Danny Boyle

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 76
Daniel Francis Boyle is an English director of film and stage, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his work on films including Shallow Grave, Trainspotting and its sequel T2 Trainspotting, The Beach, 28 Days Later, Sunshine, Slumdog Millionaire, 127 Hours, Steve Jobs and Yesterday. His debut film Shallow Grave won the BAFTA Award for Best British Film. read more

Daniel Francis Boyle is an English director of film and stage, producer, and screenwriter. He is known for his work on films including Shallow Grave, Trainspotting and its sequel T2 Trainspotting, The Beach, 28 Days Later, Sunshine, Slumdog Millionaire, 127 Hours, Steve Jobs and Yesterday. His debut film Shallow Grave won the BAFTA Award for Best British Film. The British Film Institute ranked Trainspotting the 10th greatest British film of the 20th century.

Birth Name

Daniel Boyle

Born

Saturday, 20 October 1956

Actor Filmography

The Sara Cox Show Self - Special Guest 2019
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
Lennon or McCartney Self 2014
And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
The Class of '92 Self 2013
Side by Side Self 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
Ain't It Cool with Harry Knowles Self 2012
CBS This Morning Self 2012
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Sara Cox Show Self - Special Guest 2019
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
Lennon or McCartney Self 2014
And the Oscar Goes to... Self 2014
The Class of '92 Self 2013
Side by Side Self 2012
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
Ain't It Cool with Harry Knowles Self 2012
CBS This Morning Self 2012
The Jonathan Ross Show Self - Guest 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Self 2011
In the House with Peter Bart & Peter Guber Self 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
The 81st Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2009
Storymakers Self 2009
Moving Pictures Live! Self 2009
British Film Forever Self 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest, Self 2007
The Bazura Project Self 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
The Hour Self 2005
The Culture Show Self 2004
Shootout Self 2003
28 Days Later... Infected Running Across Minefield 2002
Top Gear Self - Special Guest, Self 2002
HypaSpace Self 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Himself 2002
Comedy Lab Self 1998
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Sen kväll med Luuk Self 1996
At Sundance Himself / Self 1995
The South Bank Show Himself 1978
Arena Himself 1975

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2011 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2011 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2011 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2009 Oscar Best Achievement in Directing Won
2009 Golden Globe Best Director - Motion Picture Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙