Gina Rodriguez

Actor · Executive Producer · Director
77
Gina Alexis Rodriguez-LoCicero is an American actress and director. She is known for her leading role as Jane Villanueva in The CW satirical romantic dramedy series Jane the Virgin (2014–2019), for which she received a Golden Globe Award in 2015.

Gina Alexis Rodriguez-LoCicero is an American actress and director. She is known for her leading role as Jane Villanueva in The CW satirical romantic dramedy series Jane the Virgin (2014–2019), for which she received a Golden Globe Award in 2015.

Birth Name

Virginia Ernestine Rodriguez

Born

Monday, 30 July 1984

Links

Actress Filmography

Kajillionaire Melanie 2020
Scoob! Velma Dinkley (voice) / Velma Dinkley 2020
Carmen Sandiego: To Steal or Not to Steal Carmen Sandiego (voice) 2020
Diary of a Future President President Elena Cañero-Reed 2020
Awake Jill 2020
Someone Great Jenny Young 2019
Miss Bala Gloria 2019
Carmen Sandiego Carmen Sandiego (voice), Carmen Sandiego / Black Sheep (voice), Carmen Sandiego 2019
Sharon 1.2.3. Cindy 2018
Smallfoot Kolka / Kolka (voice) 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Kajillionaire Melanie 2020
Scoob! Velma Dinkley (voice) / Velma Dinkley 2020
Carmen Sandiego: To Steal or Not to Steal Carmen Sandiego (voice) 2020
Diary of a Future President President Elena Cañero-Reed 2020
Awake Jill 2020
Someone Great Jenny Young 2019
Miss Bala Gloria 2019
Carmen Sandiego Carmen Sandiego (voice), Carmen Sandiego / Black Sheep (voice), Carmen Sandiego 2019
Sharon 1.2.3. Cindy 2018
Smallfoot Kolka / Kolka (voice) 2018
Annihilation Anya Thorensen 2018
Ferdinand Una (voice) 2017
The Star Mary (voice) 2017
Drop the Mic Self 2017
Big Mouth Gina Alvarez (voice), Gina Alvarez, Gina Alvarez / Gina Parrot (voice) 2017
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Herself - Presenter 2017
The Hollywood Puppet Show Self 2017
Sticky Notes Natalia 2017
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Herself - Presenter 2017
Deepwater Horizon Andrea Fleytas 2016
Elena of Avalor Princess Marisa (voice) 2016
Animals. Narrator 2016
The IMDb Studio at Sundance Self 2016
73rd Golden Globe Awards Herself - Nominee 2016
The 38th Annual Kennedy Center Honors Herself - Presenter 2015
California Winter Ofelia Ramirez 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest 2015
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
Lip Sync Battle Self - Competitor 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself 2015
72nd Golden Globe Awards Herself - Winner 2015
The 41st Annual People's Choice Awards Herself 2015
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors Self 2014
Zoe Saldana Presents My Hero Herself 2014
Jane the Virgin Jane Villanueva, Jane, Cecilia, Herself 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Herself 2014
Brooklyn Nine-Nine Alicia 2013
Celebrity Page Herself 2013
Sleeping With The Fishes Alexis Fish 2013
Hollywood Game Night Self - Celebrity Player 2013
Filly Brown Dance Crew #3 2013
Habla Women Herself 2013
Enter the Dangerous Mind Adrienne 2013
Longmire Lorna Dove 2012
No Names Megan 2012
Dish Nation Self 2011
Go for It! Gina 2011
Happy Endings Rita 2011
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
My Super Psycho Sweet 16: Part 2 Courtney 2010
The Talk Herself, Herself - Jane the Virgin, Self - Guest 2010
Rizzoli & Isles Lourdes Santana 2010
Our Family Wedding Bridesmaid 2010
10 Things I Hate About You Danica 2009
Mommy XXX Herself 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self - Guest 2009
RuPaul's Drag Race Self - Guest Judge 2009
Eleventh Hour Robin 2008
The Mentalist Elvia 2008
Chelsea Lately Herself 2007
Chopped Herself - Contestant / Executive Chef 2007
Army Wives Marisol Evans 2007
Access Hollywood Herself (archive footage), Herself 2006
Howard Stern on Demand Herself 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Showbiz Tonight Herself 2005
Robot Chicken Ginger (voice) 2005
Jonny Zero Rose 2005
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Herself, Herself - Guest, Herself - Jane the Virgin 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Jane the Virgin 2003
Robbery Homicide Division Party Guest 2002
Whose Line Is It Anyway? Self - Guest 2013
The View Herself - Guest Co-Hostess, Self - Guest 1997
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
Late Show with David Letterman Herself - Jane the Virgin 1993
Law & Order Inez Soriano, Yolanda 1990
Baywatch Beach Girl 1989
Inside Edition Herself 1988
Entertainment Tonight Herself, Herself (archive footage) 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2017 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy Nominated
2016 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
2015 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Won
  • 1
1 - 3 of 3 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙