Jack Raine

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Thomas Foster "Jack" Raine was an English stage, television and film actor.

Thomas Foster "Jack" Raine was an English stage, television and film actor.

Birth Name

Thomas Foster Raine

Born

Tuesday, 18 May 1897

Died

Wednesday, 30 May 1979

Actor Filmography

Bedknobs and Broomsticks Old Home Guardsman 1971
Scandalous John Switchman 1971
Hello, Dolly! Elderly Man 1969
The Killing of Sister George Deputy Commissioner 1968
Doctor Dolittle Vicar 1967
Ironside Jack Gillingham 1967
Assault on a Queen Bartender 1966
Our Man Flint English Diplomat 1966
Do Not Disturb Bird Watcher 1965
My Mother the Car Trembley 1965
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Bedknobs and Broomsticks Old Home Guardsman 1971
Scandalous John Switchman 1971
Hello, Dolly! Elderly Man 1969
The Killing of Sister George Deputy Commissioner 1968
Doctor Dolittle Vicar 1967
Ironside Jack Gillingham 1967
Assault on a Queen Bartender 1966
Our Man Flint English Diplomat 1966
Do Not Disturb Bird Watcher 1965
My Mother the Car Trembley 1965
My Fair Lady Extra 1964
The Americanization of Emily Hotel Waiter 1964
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Station Master 1964
12 O'Clock High Rector, Air Raid Warden, Maitre d', Dr. Gunn 1964
Burke's Law Butler 1963
The Fugitive Charles - Butler 1963
The Outer Limits Old Man 1963
Taras Bulba Mayor 1962
Ripcord Brandon Oliver 1961
Mister Ed Professor Thornhill 1961
The Twilight Zone Officer, Reynolds 1959
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis Professor Guildenstern 1959
Woman Obsessed Ian Campbell 1959
Compulsion Professor McKinnon 1959
One Step Beyond Julian Morley 1959
77 Sunset Strip Inspector Harfand, Inspector Linton 1958
Witness for the Prosecution Doctor 1958
The Gray Ghost Russell 1957
Goodyear Theatre Henry 1957
Perry Mason George Baxter 1957
An Affair to Remember British TV Commentator 1957
The Power and the Prize Mr. Pitt-Semphill 1956
D-Day the Sixth of June Officer 1956
Telephone Time Brigadier General 1956
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Royce 1955
The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing Mr. Finley 1955
The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial Inspector, Sir Hubert 1955
How to Be Very, Very Popular Speaker 1955
Not as a Stranger Dr. Lettering 1955
Moonfleet Frame 1955
Interrupted Melody Mr. Norson 1955
The Millionaire Dr. Corson 1955
Prince of Players Theatre Manager 1955
Soldiers of Fortune Professor Harland Miner 1955
Soldier of Fortune Maj. Leith Phipps 1955
The Silver Chalice Magistrate 1954
Bengal Brigade Col. Rivers 1954
Father Knows Best Professor Stark 1954
Adventures of the Falcon Geoffrey Pelham 1954
Rhapsody Edmund Streller 1954
The United States Steel Hour Sir Charles Cartwright 1953
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse Ed Newcomb, George Sinder 1953
Dangerous When Wet Stuart Frye 1953
Julius Caesar Trebonius 1953
Young Bess Governor of Tower 1953
The Desert Rats C.I.C. 1953
Elephant Walk Norbert 1953
The Story of Three Loves Doctor (segment "The Jealous Lover") 1953
Rogue's March Gen. Woodbury 1953
General Electric Theater Policeman 1953
Your Favorite Story Mr. Townsend 1953
Above and Beyond Dr. Fiske 1953
Botany Bay Governor's Aide 1952
The Happy Time Mr. Frye - School Principal 1952
Les Miserables Captain 1952
Holiday for Sinners Dr. Surtees 1952
Chevron Theatre Ed Newcomb 1952
China Smith Brasher 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Stevens 1951
The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Professor Clifford 1950
Lux Video Theatre Captain Melbeck 1950
No Way Back Joe Sleat 1949
Quartet Thomas (segment "The Facts of Life") / Thomas 1948
My Brother's Keeper Chief Constable 1948
Calling Paul Temple Sir Graham Forbes 1948
Good-Time Girl Detective Inspector Girton 1948
Just William's Luck Police Sergeant 1948
Easy Money Managing Director (segment The Night Club Story) / Managing Director 1948
Mine Own Executioner Inspector Pierce 1947
Holiday Camp Detective 1947
The October Man District Superintendant 1947
The Green Finger Sir Graham Forbes 1946
I Didn't Do It J.B. Cato 1945
Sailors Don't Care Hotel Manager 1940
Neutral Port Alf 1940
The Girl in the News Detective Smith / Detective Smith (Uncredited) 1940
For Freedom Cutter 1940
The Clairvoyant Customs Officer 1935
Regal Cavalcade Undetermined Minor Role 1935
Mimi Duke 1935
Little Friend Jeffries 1934
Dangerous Ground Philip Tarry 1934
Love, Life & Laughter Aide 1934
Strike! Testing Official 1934
The Fortunate Fool Gerald Falconer 1933
The House of Trent Peter 1933
The Ghoul Davis the Chauffeur 1933
Night Birds Sgt. Harry Cross 1930
Suspense Capt. Wilson 1930
Harmony Heaven Stuart 1930
Raise the Roof Atherley Armitage 1930
Comets Himself / Self 1930
The Hate Ship Roger Peel / Capt. Roger Peel 1929
Piccadilly Diner in Nightclub Scene 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙