Sam Levene

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Sam Levene was a Broadway, film, radio and television actor who in a career spanning more than five decades created some of the most legendary comedic roles in American theatrical history, including Nathan Detroit, the craps-shooter extraordinaire, in the 1950 original Broadway production of Guys and Dolls (1950), Max Kane, the hapless agent, in the... read more

Sam Levene was a Broadway, film, radio and television actor who in a career spanning more than five decades created some of the most legendary comedic roles in American theatrical history, including Nathan Detroit, the craps-shooter extraordinaire, in the 1950 original Broadway production of Guys and Dolls (1950), Max Kane, the hapless agent, in the original 1932 Broadway production of Dinner at Eight (1932); Patsy, a professional if not always successful gambler, in the original and longest running Broadway production of Three Men on a Horse (1935); Gordon Miller, the shoestring producer, in the original Broadway production of Room Service (1937); Sidney Black, a theatrical producer, in Moss Hart's original Broadway production of Light Up the Sky (1948), Horace Vandergelder, the crotchety merchant of Yonkers, in the premier UK production of Thornton Wilder's The Matchmaker (1954), a play that became the basis for the musical Hello Dolly, Lou Winkler, a businessman in the original Broadway production of Fair Game (1957) a comedy by Sam Locke that Larry Gelbart attributed its 217 performance run mostly to the performance and drawing power of Sam Levene who starred in the comedy with Ellen McRae, a 25-year ingenue making her Broadway debut and would later change her name to Ellen Burstyn; and Al Lewis, the retired vaudevillian, in the original Broadway production of The Sunshine Boys (1972), Neil Simon’s salute to vaudevillians opposite Jack Albertson as Willie Clark, a role Levene performed 466 times on Broadway, first with Jack Albertson until October 28, 1974 and later opposite Jack Gilford, October 30, 1974 until February 10, 1975. In 1984, Levene was posthumously inducted in the American Theatre Hall of Fame and in 1998, Sam Levene along with the original Broadway cast of the 1950 Guys and Dolls Decca cast album posthumously inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame.

Birth Name

Samuel Levine

Born

Monday, 28 August 1905

Died

Sunday, 28 December 1980

Actor Filmography

The Rules of Film Noir Police Lt. Sam Lubinsky (clip from The Killers (1946)) 2009
Broadway: The American Musical Nathan Detroit 2004
American Cinema Samuels (clip from Crossfire (1947)) 1995
And Justice for All Arnie 1979
Us Two 1979
Last Embrace Sam Urdell 1979
The Champ Uncle Eddie 1979
God Told Me To Everett Lukas 1976
Atlantic City Jackpot Lou Maurice 1976
Such Good Friends Uncle Eddie 1971
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Rules of Film Noir Police Lt. Sam Lubinsky (clip from The Killers (1946)) 2009
Broadway: The American Musical Nathan Detroit 2004
American Cinema Samuels (clip from Crossfire (1947)) 1995
And Justice for All Arnie 1979
Us Two 1979
Last Embrace Sam Urdell 1979
The Champ Uncle Eddie 1979
God Told Me To Everett Lukas 1976
Atlantic City Jackpot Lou Maurice 1976
Such Good Friends Uncle Eddie 1971
A Dream of Kings Cicero 1969
What's My Line? Self 1968
Act One Richard Maxwell 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Noel Greb 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest 1962
The Witness Louis Buchalter 1960
The Aquanauts Lieutenant Maharis 1960
Play of the Week Mendele 1959
Who Pays? Self 1959
The Untouchables Larry Fay 1959
Kathy O' Ben Melnick 1958
A Farewell to Arms Swiss Sergeant 1957
Slaughter on 10th Avenue Howard Rysdale 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Sweet Smell of Success Frank D' Angelo 1957
Designing Woman Ned Hammerstein 1957
The Opposite Sex Mike Pearl 1956
Three Sailors and a Girl Joe Woods 1953
The United States Steel Hour Reporter McArdle 1953
Medallion Theatre Fight Manager 1953
Rheingold Theatre Sam 1953
Omnibus Eddie 1952
The U.S. Royal Showcase Self 1952
Dial 1119 Dr. John Faron / John D. Faron 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Actor 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self 1950
With These Hands Alexander Brody 1950
Guilty Bystander Captain Tonetti / Capt. Tonetti 1950
Leather Gloves Bernie 1948
Studio One Ben Selig, Ben Weber 1948
The Ford Theatre Hour Sidney Black 1948
The Babe Ruth Story Phil Conrad 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Actor - Dramatic Reading, Himself - Audience Bow, Self - Actor - Dramatic Reading, Self 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Actor / Singer 1948
Killer McCoy Happy 1947
Crossfire Samuels 1947
Brute Force Louie Miller / Louie Miller #7033 1947
A Likely Story Louie / Lennie 1947
Boomerang! Dave Woods / Morning Record's Reporter Dave Woods 1947
The Killers Police Lt. Sam Lubinsky / Lt. Sam Lubinsky 1946
The True Glory Self - Commentator / Commentator 1945
Follow the Boys Sgt. Leo Andreof 1944
The Purple Heart Lt. Wayne Greenbaum 1944
'Gung Ho!': The Story of Carlson's Makin Island Raiders Sgt. Leo Andreof - 'Transport' / Leo 'Transport' Andreof 1943
Whistling in Brooklyn Creeper 1943
I Dood It Ed Jackson 1943
Action in the North Atlantic Abel 'Chips' Abrams 1943
Destination Unknown Victor, Elena's Aide 1942
The Big Street Horsethief 1942
Sunday Punch Roscoe 1942
Grand Central Murder Inspector Gunther 1942
Sing Your Worries Away Smiley Clark 1942
Shadow of the Thin Man Lieutenant Abrams 1941
Married Bachelor Cookie Farrar 1941
Golden Boy Siggie 1939
The Mad Miss Manton Lieutenant Brent 1938
The Shopworn Angel 'Leer' 1938
Yellow Jack Busch 1938
After the Thin Man Abrams / Lt. Abrams 1936
Three Men on a Horse Patsy 1936
The Talk of Hollywood Film Buyer 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙