Dennis Franz

Actor · Writer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 43
Dennis Franz Schlachta, known professionally as Dennis Franz, is a retired American actor best known for his role as Detective Andy Sipowicz in the ABC television series NYPD Blue (1993–2005), a role that earned him a Golden Globe Award, three Screen Actors Guild Awards and four Primetime Emmy Awards. He also portrayed Lt.read more

Dennis Franz Schlachta, known professionally as Dennis Franz, is a retired American actor best known for his role as Detective Andy Sipowicz in the ABC television series NYPD Blue (1993–2005), a role that earned him a Golden Globe Award, three Screen Actors Guild Awards and four Primetime Emmy Awards. He also portrayed Lt. Norman Buntz in the similar NBC series Hill Street Blues (1985–1987) and its short-lived spinoff, Beverly Hills Buntz (1987–1988).

Birth Name

Dennis Franz Schlacta

Born

Saturday, 28 October 1944

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Producer Filmography

1 - 10 of 10 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙