Nanette Fabray

Actor
59
Nanette Fabray was an American actress, singer, and dancer. She began her career performing in vaudeville as a child and became a musical-theatre actress during the 1940s and 1950s, acclaimed for her role in High Button Shoes (1947) and winning a Tony Award in 1949 for her performance in Love Life. In the mid-1950s, she served as Sid Caesar's comedic... read more

Nanette Fabray was an American actress, singer, and dancer. She began her career performing in vaudeville as a child and became a musical-theatre actress during the 1940s and 1950s, acclaimed for her role in High Button Shoes (1947) and winning a Tony Award in 1949 for her performance in Love Life. In the mid-1950s, she served as Sid Caesar's comedic partner on Caesar's Hour, for which she won three Emmy Awards, as well as co-starring with Fred Astaire in the film musical The Band Wagon. From 1979 to 1984, she appeared as Katherine Romano, the mother of lead character Ann Romano, on the TV series One Day at a Time. She also appeared as the mother of Christine Armstrong in the television series "Coach."

Birth Name

Nanette Ruby Bernadette Fabares

Born

Wednesday, 27 October 1920

Died

Thursday, 22 February 2018

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Herself 2018
Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration Herself / Dottie Richards-MTM Show 2015
Hollywood Singing & Dancing: A Musical History - 1960's Herself 2009
Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History Herself 2008
Pioneers of Television Herself (archive footage) 2008
Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Herself (archive footage) 2005
Sid Caesar Collection: Buried Treasures - The Legend of Sid Caesar Herself 2003
Broadway: The Golden Age, by the Legends Who Were There Herself 2003
The Sid Caesar Collection: Creating the Comedy Herself 2000
The Sid Caesar Collection: The Magic of Live TV Herself 2000
E! Mysteries & Scandals Herself 1998
That's Entertainment! III (archive footage) 1994
Teresa's Tattoo Martha Mae 1994
The Golden Palace Fern 1992
Personal Exemptions 1989
Coach Mildred Armstrong, Christine's Mom 1989
The Munsters Today Dottie 1988
American Masters Herself 1986
Murder, She Wrote Emmaline Bristow 1984
Hotel Harriet Gold, Maggie Lewis 1982
Amy Malvina 1981
Aloha Paradise 1981
The Man in the Santa Claus Suit Dora Dayton 1979
All Star Secrets 1979
Harper Valley P.T.A. Alice Finely 1978
The Love Boat Maggie O'Brian, Mitzy Monroe, Shirley Simpson 1977
That's Entertainment, Part II Clip from 'The Band Wagon' (archive footage) 1976
One Day at a Time Grandma Katherine Romano 1975
Happy Anniversary and Goodbye Fay 1974
Dinah! Herself, Herself - Guest 1974
The Mac Davis Show Herself 1974
Match Game 73 Herself - Panelist 1973
All-Star Baffle Herself 1973
The Vin Scully Show Herself 1973
The Couple Takes a Wife Marion Randolph 1972
Maude Katie Malloy 1972
But I Don't Want to Get Married! Mrs. Vale 1970
The Mary Tyler Moore Show Dottie Richards 1970
Cockeyed Cowboys of Calico County Sadie 1970
The Happy Ending Agnes 1969
Love, American Style Casey, Cindy, Helen, Phyllis 1969
The David Frost Show Herself 1969
The Jerry Lewis Show Herself, Policewoman Wife, Herself - Singer 1967
The Danny Thomas Hour Herself 1967
The Carol Burnett Show Herself 1967
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Herself 1967
The Woody Woodbury Show Herself 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Herself 1967
NBC Experiment in Television Narrator 1967
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour Herself, Herself - Cameo 1967
Fame Is the Name of the Game Pat 1966
Alice Through the Looking Glass The White Queen 1966
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. Desiree 1966
The Dean Martin Show Herself - Guest, Herself 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Herself - Panelist 1965
The Hollywood Palace Herself, Herself - Singer / Sketch Actor, Herself - Singer 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Hannah King 1963
The Danny Kaye Show Herself - Guest 1963
Burke's Law Amanda Tribble, Rowena Coolidge 1963
Picture This Herself 1963
The Andy Williams Show Herself 1962
The New March of Dimes Presents: The Scene Stealers Herself - Singer 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress, Herself - Guest 1961
Password Herself - Celebrity Contestant 1961
Westinghouse Playhouse Nan McGovern, Nanette McGovern 1961
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
Startime Herself, Sally 1959
Laramie Essie Bright 1959
The Bell Telephone Hour Herself - Hostess, Herself - Singer 1959
The Patrice Munsel Show Herself - Guest Host 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Herself 1956
Playhouse 90 Helen Doss 1956
The Kaiser Aluminum Hour Josephine Evans 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself 1956
The Alcoa Hour Rosemary Chase 1955
Shower of Stars Herself 1954
Caesar's Hour Herself 1954
Person to Person Herself 1953
The Band Wagon Lily Marton 1953
Omnibus Raina Petkoff (segment "Arms and the Man") 1952
The Bob Hope Show Herself 1950
Chance of a Lifetime Herself 1952
The Jack Benny Program Herself 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Herself 1950
Your Show of Shows Herself - Guest Performer 1950
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest #2, Herself - Mystery Guest 1950
Jazz Concert Herself 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Herself, Herself - Guest 1948
The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Herself, Herself - Singer 1948
A Child Is Born Gladys Norton (as Nanette Fabares) 1940
The Private Lives Of Elizabeth And Essex Mistress Margaret Radcliffe (as Nanette Fabares) 1939
The Monroe Doctrine Rosita De La Torre (as Nanette Fabares) 1939
1957 Emmy Best Continuing Performance by a Comedienne in a Series Won
1956 Emmy Best Actress in a Supporting Role Won
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙