Gene Nelson

Actor · Director · Producer
61
Gene Nelson was an American actor, dancer, screenwriter, and director.

Gene Nelson was an American actor, dancer, screenwriter, and director.

Birth Name

Eugene Leander Berg

Born

Wednesday, 24 March 1920

Died

Monday, 16 September 1996

Actor Filmography

1989 World Series Himself - Oakland Athletics Pitcher 1989
Order of the Eagle Pilot 1989
Murder, She Wrote Louis Metcalf 1984
S.O.B. Clive Lytell 1981
Fantasy Island Bert Wilson 1977
A Brand New Life Harry 1973
Family Flight Aircraft Carrier Captain 1972
The Streets of San Francisco (as Eugene A. Nelson) 1972
Circle of Fear Steve 1972
The David Frost Show Himself - Guest 1969
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

1989 World Series Himself - Oakland Athletics Pitcher 1989
Order of the Eagle Pilot 1989
Murder, She Wrote Louis Metcalf 1984
S.O.B. Clive Lytell 1981
Fantasy Island Bert Wilson 1977
A Brand New Life Harry 1973
Family Flight Aircraft Carrier Captain 1972
The Streets of San Francisco (as Eugene A. Nelson) 1972
Circle of Fear Steve 1972
The David Frost Show Himself - Guest 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Burbage 1969
Mod Squad Burt Koverly 1968
Ironside Andy Sheldon 1967
Thunder Island Billy Poole 1963
Burke's Law Danny Swift, Rick Mason 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
The Purple Hills Gil Shepard 1961
Follow the Sun Tod 1961
20,000 Eyes Dan Warren 1961
The Detectives Jerry Coldwell 1959
Philip Marlowe Larry 1959
Law of the Plainsman Hardy O'Hara 1959
Men into Space Major Charles Randolph 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Himself - Dancer 1959
Black Saddle Carl Wickes 1959
Rawhide Dave Thompson 1959
77 Sunset Strip Lundstrom 1958
Bat Masterson Police Commissioner Whit Morrison 1958
The Garry Moore Show Himself 1958
Northwest Passage Dan Wade 1958
Alcoa Theatre Tom Burns 1957
Maverick Jim Hazlit 1957
Have Gun - Will Travel Vance - Henchman 1957
The Gale Storm Show: Oh! Susanna Chris Karlsen 1956
The Kaiser Aluminum Hour Tom Watts 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Dancer 1956
The Rosemary Clooney Show Himself 1956
The Way Out Greg Carradine 1955
Matinee Theatre 1955
Oklahoma! Will Parker 1955
Celebrity Playhouse 1955
Gunsmoke Foss, Hob Cannon, Hutch Nagle 1955
The Atomic Man Mike Delaney 1955
The Millionaire Lt. Steve Forrest 1955
So This Is Paris Al Howard 1954
Climax! Jess Shepard 1954
Shower of Stars 1954
The Best of Broadway Roy Lane 1954
Stage Show Himself 1954
Three Sailors And A Girl Twitch 1953
Crime Wave Steve Lacey 1953
She's Back On Broadway Gordon Evans 1953
General Electric Theater 1953
The Bob Hope Show Himself 1950
The Ford Television Theatre George Jackson 1952
She's Working Her Way Through College Don Weston 1952
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
Starlift Gene Nelson 1951
The Dinah Shore Show Himself 1951
Painting The Clouds With Sunshine Ted 1951
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
Lullaby Of Broadway Tom Farnham 1951
The West Point Story Hal Courtland 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Dancer, Himself - Singer, Jerry Walker, Himself - Actor 1950
Tea For Two Tommy Trainor 1950
The Daughter Of Rosie O'grady Doug Martin 1950
Your Show of Shows Himself - Guest Performer 1950
The Walls of Jericho Assistant Prosecutor 1948
Studio One in Hollywood Trout 1948
Apartment for Peggy Jerry (uncredited) 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Actor - scene from 'Lend Me An Ear', Himself 1948
Gentleman's Agreement 1947
I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now Tommy Yale 1947
Kraft Theatre Tom 1947
This Is the Army Soldier (uncredited) 1943
Everything Happens at Night Skater 1939
Second Fiddle Minor Role 1939

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1951 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer Won
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙