David Birney

Actor · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 59
David Edwin Birney is an American actor/director whose career has performances in both contemporary and classical roles in theatre, film and television.

David Edwin Birney is an American actor/director whose career has performances in both contemporary and classical roles in theatre, film and television.

Birth Name

David Edward Birney

Born

Sunday, 23 April 1939

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Dr. Ben Samuels - St. Elsewhere (archive footage) 2008
Without a Trace Leslie Warwick 2002
Love Boat: The Next Wave Buddy Pomus 1998
Poltergeist: The Legacy Father Elias 1996
Secrets Thomas Strickland 1995
Live Shot Harry Chandler Moore 1995
Sliders Cadmus 1995
Burke's Law Jim Deacon 1994
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Letant 1993
The Naked Truth Fed. #2 1992
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pioneers of Television Dr. Ben Samuels - St. Elsewhere (archive footage) 2008
Without a Trace Leslie Warwick 2002
Love Boat: The Next Wave Buddy Pomus 1998
Poltergeist: The Legacy Father Elias 1996
Secrets Thomas Strickland 1995
Live Shot Harry Chandler Moore 1995
Sliders Cadmus 1995
Burke's Law Jim Deacon 1994
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Letant 1993
The Naked Truth Fed. #2 1992
Keeping Secrets Alan Hamel 1991
Touch and Die Scanzano 1991
Always Remember I Love You Philip Mendham 1990
Night Of The Fox Hugh Kelso 1990
Nightfall Aton 1988
The Long Journey Home Carter Wells 1987
Tomorrow's a Killer Larry Turner 1987
Seal Morning Dr. Bernard Lacey 1986
Matlock Jack McCarthy 1986
The Twilight Zone Dr. Myron Mandel 1985
The Ray Bradbury Theater Captain Williams 1985
Murder, She Wrote Earl Harper, Franchesco, Lawrence Baker, Lawrence Erlich 1984
Glitter Sam Dillon 1984
Master of the Game David Blackwell 1984
Star Search Himself - Introducer 1983
St. Elsewhere Dr. Ben Samuels, Dr. Ben Samuels (credit only) 1982
American Playhouse Adam 1981
Jacqueline Susann's Valley of the Dolls Lyon Burke 1981
The Five of Me Henry Hawksworth 1981
Oh, God! Book II Don Richards 1980
CBS Schoolbreak Special Dr. Rolo DeVito 1984
High Midnight Tony Giannetti 1979
CBS Afternoon Playhouse Mr. Fenning 1978
Someone's Watching Me! Paul Winkless 1978
Greatest Heroes of the Bible Daniel 1978
The Love Boat Mike Adler, Paulo De Matzee 1977
Tales of the Unexpected Paul Rogers 1977
Fantasy Island Sgt. Alan Boardman 1977
Serpico Officer Frank Serpico 1976
Family Joe Alcott 1976
The Adams Chronicles John Quincy Adams 1976
Bronk 1975
Only with Married Men Dave Andrews 1974
Police Woman Shawn Barry 1974
Caravan to Vaccares Bowman 1974
Murder Or Mercy Dr. Peter Peterson 1974
Police Story Officer Andrew 'Dooly' Doolittle, Officer Joe Waldron 1973
The Streets of San Francisco Neil Ruggers 1972
Bridget Loves Bernie Bernie Steinberg 1972
McMillan & Wife Randy Murphy / Randy Newmark III 1971
Cannon Dr. Jeff Reston, Terry Alexander 1971
A World Apart 1970
Medical Center MacDonald 'Mac' Guthrie, Nick Matero 1969
Hawaii Five-O John Dillon, John Richard Carr, Lt. Waldron 1968
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Himself - Guest Performer 1967
BBC Play of the Month Brother Martin 1965
The F.B.I. Michael Sander 1965
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙