Laurence Naismith

22
Laurence Naismith was an English actor. He made numerous film and television appearances, including starring roles in the musical films Scrooge (1970) and the children's ghost film The Amazing Mr Blunden (1972). He also had memorable roles as Captain Edward Smith of the RMS Titanic in A Night to Remember (1958), the First Sea Lord in Sink the Bismarck!... read more

Laurence Naismith was an English actor. He made numerous film and television appearances, including starring roles in the musical films Scrooge (1970) and the children's ghost film The Amazing Mr Blunden (1972). He also had memorable roles as Captain Edward Smith of the RMS Titanic in A Night to Remember (1958), the First Sea Lord in Sink the Bismarck! (1960), and Argus in Jason and the Argonauts (1963).

Birth Name

Lawrence Johnson

Born

Monday, 14 December 1908

Died

Friday, 05 June 1992

Actor Filmography

The Making of 'A Night to Remember' Himself (archive footage) 1993
Romeo & Juliet Prince Escalus 1978
Return of the Saint General Platt 1978
Fall of Eagles Emperor Franz Josef I of Austria-Hungary 1974
Mission: Monte Carlo Judge Fulton 1974
The Amazing Mr. Blunden Mr. Blunden 1972
Great Performances Dr. Pangloss from 'Candide' (archive footage) 1972
The Protectors Prof. Alexander Schelpin 1972
Young Winston Lord Salisbury 1972
Diamonds Are Forever Sir Donald Munger 1971
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Making of 'A Night to Remember' Himself (archive footage) 1993
Romeo & Juliet Prince Escalus 1978
Return of the Saint General Platt 1978
Fall of Eagles Emperor Franz Josef I of Austria-Hungary 1974
Mission: Monte Carlo Judge Fulton 1974
The Amazing Mr. Blunden Mr. Blunden 1972
Great Performances Dr. Pangloss from 'Candide' (archive footage) 1972
The Protectors Prof. Alexander Schelpin 1972
Young Winston Lord Salisbury 1972
Diamonds Are Forever Sir Donald Munger 1971
The Persuaders! Judge Fulton 1971
Scrooge Mr. Fezziwig 1970
The Bushbaby Prof. 'Cranky' Crankshaw 1969
The Valley Of Gwangi Professor Bromley 1969
Eye of the Cat Dr. Mills 1969
Lancer Garrison Collier 1968
The Name of the Game Reddington 1968
Mannix Anton 1967
The Long Duel McDougal 1967
Fitzwilly Mr. Cotty 1967
Camelot Merlyn 1967
The Scorpio Letters Burr 1967
Deadlier Than the Male Sir John Bledlow 1967
The Invaders Cyrus Stone, Professor Lindstrom 1967
Gypsy Girl Edwin Dacres 1965
Profiles in Courage George Mason, John Adams 1964
12 O'Clock High Gilly Bright 1964
The Three Lives of Thomasina Reverend Angus Peddie 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Gordon Knight, Inspector Rason 1963
The Fugitive Dr.Andrew Emmett McAllister, John Mallory, Major Fielding 1963
Jason and the Argonauts Argos 1963
Cleopatra Arachesilaus 1963
We Joined the Navy Admiral Blake 1962
I Thank A Fool O'Grady 1962
The 300 Spartans First Delegate 1962
The Prince and the Pauper Earl of Hertford 1962
The Valiant Admiral 1962
Sir Francis Drake Sir Miles Burns 1961
The Defenders Mr. Collins 1961
Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog Mr. Traill 1961
The singer not the song Old Uncle 1961
The World of Suzie Wong O'Neill 1960
Village of the Damned Doctor Willers 1960
The Concrete Jungle Mr. Town 1960
Danger Man Spooner 1960
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Prince of Wales 1960
The Angry Silence Martindale 1960
Sink the Bismarck ! First Sea Lord - Sir Dudley Pound - Admiral of the Fleet 1960
Solomon and Sheba Hezrai (as Lawrence Naismith) 1959
Third Man on the Mountain Teo Zurbriggen 1959
Bonanza Don Q. Hought 1959
Tempest Maj. Zurin 1958
The Two-Headed Spy Gen. Hauser 1958
A Night To Remember Capt. Edward John Smith 1958
Gideon of Scotland Yard Arthur Sayer 1958
I Accuse! Judge, Esterhazy trial 1958
The Naked Earth Skin Trader 1958
The Gypsy and the Gentleman Dr. Forrester 1958
Rendezvous The Cardinal 1958
Boy On A Dolphin Dr. Hawkins 1957
Seven Days from Now Captain Paul Darrow 1957
The Barretts Of Wimpole Street Dr. Chambers 1957
Robbery Under Arms Ben 1957
Lust For Life Dr. Bosman 1956
The Weapon Jamison 1956
The Extra Day Kurt Vorn 1956
Adventure Theater Harcourt Garnett 1956
The Man Who Never Was Adm. Cross 1956
Richard III The Lord Stanley 1955
Josephine And Men Porter 1955
The Adventures of Robin Hood Sir William de Courcier 1955
The Dam Busters Farmer 1955
Court Martial Major Panton 1954
The Magical World of Disney Reverend Angus Peddie, Mr. Traill, Theo Zurbriggen, Earl of Hertford 1954
The Vise Bob Craig, Dr. Damon 1954
The Black Knight Major Domo 1954
Man with a Million Walter Craddock 1954
Mogambo Skipper 1953
The Beggar's Opera Matt of the Mint 1953
The Slasher Inspector Donaldson 1953
The Long Memory Hasbury 1953
Love In Pawn Uncle Amos 1953
A Killer Walks Doctor 1952
I Believe In You Sergeant Braxton 1952
Mr. Lord Says No Councillor 1952
Whispering Smith vs. Scotland Yard Parker 1952
His Excellency First Soldier 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
High Treason Reginald Gordon-Wells 1951
Wall of Death Riley 1951
Hell Is Sold Out Dr. Monceau 1951
Room to Let Editor 1950
The Happiest Days of Your Life Dr. Collet 1950
The Amazing Mr. Beecham Reporter 1949
Train of Events Joe Hunt (segment "The Actor") 1949
Kind Hearts And Coronets Warder in Jail 1949
Trouble in the Air Tom Hunt 1948
A Piece of Cake Merlin Mound 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙