Laverne Cox

From "Glam Masters"
Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 73
Laverne Cox is an American actress and LGBTQ+ advocate. She rose to prominence with her role as Sophia Burset on the Netflix series Orange Is the New Black, becoming the first openly transgender person to be nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award in any acting category, and the first to be nominated for an Emmy Award since composer Angela Morley in 1990. read more

Laverne Cox is an American actress and LGBTQ+ advocate. She rose to prominence with her role as Sophia Burset on the Netflix series Orange Is the New Black, becoming the first openly transgender person to be nominated for a Primetime Emmy Award in any acting category, and the first to be nominated for an Emmy Award since composer Angela Morley in 1990. In 2015, she won a Daytime Emmy Award in Outstanding Special Class Special as executive producer for Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word, making her the first openly transgender woman to win the award. In 2017, she became the first transgender person to play a transgender series regular on broadcast TV as Cameron Wirth on CBS's Doubt.

Birth Name

Roderick Laverne Cox

Born

Monday, 29 May 1972

Links

Actress Filmography

Inventing Anna Kacy Duke 8740
Jolt 2020
Promising Young Woman Gail 2020
Bad Hair Virgie 2020
Disclosure Self - Actress 2020
What to Watch Self 2020
Visible: Out on Television Self (actor - Orange is the New Black) 2020
Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens God 2020
Charlie's Angels Bomb Instructor 2019
2019 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Self - Presenter & Nominee 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Inventing Anna Kacy Duke 8740
Jolt 2020
Promising Young Woman Gail 2020
Bad Hair Virgie 2020
Disclosure Self - Actress 2020
What to Watch Self 2020
Visible: Out on Television Self (actor - Orange is the New Black) 2020
Awkwafina Is Nora from Queens God 2020
Charlie's Angels Bomb Instructor 2019
2019 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Self - Presenter & Nominee 2019
Savage X Fenty Show Self 2019
The Kelly Clarkson Show Self - Guest 2019
Can You Keep a Secret? Cybill 2019
A Black Lady Sketch Show Kiana 2019
Tuca & Bertie Ebony Black / Judge Sparrow 2019
1969 Self 2019
Weird City Liquia 2019
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
The Advocate Celebrates 50 Years: A Long Road to Freedom Narrator 2018
Glam Masters Self - Host 2018
49th NAACP Image Awards Herself 2018
Freak Show Felicia Watts 2018
Drop the Mic Self 2017
Dear White People Cynthia Fray 2017
Doubt Cameron Wirth 2017
The Trans List Herself 2016
Martha & Snoop's Potluck Party Challenge Herself 2016
The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again Dr. Frank-N-Furter 2016
The 68th Primetime Emmy Awards Herself - Presenter 2016
Harry Herself 2016
Match Game Self - Celebrity Panelist 2016
To Tell the Truth Self - Panelist 2016
Free CeCe! Herself - Interviewer 2016
Megyn Kelly Presents Herself 2016
Chelsea Sophia Burset (archive footage) 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
Grandma Deathy 2015
Lip Sync Battle Self - Competitor 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself - Guest, Herself 2015
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce Adele Northrop 2014
The T Word Herself 2014
Revlon's #GoBold Herself - Host 2014
It Got Better Herself 2014
Carl[a] Cinnamon 2014
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Self - Guest 2014
Faking It Margot 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
A World of Dreams: Voices from the Out100 Herself 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
36 Saints Genesuis 2013
TakePart Live Herself - Guest 2013
The Real Self 2013
Orange Is the New Black Sophia Burset, Sophia 2013
Hollywood Game Night Self - Celebrity Player 2013
The Mindy Project Cousin Sheena, Sheena (voice), Sheena 2012
The Exhibitionists Blithe Stargazer 2012
Katie Herself - Guest 2012
Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell Herself - Guest 2012
Musical Chairs Chantelle 2012
CBS This Morning Herself - Guest 1992
Project Runway All Stars Self - Guest Judge 2012
The Chew Herself - Guest 2011
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest, Self 2010
Undateable Herself 2010
Transform Me Herself 2010
Who Do You Think You Are? Self - Actress, Self 2010
Talk Stoop Herself - Guest 2009
Bored to Death Transexual Prostitute 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
RuPaul's Drag Race Self 2009
I Want to Work for Diddy Herself 2008
The Wendy Williams Show Self - Guest 2008
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest 2007
Access Hollywood Herself 2006
Rachael Ray Self - Guest 2006
America's Got Talent Self - Guest Judge 2006
Project Runway Self - Guest Judge 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Herself - Guest, Herself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest 2003
Fashion Police Herself - Guest 2002
Curb Your Enthusiasm Laverne Cox 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Candace 1999
The View Herself - Guest Co-Hostess, Herself - Guest, Herself 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest, Self 1996
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage), Self 1994
Law & Order Minnie 1990
Inside Edition Herself 1988
Entertainment Tonight Herself, Herself (archive footage) 1981

Producer Filmography

2020 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2019 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2014 Emmy Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙