William Sylvester

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 64
William Sylvester was an American television and film actor. His most famous film credit was Dr. Heywood Floyd in Stanley Kubrick's 2001 A Space Odyssey (1968).

William Sylvester was an American television and film actor. His most famous film credit was Dr. Heywood Floyd in Stanley Kubrick's 2001 A Space Odyssey (1968).

Birth Name

William R. Silvester

Born

Tuesday, 31 January 1922

Died

Wednesday, 25 January 1995

Actor Filmography

2001: The Making of a Myth Dr. Heywood R. Floyd (archive footage) (uncredited) 2001
First Family TV Commentator Howard 1980
Big Shamus, Little Shamus Nelson Milgrim 1979
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Lt. General Preston Myers 1979
B.J. and the Bear Mr. Barclay 1978
Heaven Can Wait Nuclear Reporter 1978
What Really Happened To the Class Of '65? Kelly 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Martin Dettman 1977
Quincy M.E. Attorney David Stillwell, District Attorney Harrison, John Burnett, Newspaper Editor Joe Crawford, Randall Torgen 1976
Gemini Man Leonard Driscoll 1976
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

2001: The Making of a Myth Dr. Heywood R. Floyd (archive footage) (uncredited) 2001
First Family TV Commentator Howard 1980
Big Shamus, Little Shamus Nelson Milgrim 1979
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Lt. General Preston Myers 1979
B.J. and the Bear Mr. Barclay 1978
Heaven Can Wait Nuclear Reporter 1978
What Really Happened To the Class Of '65? Kelly 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Martin Dettman 1977
Quincy M.E. Attorney David Stillwell, District Attorney Harrison, John Burnett, Newspaper Editor Joe Crawford, Randall Torgen 1976
Gemini Man Leonard Driscoll 1976
Riding With Death Leonard Driscoll 1976
The Hindenburg Luftwaffe Colonel 1975
Guilty or Innocent: The Sam Sheppard Murder Case 1975
Mobile One 1975
Switch Ellis 1975
Caribe Inspector Morane 1975
Busting Mr. Weldman 1974
Get Christie Love! Gleason 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man Prescott, Frederick Collins 1974
Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark Tom Henderson 1973
Harry O Ben Loretz, District Attorney, Minister 1973
Banacek Dr. Stahl 1972
Cannon Elliot Markham 1971
San Francisco International Airport Colonel Wilkins 1970
The Lawyer Paul Harrison 1970
McCloud Jason Howard 1970
Marcus Welby, M.D. Paul 1969
Beast of Morocco Paul Carver 1968
2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Haywood R. Floyd 1968
The High Chaparral Jack Simmons, Lafe Croswell 1967
You Only Live Twice Pentagon Official 1967
The Baron Nick 1966
The F.B.I. Tom Barber 1965
Green Acres Aide to the Governor, Dr. Hoffman, Lt. Olson, Pilot 1965
Mogul Al Stevens, Brian Skinner 1965
Devils of Darkness Paul Baxter 1965
Devil Doll Mark English 1964
Shadow of Treason Gordon Lonsdale 1964
The Sentimental Agent Shaw 1963
Man in the Dark Paul Gregory 1963
Incident at Midnight Vince Warren 1963
The Saint Foots Fortunati, Ralph Damien 1962
Information Received Rick Hogan 1961
Gorgo Sam 1961
The Devil Inside Steve Ross 1961
Danger Man James Carpenter 1960
Bonanza Horace Kingston, Mr. Cambeau 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Vince Warren 1959
Whirlpool Herman 1959
Dublin Nightmare John Kevin 1958
High Tide at Noon Alec Douglas 1957
Armchair Theatre Ed Norman, Sergeant O'Hara 1956
Postmark for Danger Dave Forrester 1955
The Unholy Four Philip Vickers 1954
Break to Freedom Texas 1953
House of Blackmail Jimmy 1953
Raiders in the Sky Mac 1953
The Yellow Balloon Len 1953
Rheingold Theatre Henry Jefferson 1953
Give Us This Day Giovanni (as Bill Sylvester) 1949
The Devil-Doll 1936
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙