2003
Kino's Journey Man in His 30s (voice) 2003
Space Pirate Captain Herlock: Outside Legend - The Endless Odyssey Maji 2002
Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street Inspector Megure 2002
Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven Inspector Megure 2001
Inuyasha Nushi (voice), Paper Demon (voice) 2000
Argentosoma Ernest Noguchi 2000
Detective Conan: Captured in Her Eyes Inspector Megure 2000
Detective Conan: The Last Wizard of the Century Detective Juzo Megure 1999
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report Hige (voice) 1998
Detective Conan: The Fourteenth Target Inspector Juzo Megure 1998
Cowboy Bebop Harrison (voice) 1998
Trigun Nagi (voice) 1998
Berserk Ubik (voice) 1997
Detective Conan: The Time Bombed Skyscraper Inspector Juzo Megure 1997
Pokémon Hayabusa (voice) 1997
Jungle Emperor Leo Jack (voice) (as Chafuhrin) 1997
Slayers Return Becker 1996
Lupin III: Dead or Alive Police Informer (voice) 1996
Escaflowne Mole Man 1996
Dragon Ball GT Ryan Shinron, Ryan Shinron (credit only), Zoonama, Zunama 1996
Sonic the Hedgehog: The Movie Old Man Owl (voice) 1996
Detective Conan Inspector Juzo Megure (voice), Inspector Juzo Megure, Juzo Megure (voice), Juzo Megure, Inspector Megure (voice), Inspector Megure (voice: Japanese version) 1996
Ayane's High Kick Principal (voice) 1996
Slayers the Motion Picture Thief (voice) 1995
The Slayers Almeis (voice), Tarimu (voice) 1995
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture Cheng Sinzan 1994
Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly Maloja (voice) 1994
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - Second Coming Shaman (voice) 1994
Black Jack Apostle (voice) 1993
Crayon Shin-chan: Action Kamen vs. Demon Razaya Dan (voice) 1993
Ghost Sweeper Mikami Yakuchin 1993
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam Romero (voice) 1993
Spirit of Wonder: China-san no yûutsu Man A (voice) 1992
Nadia: The Secret of Fuzzy Geiger's Subordinate 1991
City Hunter: .357 Magnum Member B (voice) 1989
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙