Mykelti Williamson

Actor · Director · Writer
76
Michael T. "Mykelti" Williamson is an American actor best known for his roles in the films Forrest Gump and Con Air, and the television shows Boomtown, 24, and Justified. In 2016, he portrayed Gabriel Maxson in Denzel Washington's acclaimed film adaptation of August Wilson's play Fences, reprising his role from the 2010 Broadway revival.

Michael T. "Mykelti" Williamson is an American actor best known for his roles in the films Forrest Gump and Con Air, and the television shows Boomtown, 24, and Justified. In 2016, he portrayed Gabriel Maxson in Denzel Washington's acclaimed film adaptation of August Wilson's play Fences, reprising his role from the 2010 Broadway revival.

Birth Name

Michael T. Williamson

Born

Monday, 04 March 1957

Actor Filmography

Two Degrees T 2020
Emperor Truesdale 2020
The 24th Sgt. Hayes 2020
Don't Let Go Bobby / Bobby Owens 2019
Thriller Detective Raymond Johnson 2019
Saint Judy Dikembe Mustafa 2019
Run the Race Coach Hailey 2019
Canal Street Jackie Styles 2019
Rebel Rene Knight, Mr. Rene Knight 2017
Fences Gabriel Maxson 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Two Degrees T 2020
Emperor Truesdale 2020
The 24th Sgt. Hayes 2020
Don't Let Go Bobby / Bobby Owens 2019
Thriller Detective Raymond Johnson 2019
Saint Judy Dikembe Mustafa 2019
Run the Race Coach Hailey 2019
Canal Street Jackie Styles 2019
Rebel Rene Knight, Mr. Rene Knight 2017
Fences Gabriel Maxson 2016
Insecure Preacher 2016
Designated Survivor Admiral Chernow 2016
Lethal Weapon Tom Barnes 2016
The Purge: Election Year Joe Dixon 2016
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders Brigadier General Yazee Zwane 2016
Underground Moses 2016
You Bury Your Own Detective Goodman 2015
Hollywood Today Live Himself 2015
Convergence Captain Miller 2015
Hollows Grove F.B.I. Agent Jones 2014
Scorpion General Ned Walker 2014
Chicago P.D. Denny Woods 2014
Clementine Ray 2014
Twist of Faith Uncle Moe 2013
Nashville Terry George 2012
Steve Harvey Himself 2012
Lauren Prince 2012
Touch Detective Lang 2012
Have a Little Faith Donnie 2011
Single Ladies Pierce 2011
Hawaii Five-0 Clay Maxwell, Clay 2010
Rizzoli & Isles U.S. Marshal Whitmore 2010
High School Paranoid 2010
Justified Ellstin Limehouse 2010
Black Dynamite Chicago Wind 2009
The Good Wife Matthew Wade 2009
The Final Destination George 2009
Celebrity Ghost Stories Himself 2008
Ball Don't Lie Dallas 2008
Vice Sampson 2008
August Rush Reverend James 2007
Raines Detective Bobby 'Fearless' Smith 2007
Spinning Into Butter Aaron Carmichael 2007
Kidnapped Virgil Hayes 2006
Justice Joshua Mortin 2006
Psych Coach Sammy Winslow 2006
ATL Uncle George 2006
Fatwa Grady Frank 2006
Lucky Number Slevin Sloe 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
After The Sunset Agent Stafford 2004
CSI: NY Chief Brigham Sinclair 2004
The Assassination Of Richard Nixon Harold Mann 2004
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
Boomtown Detective Bobby 'Fearless' Smith 2002
Our America Graham Ellis 2002
Monk Captain Walter Cage 2002
Ali Don King 2001
24 Brian Hastings 2001
Holiday Heart Silas 2000
The Fugitive Lt. Philip Gerard 2000
Three Kings Colonel Horn 1999
Third Watch Detective Dante Rice, Detective Rice 1999
The Hoop Life Marvin Buxton 1999
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years Papa Delany 1999
Gideon Coleman Walker 1998
Species II Dennis Gamble 1998
Primary Colors Dewayne Smith 1998
Buffalo Soldiers Cpl. William Christy 1997
Double Tap Agent Hamilton 1997
12 Angry Men Juror #10 1997
Con Air Baby-O 1997
Truth Or Consequences, N.M. Marcus Weans 1997
Soul Of The Game Josh Gibson 1996
Waiting To Exhale Troy 1995
Heat Sergeant Drucker 1995
How To Make An American Quilt Winston 1995
Free Willy 2: The Adventure Home Dwight 1995
The Outer Limits Dr. Michael Alders 1995
Through the Eyes of Forrest Gump Himself 1994
Touched by an Angel Tevis Lockwood 1994
Forrest Gump Bubba Blue 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Free Willy Dwight Mercer 1993
Time Trax Luther Bell 1993
The New WKRP in Cincinnati Donovan Aderhold, Donovan Aderhold (credit only) 1991
The First Power Detective Oliver Franklin (as Mykel T. Williamson) 1990
Miracle Mile Wilson 1989
Midnight Caller Deacon Bridges (as Mykel T. Williamson), Deacon Bridges (as Mykel T. Williamson) (credit only) 1988
Sidewalks Entertainment Himself - Guest 1994
China Beach Jean Jacques Rousseau, Rousseau 1988
J.J. Starbuck Calvin 1987
You Talkin' to Me? Thatcher Marks (as Mikel T. Williamson) 1987
The Bronx Zoo Gus Butterfield 1987
Number One with a Bullet Casey (as Mykel T. Williamson) 1987
Wildcats Levander 'Bird' Williams (as Mykel T. Williamson) 1986
Cover Up Rick 1984
Miami Vice Leon Jefferson, Sylvio Romulus 1984
Streets Of Fire B.J. - The Sorels (as Mykel T. Williamson) 1984
Bay City Blues Deejay Cunningham 1983
Desperate Lives Jack (as Mykel T. Williamson) 1982
Father Murphy Lijah 1981
Gimme a Break! Waiter 1981
Hill Street Blues Off. Ron Garfield, Raymond Hawkins Jr. 1981
Freebie and the Bean Lemar Washington 1980
Sunnyside Hot Dog 1979
Salvage 1 Eddie (as Michael T. Williamson) 1979
The White Shadow Fred, Malcolm Gruner 1978
The Love Boat James Rusell (as Mykel T. Williamson), James Russell 1977
Alice Player #1 1976
Starsky and Hutch Bruce 1975
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙