Rosie Perez

82
Rosa María Perez is an American actress, community activist, talk show host, author, dancer, and choreographer. Her film breakthrough performance was her portrayal of Tina in Spike Lee's Do the Right Thing (1989), which she followed with White Men Can't Jump (1992). Among many honors, she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress... read more

Rosa María Perez is an American actress, community activist, talk show host, author, dancer, and choreographer. Her film breakthrough performance was her portrayal of Tina in Spike Lee's Do the Right Thing (1989), which she followed with White Men Can't Jump (1992). Among many honors, she was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Fearless (1993) as well as three Emmy Awards for her work as a choreographer on In Living Color (1990–1994). Perez has also performed in stage plays on Broadway, such as The Ritz, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune, and Fish in the Dark. In addition, she was a co-host on the ABC talk show The View during the series' 18th season.

Birth Name

Rosa Maria Perez

Born

Sunday, 06 September 1964

Links

1994 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1994 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography Nominated
1990 Emmy Outstanding Choreography Nominated
  • 1
1 - 5 of 5 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙