John Hillerman

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 75
John Benedict Hillerman was an American actor best known for his starring role as Jonathan Quayle Higgins III on the television series Magnum, P.I. that aired from 1980–1988. For his role as Higgins, Hillerman earned five Golden Globe nominations, winning in 1981, and four Emmy nominations, winning in 1987. He retired from acting in 1999.

John Benedict Hillerman was an American actor best known for his starring role as Jonathan Quayle Higgins III on the television series Magnum, P.I. that aired from 1980–1988. For his role as Higgins, Hillerman earned five Golden Globe nominations, winning in 1981, and four Emmy nominations, winning in 1987. He retired from acting in 1999.

Birth Name

Jack Ben Hillerman

Born

Tuesday, 20 December 1932

Died

Thursday, 09 November 2017

Actor Filmography

Battle Creek Higgins 2015
These Amazing Shadows Howard Johnson (clip from Blazing Saddles (1974)) 2011
Back in the Saddle Self / Self (archive footage) 2001
A Very Brady Sequel Dr. Whitehead 1996
Hands of a Murderer Dr. John Watson 1990
Real Men Don't Eat Gummi Bears Pfarrer / Padre 1989
Around the World in 80 Days Sir Francis Commarty 1989
Quantum Leap Jonathan Higgins 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
Street of Dreams Raymond Kepler 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Battle Creek Higgins 2015
These Amazing Shadows Howard Johnson (clip from Blazing Saddles (1974)) 2011
Back in the Saddle Self / Self (archive footage) 2001
A Very Brady Sequel Dr. Whitehead 1996
Hands of a Murderer Dr. John Watson 1990
Real Men Don't Eat Gummi Bears Pfarrer / Padre 1989
Around the World in 80 Days Sir Francis Commarty 1989
Quantum Leap Jonathan Higgins 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
Street of Dreams Raymond Kepler 1988
Assault and Matrimony Cyril 1987
Valerie Lloyd Hogan 1986
Murder, She Wrote Edgar Greenstreet, Jonathan Higgins 1984
Up the Creek Dean Burch 1984
Little Gloria... Happy at Last Maury Paul 1982
Little Gloria... Happy at Last Maury Paul 1982
Tales of the Gold Monkey Monocle 1982
Simon & Simon Jonathan Higgins 1981
Entertainment Tonight Self 1981
History of the World: Part I Rich Man - The French Revolution 1981
Magnum, P.I. Higgins, Higgins / Jonathan Higgins, Higgins / Sir Fearing Pangborn / Jonathan Higgins, Jonathan Higgins, Jonathan Quayle Higgins III / Jonathan Higgins, Higgins / Elmo Ziller, Higgins / Father Paddy McGuinness / Jonathan Higgins 1980
Nobody's Perfect Duvalier 1980
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe William Whitney 1980
Young Maverick McBurney 1979
Hart to Hart Victor Sutter 1979
Sunburn Webb 1979
A Guide for the Married Woman Marvin 1978
Flying High Herron, Richter 1978
Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Betty White Self - Comedian 1978
Kill Me If You Can George Davis 1977
Lou Grant Avery Sturbridge 1977
Soap Minister 1977
The Betty White Show John Elliot 1977
The Love Boat Ed Hartnett, Manfred Benusse 1977
Audrey Rose Scott Velie / Scott Velle 1977
Delvecchio Dr. Augustus Hamilton 1976
Serpico Raoul Christie 1976
Lucky Lady McTeague 1975
One Day at a Time Mr. Connors 1975
Wonder Woman Conrad Steigler 1975
The Day of the Locust Ned Grote 1975
Ellery Queen Simon Brimmer 1975
The Bob Crane Show Dean Harrington 1975
At Long Last Love Rodney James 1975
The Nickel Ride Carl 1975
The Law Thomas Q. Rachel 1974
Dinah! Self 1974
Chinatown Yelburton / Russ Yelburton 1974
The Last Angry Man Tree Inspector 1974
Little House on the Prairie Sterling Murdock 1974
Blazing Saddles Howard Johnson 1974
Kojak Mark Gallant 1973
The Naked Ape Psychiatrist 1973
Paper Moon Jess Hardin / Deputy Hardin 1973
High Plains Drifter Bootmaker 1973
The Thief Who Came to Dinner Edmund Lasker / Lasker 1973
The Outside Man Department Store Manager 1972
The Sandy Duncan Show Plessy 1972
Maude Drunk 1972
Skyjacked Walter Brandt / Air flight controller 1972
The Carey Treatment Jenkins 1972
What's Up, Doc? Hotel Manager 1972
The Sixth Sense Adrian Weems 1972
Honky Bus Ticket Salesman 1971
The Last Picture Show Teacher / English teacher 1971
Sweet, Sweet Rachel Medical Examiner 1971
Lawman Totts 1971
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! Reporter 1970
Hawaii Five-O Donald Blair, Nelson Bodine 1968
Mannix J.H. Murrell, Larry Lawton, Norman Thompson 1967
The F.B.I. Morris Ridley 1965
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
1988 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1987 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1987 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Won
1986 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1985 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1982 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙