Imogene Coca

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 66
Imogene Coca was an American comic actress best known for her role opposite Sid Caesar on Your Show of Shows. Starting out in vaudeville as a child acrobat, she studied ballet and wished to have a serious career in music and dance, graduating to decades of stage musical revues, cabaret and summer stock. In her 40s, she began a celebrated career as... read more

Imogene Coca was an American comic actress best known for her role opposite Sid Caesar on Your Show of Shows. Starting out in vaudeville as a child acrobat, she studied ballet and wished to have a serious career in music and dance, graduating to decades of stage musical revues, cabaret and summer stock. In her 40s, she began a celebrated career as a comedian on television, starring in six series and guest starring on successful television programs from the 1940s to the 1990s.

Birth Name

Imogene Fernandez de Coca

Born

Wednesday, 18 November 1908

Died

Saturday, 02 June 2001

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart Self 2020
In the Beginning: The Caesar Years Self / Herself 2012
Pioneers of Television Self 2008
Imagine Self 2003
Television: The First Fifty Years Self 1999
Comic Relief VI Self 1994
The First Annual Comedy Hall of Fame Self 1993
The Chuck Woolery Show Self 1991
One on One with John Tesh Self 1991
Bobby's World (voice) 1990
Monsters The Old Woman 1988
American Experience Self 1988
Garfield and Friends (voice) 1988
The 2nd Annual American Comedy Awards Self - Winner 1988
Buy & Cell Reggie's Mother / Head Ceo 1988
American Masters Self 1986
Alice in Wonderland The Cook 1985
Moonlighting Clara DiPesto 1985
Nothing Lasts Forever Daisy Schackman 1984
National Lampoon's Vacation Aunt Edna 1983
Reading Rainbow Herself 1983
Mama's Family Gert Corey 1983
The Return of the Beverly Hillbillies Granny's Maw 1981
The Big Show Self 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Veronica 1979
A Special Sesame Street Christmas Herself / Self 1978
The 32nd Annual Tony Awards Self - Nominee & Performer 1978
Rabbit Test Madam Marie 1978
The 29th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards Self - Presenter 1977
Fantasy Island Martha Holly 1977
Texaco Presents: A Quarter Century of Bob Hope on Television Self 1975
Ten from Your Show of Shows 1973
The Enchanted World of Danny Kaye: The Emperor's New Clothes Princess Jane Klockenlocher 1972
The Tim Conway Comedy Hour Various 1970
Night Gallery Wife (segment "The Merciful") 1969
Love, American Style Doctor's Wife (segment "Love and the Fighting Couple"), Netta Clark (segment "Love and the Out-of-Town Client") 1969
It's Your Bet Self 1969
The Brady Bunch Aunt Jenny 1969
Allen Ludden's Gallery Self 1969
The Jerry Lewis Show Self 1967
The Carol Burnett Show Self 1967
The Sid Caesar, Imogene Coca, Carl Reiner, Howard Morris Special Self 1967
The Jackie Gleason Show Herself 1966
It's About Time Shad, Shad / Krek, Shag / Shad, Shag 1966
The Dean Martin Show Self 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Self - Panelist 1965
Gypsy Self 1965
Bewitched Mary 1964
The Hollywood Palace Self - Host, Self - Hostess, Self - Sketch Actor, Self 1964
Under the Yum Yum Tree Dorkus Murphy 1963
The Danny Kaye Show Self 1963
Grindl Grindl 1963
Promises..... Promises! Woman under Hair Dryer 1963
You Don't Say Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
The Andy Williams Show Self 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Comedienne 1961
Here's Hollywood Self 1960
About Faces Self 1959
The Sid Caesar Show Arline Phillips 1958
Sid Caesar Invites You Self 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook Miss Clavel 1958
Playhouse 90 Elsa Meredith 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Guest Performer 1951
Jane Wyman Presents the Fireside Theatre Janet Blaine 1955
Producers' Showcase Effie Floud 1954
The George Gobel Show Herself 1954
The Imogene Coca Show Self - Host 1954
Max Liebman Spectaculars Self 1954
The United States Steel Hour Jackie Connors 1953
Person to Person Self - Comedienne 1953
General Electric Theater Virginia Odell 1953
The Bob Hope Show Herself, Self 1950
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Self 1951
The Paul Winchell Show Self 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Regular Performer, Self - Regular Performer / Herself, Herself - Regular Performer, Herself / Self, Herself, Self Regular Performer 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest Duo #2, Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
The Lamb's Gambol Herself 1949
The Admiral Broadway Revue Self - Comedian 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self, Herself - Audience Bow, Herself - Comedian 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Comic Actress 1948
They Meet Again Lulu Ford 1941
Dime a Dance Esmeralda 1937
Bashful Ballerina Miss Klutz 1937
1988 Emmy Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series Nominated
1954 Emmy Best Female Star of Regular Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙