Debbie Allen

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 72
Deborah Kaye Allen is an American actress, dancer, choreographer, singer-songwriter, director, producer, and a former member of the President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities. She has been nominated 20 times for an Emmy Award, two Tony Awards, and has also won a Golden Globe Award and received star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1991.

Deborah Kaye Allen is an American actress, dancer, choreographer, singer-songwriter, director, producer, and a former member of the President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities. She has been nominated 20 times for an Emmy Award, two Tony Awards, and has also won a Golden Globe Award and received star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 1991.

Birth Name

Deborrah Kaye Allen

Born

Monday, 16 January 1950

Actress Filmography

Tamron Hall Self 2019
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Herself 2018
S.W.A.T. Charice Harrelson 2017
Raven's Home Aunt Maureen 2017
Theatre Corner Guest 2016
FabLife Herself 2015
Grace and Frankie Dorothy 2015
Jane the Virgin Beverly Flores 2014
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley Herself 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Tamron Hall Self 2019
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Herself 2018
S.W.A.T. Charice Harrelson 2017
Raven's Home Aunt Maureen 2017
Theatre Corner Guest 2016
FabLife Herself 2015
Grace and Frankie Dorothy 2015
Jane the Virgin Beverly Flores 2014
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley Herself 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The Real Self, Self - Guest Co-Hostess 2013
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Herself 2012
Larry King Now Herself - Guest 2012
Paul Mooney: The Godfather of Comedy Herself 2012
Milk & Honey Eva Monroe 2011
Dance Moms Self 2011
Let's Stay Together Cougar 2011
The Talk Self 2010
Fake It Til You Make It Reggie's Mama 2010
Talk Stoop Herself 2009
Fame Ms. Angela Simms 2009
The Compass Herself 2009
Black to the Future Herself 2009
Next Day Air Ms. Jackson 2009
Celebrity Ghost Stories Herself 2008
Tournament of Dreams Rhonda Dillins 2007
Confessions of an Action Star Herself / Deity 2007
Everybody Hates Chris Gun Woman, Mother 2005
TV Land Confidential Herself 2005
So You Think You Can Dance Self - Guest Judge, Self - Judge, Self 2005
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Catherine Avery, Dr. Catherine Fox 2005
Black in the 80s Herself 2005
All of Us Kate 2003
It's Black Entertainment Herself 2002
The Painting Bertha Lee Gilmore 2001
All About You Ruth 2001
The Old Settler Quilly McGrath 2001
PBS Hollywood Presents Quilly McGrath 2001
The Division Wanda 2001
Everything's Jake Debbie Allen 2000
Rapmania: The Roots of Rap Herself 1999
Loose Women Herself 1999
Michael Jordan: An American Hero Deloris Jordan 1999
The Directors Herself 1999
Ships of Slaves: The Middle Passage Herself 1997
Cosby Debra 1996
The Home and Family Show Herself 2012
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
C-Bear and Jamal 1996
Out-of-Sync Manicurist 1995
In the House Jackie Warren 1995
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Lola, Precious 1995
Touched by an Angel Valerie Hill 1994
Mona Must Die Betty 1994
Blank Check Yvonne 1994
The Sinbad Show Debbie Allen, Herself 1993
John & Leeza from Hollywood Herself 1993
HBO First Look Herself 1992
Sammy Davis, Jr. 60th Anniversary Celebration Herself 1990
The Pat Sajak Show Herself 1989
The Arsenio Hall Show Herself 1989
A Different World Dr. Langhorne, Debbie Allen 1987
Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood Herself 1987
Square One Television Herself 1987
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling Michelle 1986
The Cosby Show Emma 1984
Celebrity Regina Brown 1984
Women of San Quentin Carol Freeman 1983
Star Search Herself - Introducer 1983
Alice at the Palace Red Queen 1982
Fame Lydia Grant, Lydia Grant (credit only), Herself 1982
Ragtime Sarah 1981
Entertainment Tonight Herself 1981
Fame Lydia 1980
The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh Ola (as Debra Allen) 1979
Ebony, Ivory and Jade Claire 'Ebony' Bryant 1979
Roots: The Next Generations Branch Haley, Nan Branch Haley 1979
The Love Boat Reesa Marlowe, Selena Moore 1977
3 Girls 3 Herself 1977
Working in the Theatre Self 1976
Good Times Diana Buchanan 1974
Great Performances Self 1972
Soul Train Herself - Guest 1971
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself 1962

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1999 Emmy Outstanding Choreography Nominated
1995 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography Nominated
1993 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography Nominated
1992 Emmy Outstanding Individual Achievement in Choreography Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Choreography Won
1989 Emmy Outstanding Choreography Nominated
1989 Emmy Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1986 Emmy Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1985 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Choreography Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics Nominated
1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Choreography Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Won
1983 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Choreography Won
1983 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Achievement in Choreography Won
  • 1
  • 2
1 - 20 of 21 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙