Maxine Cooper

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 53
Maxine Cooper Gomberg was an American actress, activist, and photographer. She was perhaps best known for her role as private detective Mike Hammer's secretary Velda in the 1955 film Kiss Me Deadly, which the Los Angeles Times called a "film noir classic."

Maxine Cooper Gomberg was an American actress, activist, and photographer. She was perhaps best known for her role as private detective Mike Hammer's secretary Velda in the 1955 film Kiss Me Deadly, which the Los Angeles Times called a "film noir classic."

Birth Name

Gladys Maxine Cooper

Born

Monday, 12 May 1924

Died

Saturday, 04 April 2009

Actress Filmography

High Ice Peggy 1980
Fear on Trial 1975
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Bank Teller 1962
The Law and Mr. Jones Faith 1960
Stagecoach West Lucinda 1960
Johnny Midnight Irene Warren 1960
Philip Marlowe Janet 1959
The Twilight Zone Amy 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Sally 1959
Markham Penelope Parker 1959
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

High Ice Peggy 1980
Fear on Trial 1975
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Bank Teller 1962
The Law and Mr. Jones Faith 1960
Stagecoach West Lucinda 1960
Johnny Midnight Irene Warren 1960
Philip Marlowe Janet 1959
The Twilight Zone Amy 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Sally 1959
Markham Penelope Parker 1959
The D.A.'s Man Ina 1959
The Donna Reed Show Kay Wiley 1958
Peter Gunn Maria Matzi 1958
Wanted: Dead or Alive Constance Howard 1958
Zero Hour! Sick Plane Passenger / Sick Woman on Plane 1957
Maverick Donna Seely 1957
Perry Mason Edith Devoe, Gladys Strome 1957
Richard Diamond, Private Detective Edith Belden 1957
Wire Service Mrs. McBride 1956
Autumn Leaves Nurse Evans 1956
The Count of Monte Cristo Susan 1956
State Trooper Mary Herndon 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Mary 1955
Kiss Me Deadly Velda Wickman / Velda 1955
The Millionaire Virginia Hewett 1955
Soldiers of Fortune Diane Graham 1955
The Star and the Story Mary Rainey 1955
The New Adventures of China Smith Rene 1954
You Are There Louise 1953
General Electric Theater Helen 1953
Four Star Playhouse Carol, Millie Barr 1952
Dragnet 1951
Schlitz Playhouse Amy Gates, Jean Evans, Ellen O'Roarke, Helen Weldon, Molly Quinlin 1951
Lux Video Theatre Ruth 1950
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙