Ethel Merman

IVA Star Rating : 69
Ethel Merman was an American actress, artist, and singer. Known primarily for her distinctive, powerful voice and leading roles in musical theatre, she has been called "the undisputed First Lady of the musical comedy stage".

Ethel Merman was an American actress, artist, and singer. Known primarily for her distinctive, powerful voice and leading roles in musical theatre, she has been called "the undisputed First Lady of the musical comedy stage".

Birth Name

Ethel Agnes Zimmermann

Born

Thursday, 16 January 1908

Died

Wednesday, 15 February 1984

1954Golden GlobeBest Actress - Comedy or Musical Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙