Ray Milland

IVA Star Rating : 77
Ray Milland was a Welsh actor and film director who held both British and American citizenship. His screen career ran from 1929 to 1985, and he is best remembered for his Academy Award-winning portrayal of an alcoholic writer in The Lost Weekend (1945), a sophisticated leading man opposite John Wayne's corrupt character in Reap the Wild Wind (1942),... read more

Ray Milland was a Welsh actor and film director who held both British and American citizenship. His screen career ran from 1929 to 1985, and he is best remembered for his Academy Award-winning portrayal of an alcoholic writer in The Lost Weekend (1945), a sophisticated leading man opposite John Wayne's corrupt character in Reap the Wild Wind (1942), the murder-plotting husband in Alfred Hitchcock's Dial M for Murder (1954), and Oliver Barrett III in Love Story (1970).

Birth Name

Reginald Alfred John Truscott-Jones

Born

Thursday, 03 January 1907

Died

Monday, 10 March 1986

1976 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1953 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
1946 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Won
1946 Golden Globe Best Actor Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙