Sam Raimi

Actor · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 75
Samuel M. Raimi is an American filmmaker, actor, and producer, primarily known for creating the cult horror Evil Dead series, and directing the Spider-Man trilogy (2002–2007). He also directed the 1990 superhero film Darkman, the 1998 neo-noir crime-thriller A Simple Plan, the 2000 supernatural thriller film The Gift, the 2009 supernatural horror... read more

Samuel M. Raimi is an American filmmaker, actor, and producer, primarily known for creating the cult horror Evil Dead series, and directing the Spider-Man trilogy (2002–2007). He also directed the 1990 superhero film Darkman, the 1998 neo-noir crime-thriller A Simple Plan, the 2000 supernatural thriller film The Gift, the 2009 supernatural horror film Drag Me to Hell, and the 2013 Disney fantasy film Oz the Great and Powerful. Raimi has also produced several successful television series, including Hercules: The Legendary Journeys and its spin-off Xena: Warrior Princess. He founded the production company Renaissance Pictures in 1979.

Birth Name

Samuel Marshall Raimi

Born

Friday, 23 October 1959

Actor Filmography

The Chef Show Self 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Jungle Book Giant Squirrel (voice) / Giant Squirrel 2016
3 Geezers! Director 2013
Drag Me to Hell Ghost at Seance 2009
The Merrick & Rosso Show Self 2008
The Evil Dead: Treasures from the Cutting Room Floor Himself 2007
Suck My Geek! himself / Self 2007
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Hitchhiking Fisherman / Evil Force 2007
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Chef Show Self 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Jungle Book Giant Squirrel (voice) / Giant Squirrel 2016
3 Geezers! Director 2013
Drag Me to Hell Ghost at Seance 2009
The Merrick & Rosso Show Self 2008
The Evil Dead: Treasures from the Cutting Room Floor Himself 2007
Suck My Geek! himself / Self 2007
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Hitchhiking Fisherman / Evil Force 2007
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Spider-Man 2 University Student 2004
VH1 Goes Inside Self 2003
Attack of the Helping Hand! Milkman 2001
The Making of 'Evil Dead II' or the Gore the Merrier Himself / Self 2000
The Shining Gas Station Howie 1997
Xena: Warrior Princess Joxer, Joxer (archive footage) 1995
Galaxis Nervous Official 1995
The Flintstones Cliff Look-A-Like 1994
The Stand Bobby Terry 1994
The Hudsucker Proxy Hudsucker Brainstormer 1994
Body Bags Dead Bill (segment "The Gas Station") / Dead Bill 1993
Indian Summer Stick Coder 1993
Journey to the Center of the Earth Collins 1993
Reflections on the Living Dead Self 1993
Army of Darkness Knight in Sweatshirt and Sneakers 1992
Innocent Blood Roma Meats Man 1992
HBO First Look Self 1992
Flying Saucers Over Hollywood: the 'Plan 9' Companion Himself / Self 1992
Miller's Crossing Snickering Gunman 1990
Maniac Cop 2 Newscaster 1990
Intruder Randy 1989
Maniac Cop Parade Reporter 1988
Evil Dead II Medieval Soldier / Possessed Rocking Chair 1987
Stephen King's World of Horror Self 1986
Spies Like Us Drive-In Security / Drive-in guard #2 1985
Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except Cult Leader 1985
Sam Raimi Early Shorts Angelo the Knife / Various 1985
Cleveland Smith: Bounty Hunter The Nazi 1982
The Evil Dead Hitchhiking Fisherman / Evil Force 1981
It's Murder! Uncle Jasper 1977

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙