Liz Torres

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 68
Elizabeth Larrieu Torres is an American actress, singer, and comedian. Torres is best known for her role as Mahalia Sanchez in the NBC comedy series The John Larroquette Show (1993–1996), for which she received two Primetime Emmy and Golden Globe Awards nominations. She is also known for her role as Patricia "Miss Patty" LaCosta in The WB family drama series Gilmore Girls (2000–07).

Elizabeth Larrieu Torres is an American actress, singer, and comedian. Torres is best known for her role as Mahalia Sanchez in the NBC comedy series The John Larroquette Show (1993–1996), for which she received two Primetime Emmy and Golden Globe Awards nominations. She is also known for her role as Patricia "Miss Patty" LaCosta in The WB family drama series Gilmore Girls (2000–07).

Birth Name

Elizabeth Torres

Born

Saturday, 27 September 1947

Actress Filmography

One Day at a Time Tia Bitchy 2017
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life Miss Patty 2016
Tab Hunter Confidential Herself / Self 2015
Devious Maids Mirta Hernandez 2013
Scandal Federal Judge 2012
Expecting Love Juanita 2008
West of Brooklyn Mom 2008
Taylor Teri Richards 2007
Private Practice Judge Ortiz 2007
Ugly Betty Evelyn 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

One Day at a Time Tia Bitchy 2017
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life Miss Patty 2016
Tab Hunter Confidential Herself / Self 2015
Devious Maids Mirta Hernandez 2013
Scandal Federal Judge 2012
Expecting Love Juanita 2008
West of Brooklyn Mom 2008
Taylor Teri Richards 2007
Private Practice Judge Ortiz 2007
Ugly Betty Evelyn 2006
McBride: Anybody Here Murder Marty? Eugenie Underwood 2005
American Dad! Councilwoman Santos 2005
Desperate Housewives Connie Solis 2004
TV Land's Top Ten Self 2004
King Rikki Mother 2002
American Family Rosa 2002
First Monday Janet Crowley 2002
Twice Upon a Christmas The Tooth Fairy 2001
Joe Dirt Beauty College Woman 2001
Gabriela Julia 2001
The Fighting Fitzgeralds Mrs. Ramirez, Ramona Ramirez 2001
Once Upon a Christmas The Tooth Fairy 2000
The Princess & the Barrio Boy Minerva's Mother 2000
Gilmore Girls Miss Patty 2000
The Brothers Garcia Tia Gaby 2000
Luminarias Judge Sanchez 2000
Safe Harbor Art's Lawyer 1999
Chicken Soup for the Soul Mama 1999
Jesse Rosa Vazquez 1998
Permanent Midnight Dita 1998
Rude Awakening Rosa 1998
Storm Chasers: Revenge of the Twister Wallace Houston 1998
The Odd Couple II Maria 1998
The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit Ruby Escadrillo 1998
Over the Top Rose 1997
Ally McBeal Hanna Goldstein 1997
Smart Guy Principal Maldonado 1997
Tracey Takes On... Phyllis, Liz 1996
Moesha Angela 1996
Caroline in the City Elizabeth 1995
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Isabel, Malinal, Stepmother, The Fairy Madrina 1995
Just Cause Delores Rodriguez 1995
ER Sarah Wilson 1994
Attack of the 5 Ft. 2 Women Lenora's Mother 1994
A Million to Juan Mrs. Delgado 1994
Body Shot Judge Fernandez 1994
The Nanny Consuela 1993
The John Larroquette Show Mahalia Sanchez 1993
Good Advice Juanita 1993
Bloodfist IV: Die Trying Lt. Garcia 1992
Rescue Me Carney 1992
Down the Shore Hazel 1992
Tequila and Bonetti Gina Garcia, Gina 1992
Maid for Each Other Lucy 1992
Lena's Holiday Cabbie's Wife 1991
Opposites Attract 1990
Gabriel's Fire Judge Trevino, Judge 1990
Thieves of Fortune Big Rosa 1990
City Anna-Maria Batista 1990
Sweet 15 1990
The Famous Teddy Z Aunt Angie, Angie 1989
Alien Nation Dr. Tamayo 1989
Quantum Leap Angelita Carmen Guadalupe Cecelia Jimenez 1989
Murphy Brown Nanny #6 1988
Empty Nest Madame LePard 1988
Hot to Trot Bea 1988
Sunset Rosa 1988
Addicted to His Love Bernice 1988
Heartbeat Claudette Garcia 1988
The Wonder Years Mrs. Gambino 1988
Bustin' Loose Mrs. Nardino 1987
CBS Summer Playhouse Miss Camez 1987
Poker Alice Big Erma 1987
Duet Mrs. Doyle 1987
Kate's Secret Laura 1986
America Dolores Frantico 1986
Sledge Hammer! Maid 1986
Head of the Class Mrs. Torres 1986
L.A. Law Judge Linda Ruiz-Quinones 1986
You Again? Susie 1986
Murder, She Wrote Carmen 1984
Hunter Maria Fuentes 1984
Her Life as a Man Susie 1984
Blue Thunder Rosie 1984
Breakaway Self 1983
Mama's Family Madame Rita 1983
The New Odd Couple Maria 1982
Tucker's Witch Belly Dancer Instructor 1982
Gimme a Break! Nurse #2, Secretary 1981
Checking In Elena Beltran 1981
Hill Street Blues Suprette Owner, Superette Owner 1981
More Wild Wild West Juanita 1980
Murder Can Hurt You! Mrs. Palumbo 1980
Knots Landing Employee 1979
Scavenger Hunt Lady Zero 1979
Stockard Channing in Just Friends Miranda D'Angelo 1979
The Jim Nabors Show Self 1978
Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Gabe Kaplan Self 1977
The Paul Ryan Show Self 1977
Break the Bank Self 1976
Pinocchio Cat 1976
The Bobby Vinton Show Self 1975
Phyllis Julie Erskine 1975
Ben Vereen... Comin' at Ya Self 1975
Popi Lupe 1975
Starsky and Hutch Anita 1975
Sammy and Company Self 1975
The Jeffersons Elena Beltran 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
The Mac Davis Show Self 1974
The Shape of Things 1973
The Melba Moore-Clifton Davis Show Self 1972
You've Got to Walk It Like You Talk It or You'll Lose That Beat Singer in Men's Room 1971
All in the Family Teresa Betancourt 1971
Love, American Style Mary (segment "Love and the Cryptic Gift") 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
Utterly Without Redeeming Social Value Park Prostitute 1969
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself 1961
American Bandstand Herself 1952
1995 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1994 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙