Michael McManus

Actor · Producer · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Michael McManus is an American character actor probably most recognizable for his work in television. His best known movie role is perhaps Ben Tuthill in the 1982 film Poltergeist. He has also appeared in the films Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976), Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987), Funland (1987) and Action Jackson (1988).

Michael McManus is an American character actor probably most recognizable for his work in television. His best known movie role is perhaps Ben Tuthill in the 1982 film Poltergeist. He has also appeared in the films Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976), Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987), Funland (1987) and Action Jackson (1988).

Birth Name

Michael Leroy McManus

Born

Saturday, 26 January 1946

Actor Filmography

Pennsylvania Hardcore Himself 2014
According to Jim Ben 2001
Hard to Forget John Gilman 1998
Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories Kai, Kai / Actor Kai 1996
Harts of the West Cattle driver 1993
Delta Roy 1992
Step by Step Papa Larson 1991
Shannon's Deal Bruce 1990
Speaking Parts Lance 1989
Free Spirit 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Pennsylvania Hardcore Himself 2014
According to Jim Ben 2001
Hard to Forget John Gilman 1998
Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories Kai, Kai / Actor Kai 1996
Harts of the West Cattle driver 1993
Delta Roy 1992
Step by Step Papa Larson 1991
Shannon's Deal Bruce 1990
Speaking Parts Lance 1989
Free Spirit 1989
Baywatch Sid Wilson 1989
Doogie Howser, M.D. Roy Lester 1989
Saved by the Bell Mr. Manfredi 1989
Baywatch: Panic at Malibu Pier Sid Wilson 1989
Coach Hoyt 1989
Paradise Dale Burman 1988
Dear John Bruce 1988
Action Jackson Grantham 1988
Funland T. G. Hurley 1987
Full House Paul 1987
Married... with Children Puggy 1987
Police Academy 4: Citizens On Patrol Todd 1987
Ohara Marty Kellogg 1987
It's Garry Shandling's Show. Man in Cemetary, Officer Henderson 1986
Perfect Strangers Angry Juror 1986
You Again? Mr. Bender 1986
Growing Pains Buddy Koosman 1985
The Golden Girls Sid LaBass 1985
Head Office Branch Kipp (as Mike McManus) 1985
Mr. Belvedere Jack Terrell 1985
Hunter Lou Mason 1984
Night Court Dr. Gordon Mooney, Harris, VHK-937 1984
Dempsey Babe Ruth 1983
Webster Calvin Berke 1983
Newhart Cal Lentley, Lou Ward 1982
Remington Steele Ralph Kelsey 1982
Knight Rider Danny 'Rooster' Roskovich 1982
Poltergeist Ben Tuthill 1982
Lewis & Clark John 1981
Fat Chance Mike 1981
The Associates Louis Forrestal 1979
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo Officer Mullinger 1979
The Mackenzies of Paradise Cove (as Michael L. McManus) 1979
Angie Bud, Dougie 1979
Steve Martin: A Wild and Crazy Guy 1978
Diff'rent Strokes Cal 1978
Dallas Matt 1978
The World's Greatest Lover Yes Man #5 (as Mike McManus) 1977
The Kentucky Fried Movie Hornung (segment "Courtroom") (as Michael L. McManus) 1977
Smokey And The Bandit 1977
Monster Squad Allegro 1976
Alice Charlie 1976
Lanigan's Rabbi Hutchison 1976
Mother, Jugs & Speed Walker 1976
Gemini Man Moose 1976
Family Mr. Lemon 1976
Laverne & Shirley Herb Prange, Moose 1976
When Things Were Rotten Guy Tinker 1975
Baretta Gas Station Attendant 1975
Rhoda Herb Buck 1974
The Six Million Dollar Man Guard Sims 1974
Happy Days Sheriff 1974
M*A*S*H Sgt. Ames 1972
Columbo Tanzer 1971

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙