Teru Shimada

Actor
60
Teru Shimada was a Japanese American actor who was cast most famously as Mr. Osato, a SPECTRE agent in the 1967 James Bond film, You Only Live Twice.

Teru Shimada was a Japanese American actor who was cast most famously as Mr. Osato, a SPECTRE agent in the 1967 James Bond film, You Only Live Twice.

Birth Name

Akira Shimada

Born

Friday, 17 November 1905

Died

Sunday, 19 June 1988

Actor Filmography

The Six Million Dollar Man Shige Ishikawa 1974
Barnaby Jones Hidekei Ito 1973
Which Way To The Front? Japanese Naval Officer 1970
To Rome with Love Mr. Okada 1969
The Doris Day Show Mr. Orokumu 1968
Hawaii Five-O Shigato 1968
It Takes a Thief Mr. Tsu 1968
Mannix Gardener 1967
Judd for the Defense Judge Hara 1967
You Only Live Twice Mr. Osato 1967
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Six Million Dollar Man Shige Ishikawa 1974
Barnaby Jones Hidekei Ito 1973
Which Way To The Front? Japanese Naval Officer 1970
To Rome with Love Mr. Okada 1969
The Doris Day Show Mr. Orokumu 1968
Hawaii Five-O Shigato 1968
It Takes a Thief Mr. Tsu 1968
Mannix Gardener 1967
Judd for the Defense Judge Hara 1967
You Only Live Twice Mr. Osato 1967
The Felony Squad Mr. Namura 1966
Family Affair Mr. Osaki 1966
Batman Japanese Delegate 1966
One Spy Too Many President Sing-Mok 1966
Walk Don't Run Mr. Kurawa 1966
King Rat The Japanese General 1965
The Wackiest Ship in the Army Capt. Osama 1965
I Spy Mr. Okura 1965
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. President Sing-Mok 1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Nakamura 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Japanese Captain 1963
Hazel Mr. Nakuro Isaka 1961
Follow the Sun Captain Suma 1961
The Wackiest Ship in the Army Maj. Samada 1960
The Islanders Kam Chuh, Regas 1960
Hong Kong Colonel Okumara 1960
Checkmate Ling Chow 1960
Assignment: Underwater 1960
Battle Of The Coral Sea Comm. Mori 1959
The Detectives Mr. Harada 1959
Hawaiian Eye Noburu 1959
Laramie Kami 1959
Tokyo After Dark Sen-Sei 1959
Steve Canyon Major Fukuda 1958
Run Silent Run Deep Japanese Submarine Commander 1958
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour Osato 1957
Perry Mason Dr. Maseo Tachikawa, Ito Kumagi 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Takara 1957
Battle Hymn Korean Official 1957
Navy Wife Mayor Yoshida 1956
Telephone Time 1956
Navy Log Judge Toyama, Patriarch 1955
The Bridges at Toko-Ri Japanese Father 1954
The Snow Creature Subra 1954
The Loretta Young Show Kiyoshi Arikawa, Kiyoshi 1953
The War of the Worlds Japanese Diplomat 1953
Cavalcade of America 1952
Emergency Wedding Ho 1950
Mr. Moto's Last Warning Fake Mr. Moto 1939
White Legion Dr. Nogi 1936
Revolt of the Zombies Buna 1936
Oil For The Lamps Of China Tea House Owner 1935
Public Hero Number 1 Sam - Sonny's Japanese Houseboy 1935
Charlie Chan's Courage Jiu Jitsu Man 1934
Four Frightened People Native 1934
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙